Sprint Star, who has been well prepared is expected to score, in the Harvins Bangalore 2000 Guineas (1,600m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Saturday (Dec. 12).

There will be no false rails.

• BEGINNERS PLATE (1,100m), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-00.pm: 1. Legend Reborn (6) Sapra 55, 2. Elite Land (8) S. Fargeat 55, 3. Kings Admiral (2) Sreekanth 55, 4. The Darling Boy (7) Shinde 55, 5. Sure Speed (1) Suraj Narredu 55, 6. Balas Glory (3) P. Mani 55, 7. Gift Of Love (4) Appu 53.5 and 8. Golden Quest (5) B. Prakash 53.5.

1. Sure Speed, 2. Golden Quest,

3. Gift Of Love

• PARFAIT AMOUR PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 1-30: 1. Gold Crown (3) Shinde 60, 2. Sandalwood Star (4) Afsar Khan 56.5, 3. Gustavo (1) B. Paswan 56, 4. Saqqarah (2) Sapra 54.5, 5. Silver Paris (9) Rajesh 54.5, 6. Red Lad (8) Ashok Kumar 54, 7. Yes We Can (6) Milan 54, 8. Myway Or Noway (7) Merchant 53.5, 9. Seven Star (11) Zia 53.5, 10. Southern Style (5) Appu 53 and 11. Lampon (10) P.S. Chouhan 52.

1. Gustavo, 2. Southern Style,

3. Sandalwood Star

• THIRTHAHALLI PLATE (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 2-00: 1. Defiance (6) Gnaneshwar 62, 2. Western Palace (2) Harish 61.5, 3. Noble Breeze (1) B. Prakash 61.5, 4. Galvanize (8) Merchant 60, 5. Cute Angel (9) Chandrashekar 59, 6. Ziggy Stardust (5) Sapra 59, 7. Good Gift (4) Khurshad 56.5, 8. Aim To Win (7) Ashok Kumar 55.5 and 9. Smart Cooky (3) Rajesh 53.

1. Noble Breeze,

2. Western Palace,

3. Cute Angel

• PARFAIT AMOUR PLATE (Div.I), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 2-30: 1. Brigade’s Passion (12) Srinath 62.5, 2. Mr Ambassador (5) Sreekanth 60.5, 3. Ruby Legend (1) Shinde 58.5, 4. Devil Grandma (8) S. John 58.5, 5. Just Great (6) Sapra 57.5, 6. Buck Passer Junior (3) Merchant 56.5, 7. Sher Dil (9) Appu 56.5, 8. Superlativo (4) Afsar Khan 56, 9. Xel (2) Shahbuddin 56, 10. Bolzano (11) Raja Rao 54, 11. Kalyan (10) Ashok Kumar 54 and 12. Summer Wine (7) Zia 52.5.

1. Brigade’s Passion,

2. Devil Grandma

3. Sher Dil

• J. TYRRELL MEMORIAL PLATE (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 3-00: 1. Nermai (2) Sreekanth 62.5, 2. Lunar Lust (5) Shinde 62, 3. Voice Of India (4) Afsar Khan 60.5, 4. Redford (10) Srinath 59.5, 5. Noble Kingdom (7) B. Prakash 59, 6. Lester (1) C. Harish 58.5, 7. Express It (3) Sapra 57, 8. Musical Paradise (6) Md. Shoaib 57, 9. Hidalgo (8) Chandrashekar 56.5 and 10. A Run To Remember (9) Himanshu 56.5.

1. Noble Kingdom, 2. Nermai,

3. Redford

• SHANTINIKETAN TROPHY (1,400m), rated 80 & above, 3-30: 1. Fleeting Arrow (7) Shiva Kumar 64, 2. Kyles Of Bute (4) S. John 62.5, 3. Royal Ambassador (9) Srinath 62.5, 4. Firezone (11) Khurshad 61.5, 5. Atlantus (1) Chandrashekar 55.5, 6. Phoenix Reach (2) B. Prakash 55, 7. Talisker (12) Sreekanth 54.5, 8. Mighty Heart (8) S. Fargeat 54, 9. Welcome Back (3) De Sousa 54, 10. Silken Thomas (6) C.D. Hayes 52.5, 11. Guided Missile (5) Koch 52 and 12. Stone Of Destiny (10) P.S. Chouhan 50.

1. Firezone, 2. Atlantus,

3. Silken Thomas

• GALLOPING ACRES STUD PLATE (1,800m), rated 60 to 85, 4-00: 1. Scimitar (5) S. Fargeat 60, 2. Duckworth (3) Rajesh Babu 59.5, 3. The Last Samurai (9) Gnaneshwar 59.5, 4. Superior Surprise (4) Harish 58.5, 5. Table Mountain (2) S. John 58.5, 6. Lock And Load (1) C.D. Hayes 57.5, 7. Ciboney (6) Sreekanth 57, 8. Algiers (8) Merchant 55.5, 9. Spark Of Reverence (7) Ashhad Asbar 53 and 10. Cinnamon Rose (10) De Sousa 50.5.

1. Cinnamon Rose,

2. Spark Of Reverence,

3. Lock And Load

• HARVINS BANGALORE 2000 GUINEAS (1,600m), 3-y-o (Terms), 4-30: 1. Optimus Prime (8) S. John 57, 2. Star Of Marmalade (5) S. Fargeat 57, 3. Leonardo (9) D. Allan 57, 4. Sprint Star (6) Suraj Narredu 57, 5. Glory To Dancer (2) P.S. Chouhan 57, 6. Spark Of Marchador (-) (-) 57, 7. Corbett (7) De Sousa 57, 8. Spearhead (1) C.D. Hayes 57, 9. Real Gladiator (3) Srinath 57 and 10. Mystic Quest (4) B. Prakash 57.

1. Sprint Star, 2. Corbett,

3. Mystic Quest

• PREMIUM SPIRIT PLATE (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Leon Cavallo (10) Khurshad 62.5, 2. Your Destiny (11) Harish 62.5, 3. Monarchial (1) Sreekanth 61.5, 4. Royal Hero (7) Raja Rao 59.5, 5. She’s A Diamond (6) C. Harish 59.5, 6. Act Of Duty (12) Ashok Kumar 58.5, 7. Solitary Champ (9) Koch 57, 8. Master Strategist (5) P.S. Chouhan 54.5, 9. Flip Your Destiny (3) Sapra 53.5, 10. Thumping Victory (2) Shahbuddin 53.5, 11. She’s Big (8) Shanth Kumar 53.5 and 12. Gara Fluid (4) Appu 52.5.

1. Monarchial, 2. Act Of Duty,

3. Leon Cavallo

Day’s best: Sprint Star

Double: Gustavo–Cinnamon Rose

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 3, 5, 7 & 9; Tr (i): 2, 4, & 6; (ii): 7, 8 & 9; Exacta: 4, 6, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport