Sparks, who is in good shape as evidenced by his track movements, should win the Deccan Chronicle Gold Cup (2,400m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday (Sept. 26).

False rails will be placed and the distances marked accordingly.

RED ORCHID PLATE (1,600m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 2-15 p.m: 1. Golden Sabot (7) Laxman 60, 2. Pacific Groove (5) Chary 60, 3. Imaan (1) Harinder 59, 4. Arsham (3) Anil 55, 5. Vintage Dancer (2) Ravinder 52, 6. Try Me Today (4) Asbar 50 and 7. Lalaczar (6) Venkat 49.

1. Imaan, 2. Lalaczar, 3. Pacific Groove

RED SURPRISE CUP (1,400m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 2-45: 1. The Himalayas (5) G. Sai Vamshi 62, 2. Lambourn (3) A. Imran Khan 61, 3. Firstandforemost (1) Harinder 59, 4. Genius Empress (4) Ramana 57, 5. Tricky Trevor (2) P. Sai Kumar 51 and 6. Chimney (6) Anil 49.

1. Lambourn, 2. Firstandforemost, 3. Genius Empress

ARMY CUP (1,200m) Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, (Terms) 3-15: 1. Chesapeake (6) Chary 60, 2. Metaforce (1) Sequeira 60, 3. Red Fairy (7) Asbar 58.5, 4. Walnut Creek (4) A. Imran Khan 58.5, 5. Fabulous Crown (2) Aadesh 57.5, 6. Tell Me A Tale (5) Nitin 53 and 7. Young Soldier (3) P. S. Chouhan 53.

1. Red Fairy, 2. Walnut Creek, 3. Young Soldier

4. GLORY OF DANCER PLATE (1,400m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 3-45: 1. Zulima (11) Kuldeep 60, 2. Ruffiano (12) Rupesh 58, 3. Meticulous (2) Dileep 57.5, 4. Heydan (8) Aadesh 56.5, 5. Rostock (4) Umesh 56.5, 6. Casablanca (6) Ravinder 55, 7. Democracy (1) Kiran 55, 8. Alybro (7) P. S. Chouhan 53.5, 9. Smarty Prince (9) Rawal 53.5, 10. Style Ikon (3) Alikhan 52.5, 11. The Kohinoor (10) Asbar 52.5 and 12. Yippee (5) Sreekant 52.5.

1. The Kohinoor, 2. Ruffiano, 3. Zulima

DECCAN CHRONICLE GOLD CUP (2,400m), Cat. I, 3-y-o & over, (Terms), 4-15: 1. El Paso (6) Chary 61.5, 2. Orochi (4) Ramana 57.5, 3. Reconnect (7) A. Imran Khan 56, 4. Sparks (3) P. S. Chouhan 56, 5. Adamant Approach (5) Umesh 55, 6. Davenport (1) Alikhan 53 and 7. La Lapitus (2) Deepshanker 51.5.

1. Sparks, 2. El Paso, 3. Davenport

ROMAN BEAUTY PLATE (1,100m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto, 75, 4-50: 1. Green Mist (3) Asbar 60, 2. Jet Express (1) Vikas 60, 3. Indian Archer (6) Alikhan 58, 4. Palace Affairs (5) Umesh 57.5, 5. Aspire (10) P. S. Chouhan 55.5, 6. Commanding Heights (9) Rawal 54.5, 7. Accordion (8) Deepshanker 54, 8. Tiara (-) (-) 54, 9. Easy Touch (4) Venkat 53, 10. Part Time Lover (7) A. Imran Khan 53 and 11. Victorous Sally (2) M. Krishna 53.

1. Aspire, 2. Part Time Lover, 3. Commanding Heights

Day's best: Sparks

Double: The Kohinoor — Aspire

Jkt: 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6. Tr: (i): 1, 2 & 3. Tr: (ii): 4, 5 & 6. Tla: On races where there are five or more starters.

More In: Races | Sport