Vijayshaurya, a failed favourite, may make amends in the Deccan Chronicle Gold Cup (2,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Tuesday (Sept. 24).

1 RED ORCHID PLATE (1,600m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 2-10 p.m: 1. All The Fun (2) B. Dileep 61, 2. Cascading Glory (5) A. S. Pawar 57, 3. Tripple Eight (3) Harinder Singh 52.5, 4. Exclusive Lady (4) Akshay Kumar 51 and 5. Anangalekha (1) Nitin Singh 50.

1. All The Fun, 2. Cascading Glory

2 DECCAN CHRONICLE GOLD CUP (2,400m), (Cat. I), 3-y-o & over (Terms), 2-40: 1. Mystical Knight (1) P. Venkat 59, 2. Vijayshaurya (2) P. S. Chouhan 55.5, 3. Snow Bird (4) Deep Shanker 54.5 and 4. Vijays Jet (3) N. Rawal 51.

1. Vijayshaurya, 2. Mystical Knight

3 RED SURPRISE CUP (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 3-10: 1. Kohinoor Punch (4) Ajit Kumar 61.5, 2. Greek Star (3) Harinder Singh 60.5, 3. Colorful Trip (2) K. Anil 52, 4. Cannon One (1) N. Rawal 50 and 5. Ray Of Hope (5) P. S. Chouhan 50.

1. Kohinoor Punch, 2. Ray Of Hope

4 EPSOM PLATE (1,800m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 3-45: 1. Golden Rule (1) B. Dileep 60, 2. San Ramon (7) Suraj Narredu 57.5, 3. Racing Tycoon (4) A M Tograllu 54.5, 4. Laurel Canyon (6) Sai Kumar 54, 5. Bound For Glory (8) P. Venkat 52, 6. The Challenge (3) J. Vikas 51.5, 7. Shades Of Victory (5) Nitin Singh 50.5 and 8. Laguna Beach (2) P. S. Chouhan 50.

1. Laguna Beach, 2. Shades Of Victory, 3. Racing Tycoon

5 RAJA MEHBOOB KARAN MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 4-15: 1. Azaiba (1) Ajit Singh 60, 2. Dazzling Prince (5) Mark 59.5, 3. The Himalayas (4) Mukesh Kumar 59, 4. Golden Arrow (3) P. S. Chouhan 56.5 and 5. Compromise (2) Deep Shanker 54.

1. Golden Arrow, 2. Compromise

6 ADILABAD PLATE (1,400m), (Cat. II), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 4-45: 1. Jerrell (11) M. Krishna 56, 2. Mount Titlis (8) P. S. Chouhan 56, 3. Winds And Waves (12) Kiran Naidu 56, 4. Amicable Advisory (9) B. Dileep 54.5, 5. Exclusive Beauty (3) S. Shiva Kumar 54.5, 6. Golden Art (4) N. Rajesh 54.5, 7. Most Impressive (1) Ajit Kumar 54.5, 8. Paying Guest (2) K. Anil 54.5, 9. Pirouz (13) Mark 54.5, 10. Princess Cruise (10) Harinder Singh 54.5, 11. Rio Rojo (6) N. Rawal 54.5, 12. Tamanna (5) Uday Kiran 54.5 and 13. True Haven (7) Ravinder Singh 54.5.

1. Golden Art, 2. Rio Rojo, 3. Mount Titlis

7 FIRE ARCH PLATE (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 5-15: 1. Aarohan (7) Sai Kumar 62.5, 2. Askioz (2) Ravinder Singh 62.5, 3. True Friend (9) A M Tograllu 62.5, 4. Lona Dona (4) Harinder Singh 60, 5. Arriviste (3) P. Venkat 53.5, 6. Pakat Pakat Pakat (8) B. Dileep 53.5, 7. Bernabeu (1) Deepak Singh 53, 8. Guiding Spirit (6) K. Anil 52.5, 9. Lady Of Grace (5) N. Rajesh 52, 10. Enrapture (10) Ajit Kumar 50 and 11. Classic Crown (11) Nitin Singh 50.

1. Lady Of Grace, 2. Guiding Spirit, 3. True Friend

Day’s best: Vijayshaurya

Double: Laguna Beach – Golden Arrow

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7; Tla: 1, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7.

More In: Races | Sport