RELIGION

Ramayanam: R. Rangji, Utthara Guruvayurappan temple, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Mahabharatham: B. Sundarkumar, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavatha Sapthaham: T. E. Vasudevan, Sri Abiraami Mahal, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram, 6 p.m.

Sundara Kaandam: Ravi Sharma, Sitadevi Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya, East Tambaram, 6.30 p.m.

Thiruppavai Saram: Akkarakani Srinidhi Swamy, Srinivasa Perumal Koil, Egmore, 6.30 p.m.

Periyapuranam: Pitchai, Sri Mannarsami Koil, Royapuram, 6.30 p.m.

Thayumanavar: P. Venkatesan, Kothandaramar temple, Old Washermanpet, 6.30 p.m.

Thirumurai and Pamban Swamigal: P. Raman, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Yoga Vaasistham: Manidravid, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, C.P. Ramaswamy St., Abiramapuram, 6.45 p.m.

Life and teachings of Swami Turiyanandaji: Atmashraddhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Minveli Media Works: CD release function, Sathguru Gnanananda Hall, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 2.15 p.m.

GENERAL

CII: ‘Imagine and Innovate contest’, Former President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam addresses students, Image Auditorium, R.A. Puram, 4 p.m.

TNEB: Inauguration of expansion works, Ministers Arcot N. Veeraswamy and K.P.P. Samy participate, NCTPS, Athipattu, 10 a.m.

Exnora International: Minister M. K. Stalin presents Exnora award to Bhilai Steel Plant, The Residency Towers, T.Nagar, 7 p.m.

Chennai Corporation: Minister M. K. Stalin inaugurates new classrooms and other works in North Chennai, Corporation Girls HSS, Tiruvotriyur High Rd., 4 p.m.

Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation: Minister Thangam Thennarasu presents awards, Museum theatre auditorium, Egmore, 3 p.m.; Lecture by Himani Bannerji, 5 p.m.

Professor Dhanapalan College for Women: Muthamizh Vizha, Speaker R. Avudaiyappan participates, Old Mamallapuram Rd., Kelampakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Ethiraj College for Women: Mayor M. Subramanian inaugurates ‘Science for Sanitation’ programme, Ethiraj Salai, 9 a.m.

CLRI: Dr. A. L. Mudaliar Oratorical Contest 2008, Triple Helix Auditorium, CLRI complex, Adyar, 2 p.m.

Sahitya Academi: Symposium on Umaru Pulavar, New College, Royapettah, 10 a.m.

C.P. Ramaswami Aiyar Foundation: Launch of NEAC programme, 1, Eldams Road, Alwarpet, 10.15 a.m.

Doctors’ Association for Social Equality: Seminar, Russian Cultural Centre, Alwarpet, 6 p.m.

Indo-ASEAN-Sri Lanka Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Seminar on ‘Relations with ASEAN and Sri Lanka’, Hotel Accord Metropolitan, T.Nagar, 4.15 p.m.

State Bank of Mysore: Inauguration of new premises, 231, N.S.C. Bose Rd., GT, 10 a.m.

ITCOT Consultancy and Services: Entrepreneurship development programme, 50-A, Greams Rd., 10 a.m.

India Cements Educational Society: T.S. Narayanaswami memorial lecture, Hotel Connemara, 4 p.m.

St. John Ambulance: Road safety seminar, 1, Mayor V.R. Ramanathan Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.

Shri Marudhar Kesari Jain Seva Sangh: Distribution of donations to social welfare organisations, Sri Amolakchand Kishanlal Barmecha Jain Sthanak, Kandan St., Perambur, 10 a.m.

Society of Auditors: Meeting, 33, TNHB Complex, 4/ 180, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Smt. Malathi Srinivasan MHSS: Alumni meet, Nalvazhvu Kalyana Mandapam, Lloyds Rd., Royapettah, 5 p.m.

MOP Vaishnav College for Women: Inter-departmental project presentation, Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

D.G. Vaishnav College: Talk on ‘Intellectual Property Rights,’ Arumbakkam, 10.30 a.m.

Sree Sastha Institute of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of augmentation course, ‘Design of highway structures,’ Chembarampakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Madras Christian Council of Social Services: Workshop on ‘Life skills for transformation’, 21, 6th Main Road, Jawahar Nagar, 10 a.m.

Bharath University: Signing of MoU with Thomas Watson School of Engineering, Selaiyur, 10 a.m.

Lions Club of Central Madras: Blood donation camp, Meenakshi Sundarrajan Engineering College, Arcot Road, Kodambakkam, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Silver Pearls: Meeting, Hotel Matsya, T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Lions Clubs International: Meeting, Jaigopal Garodia National School, East Tambaram, 7.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Midtown: Meeting, Taj Connemara, 6.30 p.m.

Pudhumai Ilakkiya Thendral: Meeting, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6.30 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Meston College, Royapettah, 7 p.m.