Religion

Taittriyopanishad: Satyavratnanda, The Mylapore Club, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 11 a.m.

Narayaneeyam: Navalapakkam Narasimhan, Sri Desika Pravachana Mandapam, 1, 26th St., Thillai Ganga Nagar, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Panchadasi: K Srinivasan, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, C.P. Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 6-30 p.m.

Namasankirtanam: Maharaj Satharkar, Kovilur Matalayam, Kuppaiyer St., West Mambalam, 6 p.m.

Thirumurai: J. Mahadevan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Tirumozhi: P. Chakravarticharya, 7, Nathamuni St., T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Thiruppavai: K. B. Devarajan, Sri Selva Vinayaga Temple, G.S.T. Rd., Tambaram West, 7-15 p.m.

Sathya Sai Bhagavatha Sapthaham: T. E. Vasudevan, Sri Abiraami, Mahal, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram, 6 p.m.

Culture

Cultural Renaissance: Launch, HBI College, 86-89, Medavakkam Tank Rd., Kilpauk, 6 p.m.

General

The Tamil Nadu Handloom Weavers’ Co-operative Society: Introduction of Co-optex ‘Organic cotton products,’ Union Minister Jairam Ramesh participates, 350, Pantheon Rd., Egmore, 11-30 a.m.

SEED Exnora International and Kundrathur Town Panchayat: Sugadhara Thiruvizha, Minister T. M. Anbarasan participates, Sadayandeeswarar Koil St., Kundrathur, 5 p.m.

Crescent Matriculation HSS: Founder’s day, Member of Parliament Kanimozhi participates, Pycroft Garden Rd., Nungambakkam, 4 p.m.

Madras University: US Consul General David T. Hopper inaugurates silver jubilee of UGC international seminar on ‘Public Affairs and Governance: Challenges and Strategies,’ Senate Hall (F-50), Chepauk, 10 a.m.

Regional Labour Institute: Seminar on safety and health of workers in the construction sector, 1, Sardar Patel Rd., Adyar, 9-45 a.m.

Steel Authority of India: SAIL Foundation Day, J.N. Nehru Stadium, 7-30 a.m.

PREPARE: India Rural Reconstruction and Disaster Reponses Service: Workshop on ‘The Context of Panchayat Raj in Disaster Management Act 2005,’ Hotel Shan Royal, Poonamallee High Rd., 9-30 a.m.

St. John Safety and Health Society: Seminar on safety, Madras Productivity Council, 37, Nelson Manickam Rd., Aminjikarai, 9 a.m.

MGR Kazhagam Literary Wing: MGR Awards ceremony, Sir Pitti Thyagarayar Auditorium, T.Nagar, 5-30 p.m.

ABK-AOTS DOSOKAI: Workshop on excellence in manufacturing — application of Japanese methods in Indian Industries,’ Consul General of Japan Kazuo Minagawa participates, Hotel Accord Metropolitan, 9-30 a.m.

Exnora International: Meeting with executives from international companies, Visweswarapuram, Pammal, 9-45 a.m.

Central Leather Reasearch Institute: International conference on recent trends in collagen, Triple Helix Auditorium, CLRI, Adyar, 9-30 a.m.

National Safety Council: Training programme for safety committee members, Radha Regent, 171, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Arumbakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu AIDS Initiative — Voluntary Health Services: Aravanigal day celebrations, Image Auditorium, MRC Nagar, 2 p.m.

S.K. Educational Academy: Science exhibition by 20 Chennai Corporation Urdu Schools, Corporation Urdu Middle School, 21 Jayaraman St., Lalagunta, Old Washermenpet, 9-30 a.m.

St Bede’s Anglo Indian Higher Secondary School: Centenary Celebration, Santhome, 5 p.m.

Apollo College of Nursing: Workshop on ‘e-learning — an innovation in nursing education,’ Ayanambakkam, 10 a.m.

B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Engineering College: Inauguration of national conference on advances in product design, materials and manufacturing engineering, Vandalur, 9-30 a.m.

Akshaya Vidya Trust: Memorial seminar, R.K. Swamy Auditorium, Sundareswarar St., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

S.A. Engineering College: National-level conference on high performance computing, Veeraraghavapuram, 9 a.m.

SRM University: National Conference on frontiers of Chemistry; Inauguration of national conference on sustainable architecture and green buildings, Kattankulathur, 10 a.m.

Srinivasa Institute of Engineering and Technology: Seminar on technology decision, Poonamallee Bypass Rd., Parivakkam, 2-30 p.m.

Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management: Lecture, Aranvoyalkuppam, Tiruvallur, 11 a.m.

St. Peters Engineering College: National conference on advanced techniques in instrumentation, control and communication engineering, Avadi, 9-30 a.m.

Velammal College of Studies: Guest lecture, Velammal Nagar, Ambattur, 9 a.m.

Easwari Engineering College: Best student awards function, Ramapuram, 11 a.m.

Sri Kanyaka Parameswari Arts and Science College for Women: Inter-college fest ‘Chaitanya 2008,’ 1, Audiappa St., George Town, 8-30 a.m.

Bharath University: National conference and students’ symposium, 173, Agaram Rd., Selaiyur, 10 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Training programme by Cognizant, 9-30 a.m.; Seminar on civil engineering in India, C.T.H. Rd., Prakash Nagar, Tiruninravur, 1-30 p.m.

MNM Jain Engineering College: Early invention programme, Thoraipakkam, 10 a.m.

M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women: National seminar of computing science data mining and data warehousing, Nungambakkam High Road, 10 a.m.

The Chartered Accountant Study Circle: Meeting, 2L, Rear Block, Second Floor, 22-A, Cathedral Rd., 6-15 p.m.

Rotary Club of Chennai East R.A. Puram: ‘For the sake of Honour’ award presentation to Romulous Earl Whitaker, Alumni Club, Boat Club Rd., 7 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras of Chenna Patna: Meeting, Hotel Savera, 6-30 p.m.

Lions Club of Golden Park: Meeting, Hotel Park Sheraton, 7-30 p.m.

Periyar Library Readers Circle: Meeting, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6-30 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Sheefa Hospital, Triplicane High Rd., 7 p.m.