Spaniard, who is in fine fettle, may score in the H.H. Sri Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Memorial Trophy (1,600m), the main event of the opening day’s races to be held here on Thursday (Aug. 22).

False rails (width about 5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

1 VIRIJA PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 2-00 p.m: 1. Endurance (6) B. Nayak 60, 2. Golden Time (3) Sarvan Kumar 60, 3. All Clear (1) Ashok Kumar 59, 4. Pearl Of Bangalore (4) Prabhakaran 59, 5. Mountain Train (7) S. Hussain 58.5, 6. Magnifique (10) Shiva Kumar 58.5, 7. Pendolino (11) Rajesh Babu 58, 8. Beautiful Lankan (9) Mallikarjun 57, 9. Heart Of Success (12) Madhu Babu 56, 10. Shining Fame (5) Gnaneshwar 54, 11. Silver Street (8) Indrajeet Singh 54 and 12. Dashing Boy (2) R. Pradeep 50.5.

1. Mountain Train, 2. All Clear, 3. Shining Fame

2 VIRIJA PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 2-30: 1. Cruise Clear (5) Suraj Narredu 62.5, 2. Teri Adah (1) Milan 62.5, 3. Mister Grey (9) Prabhakaran 62, 4. Young Gallant (8) Sarvan Kumar 62, 5. Nasty Ryder (7) Shivnath 61.5, 6. Spark Of Blue (4) J. Paswan 61.5, 7. Spirit (2) Srinath 61.5, 8. Golden Steps (11) Nassar Alam 61, 9. Lepton Pennatus (10) A. Qureshi 60.5, 10. Count Royal (6) Chethana 59.5, 11. Royal Romario (3) Rajesh Babu 58 and 12. Small Made (12) Gautam Raj 52.5.

1. Cruise Clear, 2. Spirit, 3. Lepton Pennatus

3 SOMANATHPUR PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 3-00: 1. Cowboy Cal (3) A. Qureshi 61.5, 2. Talita’s Girl (1) S. John 60.5, 3. Persian (11) Himanshu 60, 4. Smokehead (10) Tauseef 56.5, 5. Wind Tunnel (7) Suraj Narredu 56, 6. See You Later (9) Sahanawaz 54.5, 7. Napolean Dynamite (12) Nassar Alam 54, 8. Jewel Lady (8) R. Pradeep 53, 9. Artisan (2) Shiva Kumar 52.5, 10. Take Off (4) Adarsh 51, 11. Attractor (5) S.K. Paswan 51 and 12. Arc Angel (6) Arshad Alam 50.5.

1. Talita’s Girl, 2. Wind Tunnel, 3. Cowboy Cal

4 ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB TROPHY (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 3-30: 1. Beyond Thankful (10) Md. Kareem 56, 2. Evraz (2) I. Chisty 56, 3. Speartooth (7) S. Sunil 56, 4. Scorching Vulcan (4) Suraj Narredu 56, 5. Little Angel (8) Santosh Kumar 54.5, 6. Avari (11) R. Marshall 54.5, 7. Cherry Hinton (6) Md. Shoaib 54.5, 8. Spinning Chakram (12) Gnaneshwar 54.5, 9. Aglaia (9) B. Paswan 54.5, 10. Beautiful Fin (3) Mallikarjun 54.5, 11. Emancipation (5) F. Da Silva 54.5 and 12. Stone Warrior (1) S. Rajesh 54.5.

1. Scorching Vulcan, 2. Evraz, 3. Emancipation

5 H.H. SRI JAYACHAMARAJA WADIYAR TROPHY (1,600m), rated 80 & above, 4-00: 1. Color Me (4) F. Da Silva 60, 2. Rising Rainbow (2) Gnaneshwar 56.5, 3. Sky Train (5) Suraj Narredu 55, 4. Silken Touch (6) Anjar Alam 54.5, 5. Maddox (1) Arshad Alam 54, 6. Deep Blue Sky (7) Adarsh 53 and 7. Spaniard (3) I. Chisty 52.

1. Spaniard, 2. Sky Train, 3. Silken Touch

6 RANGAS TROPHY (1,200m), rated 60 & above, 4-30: 1. Gazaki (7) F. Da Silva 63.5, 2. Orient Glory (4) I.A. Khan 62.5, 3. Sun Divine (12) Arshad Alam 60, 4. Lotus Pond (9) J. Paswan 58.5, 5. Thoughts N Actions (6) S. John 56.5, 6. Rich Celebration (3) Vivek 55, 7. Smooth Glider (5) Sahanawaz 55, 8. Ohiyesa (2) R. Marshall 53, 9. Wind Of Soul (1) Suraj Narredu 53, 10. Starlight Magic (11) Ajeet Kumar 51.5, 11. Lads Ability (8) R. Pradeep 51.5 and 12. Sunspirit (10) Tauseef 51.

1. Sun Divine, 2. Wind Of Soul, 3. Lads Ability

7 B.K. KRISHNADEVARAJ URS MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Sky High (10) Srinath 61.5, 2. Sicily (3) S. Sunil 61.5, 3. Shuddering (6) Md. Sameer 59.5, 4. Esoterical (11) Milan 59.5, 5. Recharged (12) R. Bharath 58.5, 6. Heavenly Divas (9) Arshad Alam 57, 7. Dauntless (7) Santosh Kumar 56, 8. Wynn (2) S. Hussain 56, 9. Miss International (4) A. Vishwanath 55.5, 10. Sand Dune (8) Sahanawaz 54.5, 11. Lake Of Magic (1) Shiva Kumar 53.5 and 12. Happiness (5) R. Pradeep 51.5.

1. Sky High, 2. Sand Dune, 3. Heavenly Divas

8 PUNE PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-30: 1. Sanatana (9) Milan 60.5, 2. Pepper King (10) Gnaneshwar 60, 3. Beautiful Green (4) Mallikarjun 60, 4. Shades Of Scarlet (5) Md. Kareem 58, 5. Born To Perform (7) J. Paswan 58, 6. Chandini (2) Sarvan Kumar 58, 7. Vrajanandan (6) Tauseef 57, 8. Abbys Baby (11) Babu Singh 56, 9. The Alchemist (8) P. Trevor 55, 10. Mischief (12) Arshad Alam 55, 11. Prost (1) F. Da Silva 54 and 12. Amar Prem (3) Nassar Alam 53.5.

1. The Alchemist, 2. Sanatana, 3. Pepper King

Day’s best: Scorching Vulcan

Double: Spaniard – The Alchemist

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 5 and 7; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 7 and 8.

More In: Races | Sport