Problem of poor maintenance

print   ·   T  T  

In almost every Indian city there are many civic amenities available, but none of them are maintained properly. My hometown, Gudalur, which is located in the hilly district of The Nilgiris, faces the same problem. Though a second grade municipality, it has many public welfare facilities, but the problem is lack of maintenance. 

The bus stand is littered by commuters, who leave the installed dustbins unused. There is no proper zebra-crossing. 

The water channel which flows through the town is full of sewage, as most of the waste is disposed on it. Roads are cleaned every day but it seems ineffective.  

The town has sufficient green cover since it is located near the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve. Fearing that the government might forfeit the lands for expansion of the said forest, people are selling away their land.

The land sold is left abandoned by the new owners, and they become overgrown with wild and invasive species of plants. 

M. Arun Kishor,

Class 10, St.Thomas English High School,

 Gudalur, The Nilgiris



Recent Article in IN SCHOOL

Beijing ‘cold enough’ to host in 2022: IOC

Beijing is “cold enough,” to host the Winter Olympics in 2022, the International Olympic Committee’s (IOC) evaluation chief said on Satur... »