Speed Six, who has been well prepared, is expected to score in the Chief Minister’s Cup (1,200m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Wednesday (June 5) (The meeting was originally scheduled for June 2).

False rails will be declared on the race day.

SANTA ANITA PARK PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 4-y-o & over, 2-00 p.m: 1. Bernicia (10) Bhanu Pratap 61, 2. Arthur (6) Adarsh 59, 3. Thunder Blitz (7) A. Waheed 59, 4. Blue Origin (3) P. Mani 54.5, 5. Afternoon Delight (1) A. Ramu 53.5, 6. Check In Time (8) G. Sai Vamshi 53, 7. The Gentle Don (5) Vikash Tamang 53, 8. Gur Kripa (9) Chandrashekar 52.5, 9. Our Love (2) R. Shelar 52.5 and 10. Loving Fantasy (4) Vivek 50.5.

1. Loving Fantasy, 2. Afternoon Delight, 3. Check In Time

GLORIOUS COLOURS PLATE (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-30: 1. Arrogant Approach (8) Zervan 56, 2. Charlatan (5) P. Trevor 56, 3. Divine Ruler (6) Raja Rao 56, 4. Peter Parker (9) I. Chisty 56, 5. Policy Maker (3) A.M. Tograllu 56, 6. Pursuit Of Fame (11) C. Alford 56, 7. Riverdale (10) Vaibhav 56, 8. Dancing Inthe Rain (1) Kiran Naidu 54.5, 9. Golden Princess (2) Sreekanth 54.5, 10. Sweet N Smart (4) Deep Shanker 54.5 and 11. Whats Up (7) Harinder Singh 54.5.

1. Charlatan, 2. Arrogant Approach, 3. Pursuit Of Fame

SANTA ANITA PARK PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 4-y-o & over, 3-00: 1. Dream Runner (4) Arshad Alam 62.5, 2. Corleone (2) A. Velu 61.5, 3. Jewel Lady (9) R. Pradeep 61.5, 4. Copper Red (6) B. Nayak 61, 5. Dance With Me (8) Rajesh Kumar 60, 6. Astonishing (10) Vivek 59.5, 7. Catch The Eye (1) A. Ramu 57.5, 8. Silver Street (5) Prabhakaran 57.5, 9. Starstruck (7) Irvan Singh 57.5, and 10. Fruit King (3) P. Ramesh 55.5.

1. Dance With Me, 2. Starstruck, 3. Astonishing

OWN OPINION TROPHY (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 3-30: 1. Ademaro (8) C. Alford 56, 2. Aryan (2) Deep Shanker 56, 3. Grand Applause (3) R. Shelar 56, 4. Impressive Delite (9) I. Chisty 56, 5. Man Of Vision (6) Neeraj 56, 6. Manta Ray (5) P. Mani 56, 7. Maths Professor (1) K. Chary 56, 8. Our Commander (11) Raja Rao 56, 9. Regal Boast (7) A. Sandesh 56, 10. Smile Stone (4) Rathod 56, 11. Alankrita (10) G. Sai Vamshi 54.5 and 12. Coolmore (12) P. Trevor 54.5.

1. Coolmore, 2. Man Of Vision, 3. Maths Professor

CHIEF MINISTER’S CUP (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, (Terms), 4-00: 1. Southern Bay (2) Sreekanth 60, 2. Speed Six (3) P. Trevor 59.5, 3. Ancient Wonder (5) I. Chisty 59, 4. Secret Punch (1) Srinath 58.5, 5. Chul Bul Pandy (4) Ashhad Asbar 57.5, 6. Cecil (8) Vaibhav 57, 7. Klipspringer (7) A. Sandesh 57 and 8. Storm Tracker (6) Zervan 57.

1. Speed Six, 2. Ancient Wonder, 3. Chul Bul Pandy

BRIG. R.C.R. HILL MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 4-30: 1. Diamonite (7) Suraj Narredu 60.5, 2. Indian (3) Kiran Rai 57.5, 3. Samara Sun (5) P. Trevor 57, 4. Little Lion (1) Rathod 56.5, 5. Open Page (10) R. Pradeep 55, 6. Savvy Concept (2) Akshay 54.5, 7. Stellar Ambition (4) Khurshad Alam 54.5, 8. Midtown Delight (9) Chetan Kalay 53.5, 9. Wrekin (11) I. Chisty 52, 10. A Game To Remember (6) R. Shelar 51.5 and 11. Abbas Dreams (8) Rajesh Kumar 51.

1. Samara Sun, 2. Diamonite, 3. Wrekin

REGENCY STUD PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 4-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Casanova (11) Samad 61, 2. Free Law (6) Chetan Kalay 60.5, 3. Smooth Glider (8) Irvan Singh 58, 4. Sun Divine (5) Srinath 56.5, 5. Brabus Speed (3) Kiran Rai 56, 6. Nessie (4) I. Chisty 55, 7. Hillsboro (9) Selvaraj 54.5, 8. Decorated (2) P. Trevor 54, 9. Icelander (1) Suraj Narredu 54, 10. Violent Storm (10) Khurshad Alam 53 and 11. Lads Ability (7) R. Pradeep 52.

1. Icelander, 2. Lads Ability, 3. Sun Divine

BARALOY PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-30: 1. Argiano (9) C. Alford 62.5, 2. Smooth Shine (8) Ramesh Kumar 61.5, 3. Mellonsdelight (2) Mark 59.5, 4. Rising Sun (1) N. Rajesh 58.5, 5. Bounty Hunter (12) Vikash Tamang 54, 6. Prince Academy (10) Raja Rao 54, 7. Shivalik Beauty (6) R. Shelar 53.5, 8. Bella Pinky (3) Shinde 53, 9. Somerset Rose (11) Rajesh Kumar 52.5, 10. Winning Story (7) R. Anand 52.5, 11. Will Still (5) S. Kamble 51 and 12. Blizzard Of Oz (4) Khurshad Alam 50.5.

1. Argiano, 2. Bounty Hunter, 3. Will Still

Day’s best: Icelander

Double: Samara Sun - Argiano

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 6 and 8; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 7 and 8.

More In: Races | Sport