Special Correspondent

90 selected this year; cash prize raised to Rs. 1 lakh

BANGALORE: The Government has selected 90 persons, including S.K. Shivakumar and M. Annadorai, senior scientists with the ISRO who have played an instrumental role in the Chandrayaan mission; writers S.G. Siddaramaiah and Vijaya Dabbe; film producer Basanthkumar Patil; playback singer S.P. Balasubrahmanyam; and director S.K. Bhagavan; educationists V.B. Coutino and Kuranji Venkataramana Gowda; and artist Chandranatha Acharya for the Rajyotsava Award for 2008 in 24 categories.

Announcing the award here on Thursday, Minister for Home V.S. Acharya told presspersons that the Government had received 2,500 applications from award seekers, and it had also its own list of meritorious persons.

However, it chose 90 persons for the award on the basis of merit, regional representation and social justice, he said.

The Government has decided to enhance the cash prize for each award from the existing Rs. 10,000 to Rs. 1 lakh, and give away a gold medal weighing 20 gm each from this year. Each award will also carry a memento, a citation and a shawl.

The award will be presented at the Sri Kanteerava Indoor Stadium on Saturday, he added.

Asked whether the Government would also enhance the cash prize of major awards such as Pampa, Kanaka-Purandara and Basava Sri, Dr. Acharya responded in the affirmative.

The award winners in the respective categories are:

Science - P. Balaram; Literature - Veeranna Rajura, R. Ramaswamy, Farida Rahamattullah, Sannarama Naik and Ambatanaya Mudradi; Agriculture - Mirataayi Koppikar, Papamma Papanna, G.P. Shetty; Freedom Fighter - Hammanna Mani Naik.

Information Technology – T.V. Mohandas Pai and Anantha Koppara; Classical music - Venkataraghavan, Sangeshwaraswamy Hiremath, Hanumanthkumar Mudhol, Shivappa Yellappa Bhajantri, and B. Shankara Rao; Light Music - T.V. Raju, Yeshwanth Halabandi and Shantha Anand; Gamaka - K.L. Narayanaswamy.

Theatre - V. Ramamurthy and Malathi Sudhir, Vani Saraswathi Naidu, B.M. Krishne Gowda, Byregowda Marisiddaiah; Dance - Gitabali.

Folk Music - Ambalike Hiriyanna, Erabadappa, Shivalingappa Hagaluveshagaara, Chudike Uchhangamma, Bhovi Jayamma and Lingadaveeraru Mahadevappa; Yakshagana - K. Govinda Bhat, Sannakki Banglegudde, Patala Venkataramana Bhat and Aralukuppe Nanjappa; Fine Arts - V.M. Sulapurkar, Yeshwanth Hibare and B.G. Mohammad; Sculpture - Jayannachar, K. Narayana Rao and Gunavantheshwar Bhat.

Cinema - Saikumar, Pramila Joshai, Srinivasa Kadavikere (television); Medical - H.V. Kotresh, D. Nagaraj, Subrayappa, Venkataramana Neelam and B.K. Srinivasamurthy; Journalism - Padmaraja Dandavathi, Krishnamurthy Hegde, Ravi Belegere, K.B. Ganapathi, Chandrakanth, S.M. Shankaracharya, Be.Su.Na. Malya and Imran Qureshi.

Education - K.S. Narayanacharya and Basavaraja Patil Sedam; Handicraft - Puttaraju and Naryanappa.

Sports - J.J. Shobha and Shikha Tandon; Social Services and others - N.R. Narayana Rao, S.S. Patil, P. Vali, S.C. Burman, Kevalchand and Nitin Sha and Siddana Gouda Patil.

Horanadu Kannadigas - Uday B.S. Prakash (science, U.S.), Niraj Patil (medicine, England), M.B. Udoshi (medicine and social services, U.S.).

Uma Mysorekar (medicine, U.S.), Vijaykumar Shetty (social service, Mumbai) and Upendra Bhat (Hindustani music, Pune); Ayurveda - T.L. Devaraj (Bangalore) and Veterinary Science - Jayadevappa(Mayakonda, Davangere).

More In: Today's Paper