Winning Glory runs with a good chance in the Queen’s Ransom Plate, the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday (March 23).

WINNERS CUP (Div. I), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-30 p.m.: 1. Bravo King (2) M. Venkatesh 60.5, 2. Highland Brave (3) N. Rupa 60.5, 3. Party Royal (1) Ross 59, 4. Apache Warrior (4) Prem 58.5, 5. Crystal Monarch (5) Casey 51.5 and 6. Artistic Jewel (6) S. S. Azad 50.

1. Highland Brave, 2. Bravo King

WINNERS CUP (Div. II), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-00: 1. Marmaduke (6) Rajendra Singh 60.5, 2. Starlight Princess (4) Ross 59, 3. Miss Sophisticated (2) Casey 57, 4. Vision Of Love (5) Prem 54, 5. Cruise In Style (3) M. Venkatesh 50 and 6. Galloping Queen (1) Venkatesan 50.

1. Marmaduke,

2. Starlight Princess

WATER FALLS PLATE (1,000m), 4-y-o only (Terms), 2-30: 1. Excalibur (4) C. A. Brisson 62.5, 2. Absolute Beauty (6) Venkatesan 61, 3. Aeronotica (7) Shahar Babu 61, 4. Arctic Queen (3) N. Murugan 61, 5. Flames Of Desire (2) Md. Hesnain 61, 6. Special Edition (5) S. S. Azad 61 and 7. Tradition Style (1) Lakshmanan 59.

1. Tradition Style,

2. Special Edition

SINDHU PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 3-00: 1. Duke Of Windsor (5) Rajendra Singh 61.5, 2. Noble View (1) Prem 61, 3. Noble Kingdom (2) M. Venkatesh 60.5, 4. Dancer’s Wave (4) Ross 56, 5. Cristoffe (3) Casey 52.5 and 6. Golden Symbol (6) N. Rupa 52.

1. Golden Symbol,

2. Duke Of Windsor

QUEEN’S RANSOM PLATE (1,000m), rated 100 & above, 3-30: 1. Emperor’s Crown (2) Lakshmanan 60, 2. King Atlantis (6) Prem 57.5, 3. Autumn Pearl (8) M. Venkatesh 57, 4. Precious Princess (4) Casey 56, 5. Royal Conquest (5) Venkatesan 56, 6. Winning Glory (7) Ross 56, 7. Blazing Comet (3) Rajendra Singh 55 and 8. Blushing Romeo (1) N. Rupa 53.5.

1. Winning Glory, 2. Blushing Romeo, 3. Blazing Comet

NEYVELI PLATE (1,000m), rated 20 to 45, 4-00: 1. Clear Mandate (12) Md. Hesnain 60, 2. Star Academy (6) Ayaz Khan 59.5, 3. Emerald Star (14) Ross 58.5, 4. Money Ball (1) Saddam Iqbal 58.5, 5. Persian Rock (5) C. Umesh 58.5, 6. Tiny Trot (17) Hari Krishnan 58, 7. Topsy Turvy (8) S. S. Azad 58, 8. Demonic (18) C. A. Brisson 57.5, 9. Hammerstrike (10) S. Manohar 57, 10. Indravati (9) Stephen Raj 57, 11. Schumii (15) Zulquar Nain 57, 12. Alpharetta (4) Bopanna 56.5, 13. Secret Weapon (2) Manikandan 56.5, 13. Aflame (7) K. V. Baskar 56, 14. Bounty Hunter (16) Mukesh Kumar 56, 15. Star Storm (3) Shahar Babu 55, 16. Classical Legend (13) Kalyan Singh 53.5 and 18. Academy King (11) N. Murugan 50.

1. Star Storm, 2. Clear Mandate,

3. Emerald Star

VENUS PLATE (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-30: 1. Golden Explorer (2) Prem 62.5, 2. Phoenix Force (9) C. A. Brisson 62.5, 3. Admirals Quest (5) Venkatesan 60, 4. Ruby Legend (8) Rajendra Singh 59, 5. Star Marquess (3) N. Rupa 56, 6. Golden Knight (6) Lakshmanan 55, 7. Scarlet Knight (1) Md. Hesnain 52.5, 8. Angels Quest (7) S. S. Azad 50, 9. Chalaque (4) Shahar Babu 50 and 10. Shamrock (10) N. Murugan 50.

1. Scarlet Knight, 2. Admirals Quest, 3. Star Marquess

PALANI PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 5-00: 1. Deck Of Cards (1) K. V. Baskar 62.5, 2. I Mean Business (4) Manikandan 61.5, 3. Luck By Chance (2) Shahar Babu 60, 4. Tycoon Of Stars (3) Bopanna 59, 5. Starstatus (-) (-) 56 and 6. King’s Heir (5) C. Umesh 54.

1. Luck By Chance,

2. I Mean Business

PALANI PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 5-30: 1. Simply Phenomenal (6) Shahar Babu 62, 2. Calvin (4) Bopanna 60.5, 3. Mr. Bug (3) C. Umesh 60, 4. Locally Made (2) K. V. Baskar 55.5, 5. Highland Quest (5) Ayaz Khan 54 and 6. Rocket Flare (1) Kalyan Singh 54.

1. Calvin, 2. Mr. Bug

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

Keywords: Chennai racing

More In: Races | Sport