South Zone, with eight points, lifted the Irwin's Boatyard Trophy that concluded at Venkatagiri (Nellore District) on Monday. Central and North finished second and third respectively.

In the final, South defeated North by 24 runs. Chasing 241 for victory, North made 217 with South off-spinner Shiva Raj claiming eight for 63.

The scores: South Zone 200 and 238 in 100 overs bt North Zone 198 and 217 in 74.4 overs (M. Praneeth 97, Shiva Raj eight for 63).

Krishna triumphs

Krishna won the ACA Central Zone senior women inter-district tournament, defeating Combined XI by 109 runs at ACA Women's Academy in Guntur on Monday.

Krishna garnered 10 points to finish on top while West Godavari took the second place with five points.

The scores: Krishna 205 for nine in 50 overs (Manvin Kaur Kohli 70) bt Combined XI 96 in 36.1 overs (V. Tejeshree three for 14).

Sehwag XI posts win

Sehwag XI scored a six-wicket victory over Dhoni XI in the selection match to pick the Krishna District u-14 team at the IGMC Stadium here on Monday.

The scores: Dhoni XI 96 in 40 overs (Ch. Vijay Sai Kowshik 33, Venkat four for 16, Hemanth three for two, Tarun three for 20) lost to Sehwag XI 100 for four in 37 overs (Praneeth 45, Ch. Vijay Sai Kowshik four for 25).

Goud sizzles

An unbeaten 98 by Kowtilya Kumar Goud helped Krishna score 168 for no loss against West Godavari at the end of the first day's play in the three-day Central Zone u-16 inter-district tournament for the Valluru Kesavarao memorial trophy here on Monday.

At the Mangalagiri ACA Stadium, Nitesh Babu's 98 enabled Guntur post 259 in 63.2 overs against Prakasam.

The scores: At SMC: WG 151 in 71.5 overs (G. Dinesh Sai Pavan 33, A. Satyanarayana 31, G. Srinivasa Rao three for 30, T. Siva Kumar three for 43) vs. Krishna 168 for no loss in 28 overs (E. Kowtilya Kumar Goud 98 batting, N. Jagadeesh Babu 62 batting).

At Mangalagiri: Guntur 259 in 63.2 overs (N. Nitesh Babu 98, P. Manohar 44, P.S. Ravi 43, P. Akhil 35, Ch. Surendra six for 88) vs. Prakasam 44 for no loss in 9.3 overs.

Double for BVSRM HS

B.V. Subba Reddy Municipal High School (BVSRM HS) won both the boys' and girls' titles in the volleyball tournament here on Monday.

BVSRM HS defeated BSRKM HS 25-13, 25-18 in the boys' final and its girls' team beat AKTPMHS 25-16, 25-19.

Dronacharya and former India coach A. Ramana Rao gave away the prizes.

Rama Devi to lead

S. Rama Devi of West Godavari will lead the Central Zone senior women team in the inter-zonal tournament to be held at the ACA Women's Academy at Guntur from September 18 to 20.

The team: S. Rama Devi (captain), S. Meghana, N.S. Tulasi Rama Lakshmi, P.V. Sudha Rani, P. Kalpana, E. Dhanalakshmi, Manvin Kaur Kohli, A. Priyanka, R. Kalpana, P. Nagamani, S. Lavanya, A.M. Meghana, V. Tejeshree, Ch. Jhansi Lakshmi.

Standbys: P. Mallikha, P. Srilatha, G. Sneha, V. Kumari, Y. Ramadevi.

Keywords: cricket

More In: Sport | Vijayawada