Tintinnabulation appeals most in the President Of India Gold Cup (2,400m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Sunday (Sept. 8).

There will be no false rails.

1 HALF A CROWN CUP (1,600m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 2-15 p.m.: 1. Kohinoor Thunder (1) N. Rawal 61.5, 2. Fairy Emperor (2) S. John 61, 3. Star Striker (4) Deep Shanker 60, 4. Field Smasher (7) Dashrath Singh 59, 5. August Kranti (6) S. S. Tanwar 51, 6. Graceland (5) Sai Vamshi 50 and 7. Shadow In The Mist (3) Chary 50.

1. Kohinoor Thunder, 2. Shadow In The Mist, 3. Field Smasher

2 YBRANT MILLION (1,200m), 3-y-o only, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 2-45: 1. Santa Monica (1) Sai Kumar 62.5, 2. Cristoffe (7) Srinath 60, 3. Rock With U (5) P. S. Chouhan 58.5, 4. Lovely Angel (6) Kiran Naidu 52.5, 5. Galiat (4) Chary 52, 6. Rahul’s Diamond (2) Dashrath Singh 51.5 and 7. Accuracy (3) Neeraj 50.

1. Rock With U, 2. Santa Monica, 3. Cristoffe

3 RANI RUDRAMMA DEVI CUP (1,100m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 3-15: 1. Ice Lolly (8) Suraj Narredu 61, 2. Power Planet (1) Kiran Naidu 58.5, 3. Elegant Approach (4) Sai Kumar 57.5, 4. Hidden Power (3) P. S. Chouhan 54.5, 5. Marquise (5) Chary 54, 6. Rohini Star (6) Sai Vamshi 53, 7. Pacific Star (9) Dashrath Singh 52, 8. Fighting Fit (11) J. Vikas 51.5, 9. Attenborough (7) Kuldeep Singh 51, 10. Kohinoor Pride (10) N. Rawal 50.5 and 11. Kohinoor Vikrant (2) Ajit Kumar 50.

1. Hidden Power, 2. Marquise, 3. Pacific Star

4 SOLI AND GOOL POONAWALLA MEMORIAL GOLD CUP (1,200m), (Cat. I), 3-y-o & over (Terms), 3-45: 1. Golden Queen (5) A M Tograllu 54, 2. Ashwa Shakti (6) P. S. Chouhan 53.5, 3. Cristiano (1) Dashrath Singh 53.5, 4. Young Soldier (7) Sai Vamshi 53.5, 5. Chal Bhai Chal (3) Neeraj 51.5, 6. Hard Kingdom (8) Nitin Singh 51.5, 7. Indian Epic (2) Chary 51.5 and 8. Elenor (4) P. Koushik 50.

1. Ashwa Shakti, 2. Cristiano, 3. Indian Epic

5 GOLCONDA TROPHY (Div. I), (1,400m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 4-15: 1. Magic Million (2) Kuldeep Singh 62, 2. Garcia Marquez (9) Suraj Narredu 61, 3. Sweet Candy (7) Deep Shanker 59.5, 4. Dazzling Prince (11) Mark 58, 5. Azaiba (1) P. S. Chouhan 56.5, 6. Travaldo (10) N. Rajesh 56, 7. Glorious View (4) S. Shiva Kumar 55, 8. Laurel Canyon (8) A. K. Pawar 53.5, 9. Ziglar (12) Ravinder Singh 51, 10. Winjoy (5) P. Venkat 50.5, 11. Askioz (3) N. Rawal 50 and 12. Kohinoor Blitz (ex: Nano Pride) (6) Ajit Kumar 50.

1. Azaiba, 2. Garcia Marquez, 3. Dazzling Prince

6 PRESIDENT OF INDIA GOLD CUP (2,400m), 4-y-o & over (Terms), 4-45: 1. Astapi (4) A. Imran Khan 57, 2. Camorra (1) Srinath 57, 3. Mountain Range (7) Neeraj 57, 4. Native Knight (3) Dashrath Singh 57, 5. Borsalino (2) S. John 56, 6. Tintinnabulation (5) P. S. Chouhan 56 and 7. Wind Stream (6) Suraj Narredu 56.

1. Tintinnabulation, 2. Wind Stream, 3. Native Knight

7 GOLCONDA TROPHY (Div. II), (1,400m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 5-15: 1. Oasis Vision (3) P. Venkat 62, 2. San Ramon (6) S. Nayak 59.5, 3. Kohinoor Victory (11) Ravinder Singh 59, 4. Young Sapper (7) A. K. Pawar 57.5, 5. Okai Okai Okai (4) Dashrath Singh 56.5, 6. Prince Of Arabia (10) Suraj Narredu 54, 7. Any Given Time (5) Chary 52.5, 8. Kohinoor Glamour (ex: Nano Desire) (8) Ajit Kumar 51, 9. Compromise (9) K. Anil 50.5, 10. Aarohan (2) N. Rawal 50 and 11. Big Boss (1) Sai Vamshi 50.

1. Oasis Vision, 2. Prince Of Arabia, 3. Any Given Time

Day’s best: Tintinnabulation

Double: Hidden Power – Ashwa Shakti

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7; Tla: all races.

More In: Races | Sport