Super Duper, who is in fine nick, may score in the A. P. Commemoration Cup (1,400m), the main event of the opening day’s races to be held here on Sunday (November 3).

There will be no false rails. The following are the acceptances and selections:

1 BEGINNERS PLATE (1,000m), (Cat. II), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1.25 p.m.: 1. Bouncer 55, 2. Camborne 55, 3. Carlton 55, 4. Golden Storm 55, 5. Racing Ikon 53.5.

1. Bouncer, 2. Carlton

2 MOMENT OF GLORY PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 25 (Cat. III), 1.55: 1. Arriviste 61.5, 2. Icelandic 61.5, 3. Most Impressive 61.5, 4. Royal Bird 61.5, 5. Time For Smile (ex: Ranjha) 61.5, 6. Pirouz 60, 7. Macintosh 59.5, 8. Over Look 59.5, 9. Royal Opportunity 59.5, 10. Trustful 57.5, 11. Bold Reason 56.5, 12. Classic Crown 56.5, 13. The Da Vinci Code 56.5 and 14. Blue Diamond 50.

1. Icelandic, 2. Blue Diamond, 3. Pirouz

3 MOMENT OF GLOEY PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 25 (Cat. III), 2.25: 1. Bel Ami 61.5, 2. Killer Instinct 61.5, 3. Paying Guest 61.5, 4. Supreme Secret 61.5, 5. Flower Drum 60.5, 6. Silver Arnage 60, 7. Magical Punch 59.5, 8. Rave Debut 59.5, 9. Tricks Of Gold 59.5, 10. Half Moon Bay 57, 11. Sprint Saloni 56.5, 12. Royal Glory 56, 13. Hard Hit 52 and 14. Architect 51.5.

1. Flower Drum, 2. Supreme Secret, 3. Architect

4 WELCOME PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 2.55: 1. Secret Angel 62, 2. Ice Lolly 60.5, 3. Marquise 60.5, 4. Pacific Star 57, 5. San Ramon 55, 6. Hidden Power 54, 7. Big Boss 53.5, 8. Ground Crew 53, 8. Star Prospect 53, 9. Fighting Fit 51.5, 10. Mr Glorious 51.5, 11. Kohinoor Destiny 51, 13. Racing Queen 50.5 and 14. All The Fun 50.

1. Secret Angel, 2. Ground Crew, 3. Big Boss

5 SRINIVASA SADAGOPA SHARMA MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 3.30: 1. Lioness Heart 62, 2. Goldie 61, 3. Askioz 60.5, 4. Moko Moko Moko 59.5, 5. Golden Missile 54.5, 6. Spirited 53.5, 7. Well Wisher 52 and 8. Sterling Finish 50.5.

1. Golden Missile, 2. Goldie, 3. Lioness Heart

6 SRINIVASA SADAGOPA SHARMA MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 4.00: 1. True Friend 62, 2. Montauk (ex; Riverdale) 61, 3. Any Given Day 59.5, 4. Go For Gold 54.5, 5. Advisor 53.5, 6. Nano Dame 53, 7. Big Mac 51 and 8. Blitz 50.

1. Go For Gold, 2. Montauk, 3. True Friend

7 A. P. COMMEMORATION CUP (1,400m), 3-y-o & over (Cat. I), 4.30: 1. Super Duper 64, 2. Vijaykeerti 59.5, 3. Chal Bhai Chal 57, 4. Snow Bird 55, 5. Melody Queen 54, 6. Brahmani 51.5, 7. Naughty Gal 50.5, 8. Qinghuangdao 50 and 9. Santa Monica 50.

1. Super Duper, 2. Santa Monica, 3. Chal Bhai Chal

8 WELCOME PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 5.05: 1. Azaiba 62, 2. Twentyfive Pips 61, 3. Street Magic 59.5, 4. Kohinoor Supreme 59.5, 5. Prince Of Arabia 55, 6. Racing Tycoon 54.5, 7. Aarohan 53.5, 8. Audacious 53.5, 9. Any Given Time 52.5, 10. Prince Prashant 52, 11. Garibaldi 51, 12. Green Bay 51, 13. Best Pal 50 and 14. Sheridan 50.

1. Twentyfive Pips, 2. Prince Prashant, 3. Street Magic

Day’s best: Super Duper

Double: Golden Missile – Go For Gold

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7, & 8; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 3, 4 & 5; (iii): 6, 7 & 8; Tla: all races.

More In: Races | Sport