Walnut Creek and Red Fairy should fight out the finish of the Major Mir Mujtaba Hussain Memorial Cup (1,200m), the main event of the races to be held here on Monday (September 6).

False rails will be placed and the distances marked accordingly (Race distances are same with false rails).

DECCAN PRINCE PLATE (1,400m) Cat. II, Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms) 1.40 p.m.: 1. Indian Epic (4) Rawal 56,2. Sterling Cruise (6) John 56, 3. Sugar Deal (2) Deepshanker 56, 4. Craven Cottage (3) Sequeira 54.5, 5. Rocking Rocket (1) P.S. Chouhan 54.5 and 6. Zulu Punch (5) Umesh 54.5.

1. Rocking Rocket, 2. Craven Cottage, 3. Sterling Cruise

MAJOR MIR MUJTABA HUSSAIN MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m) Cat. II, 3-y-o & over (Terms) 2.10 p.m.: 1. Splendid Act (5) Rupesh 62, 2. One Mission (2) A. Imran Khan 60, 3. Red Fairy (6) M. Krishna 58.5, 4. Walnut Creek (3) Suraj 58.5, 5. Fabulous Crown (4) Deepshanker 57.5 and 6. Firebird (1) John 56.

1. Walnut Creek, 2. Red Fairy, 3. Splendid Act

CUDDAPAH PLATE (1,200m) Cat. III, 3-y-o only, rated upto, 50, 2.40 p.m.: 1. Flash Of Emerald (1) P.S. Chouhan 61, 2. Guiding Light (8) Deepshanker 61, 3. Commanding Heights (6) Suraj 59, 4. Crown Prince (5) Chary 59, 5. Firstandforemost (2) Alikhan 59, 6. Chayanandan (7) Umesh 52.5, 7. Gold Plus (3) Ravinder 51 and 8. Zone (4) Nitin 49.

1. Flash Of Emerald, 2. Commanding Heights, 3. Guiding Light

Nine Carat Plate (2,000m) Cat. II, 3-y-o & over rated upto 75, 3.10 p.m.: 1. Scamper (3) Dileep 60.5, 2. Danzsingh (2) S. Nayak 57, 3. Manduro (4) Deepshanker 54, 4. Vijay Monarch (5) P.S. Chouhan 52.5, 5. Vijaysena (1) Anil 52.5, 6. Sweet Heart (6) Aadesh 51 and 7. Southern Rose (7) Umesh 49.5.

1. Sweet Heart, 2. Vijay Monarch, 3. Scamper

HYDERABAD VETERINARY COLLEGE DIAMOND JUBILEE CUP (Div-I) (1,400m) Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 3.45 p.m.: 1. Accordion (8) Ajay 61.5, 2. Pillatronics (6) Venkat 61.5, 3. Pacific Groove (7) Mukesh 61, 4. Democracy (2) John 59.5, 5. Spectacular Falcon (9) A. Imran Khan 59.5, 6. Kohinoor Fairytale (4) Ravinder 56, 7. Arsham (3) Anil 54.5, 8. Try Me Today (5) M. Krishna 51 and 9. Elite Prince (1) Sai Kumar 49.5.

1. Democracy, 2. Spectacular Falcon, 3. Arsham

ASTANA PLATE (Div-I) (1,200m) Cat III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 4.15 p.m.: 1. Proviso (4) A. Imran Khan 62, 2. The Beatles Angel (8) M. Krishna 59, 3. Achiever (2) S. Nayak 58.5, 4. Chemeli (10) Nitin 56.5, 5. Imaan (6) Harinder 54.5, 6. Cicilia (12) Suraj 53, 7. Ace High (1) Chary 51, 8. Cannon Act (7) Sai Kumar 50, 9. Siddipet Express (3) Ravinder 49.5, 10. Daily Star (11) Ajit 49, 11. Dancing Fairy (5) Ramana 49, 12. Geography (9) Umesh 49 and 13. Avon Gorge (13) Venkat 49.

1. Proviso, 2. Cicilia, 3. Imaan

HYDERABAD VETERINARY COLLEGE DIAMOND JUBILEE CUP (Div-II) (1,400m) Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 4.45 p.m.: 1. Mighty Prince (4) Mukesh 61.5, 2. Smarty Prince (7) Sai Kumar 61.5, 3. Celtic Shot (6) P.S. Chouhan 60.5, 4. Top Shape (3) Aadesh 58.5, 5. Golden Tricks (1) Umesh 58, 6. Al Jabel (5) Laxman 57, 7. Narwhal (8) Ramana 54 and 8. Traxana (2) Ajay 49.

1. Celtic Shot, 2. Mighty Prince, 3. Golden Tricks

ASTANA PLATE (Div-II) (1,200m) Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 5.15 p.m.: 1. Anemometer (1) Ajay 60.5, 2. Krithiman (4) Ajit 59.5, 3. Hundred Flowers (2) Aadesh 59, 4. Queens Fortune (3) Asbar 56.5, 5. Victory Signal (6) Rawal 53.5, 6. Amber Rose (8) Farookh 51.5, 7. Your Excellency (10) Ravinder 50.5, 8. A Fire Work (13) Harinder 50, 9. Lalaczar (12) Umesh 49.5, 10. Miracle (5) Anil 49.5, 11. Deccan Passion (11) P.S. Chouhan 49, 12. Cannon Vision (9) Nitin 49 and 13. Royal Quest (7) Sai Vamsi 49.

1. Krithiman, 2. Hundred Flowers, 3. Deccan Passion

Day's Best: Walnut Creek

Double: Rocking Rocket — Flash Of Emerald

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8. Tr: (i): 1, 2 & 3. (ii): 3, 4 & 5. (iii): 6, 7 & 8. Tanala will operate on all races where there are five or more starters.

More In: Races | Sport