Spandau Ballet, who has been well prepared is expected to score in the Chettinad Stud Gold Cup (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (Sept. 18).

False rails (width about 8m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

• P. SHANKER MEMORIAL PLATE (1,400m), rated 25 and below, 4-y-o & over – 1-30 p.m.: 1. Seven Star (3) Ashok Kumar 62.5, 2. Karumba (6) Qureshi 61.5, 3. Cindy Girl (8) Santosh 60.5, 4. Gracian (12) Himanshu 60, 5. Zindabad (4) Mubarak 60, 6. Little Premium (5) Sreekanth 59, 7. Zangi (9) Vivek 58, 8. Silver Paris (10) Md. Shoaib 56, 9. Famous For Free (1) Sapra 54.5, 10. Splendid Glory (2) B. Paswan 53, 11. Stillato (11) Appu 52 and 12. Musical Signature (7) Tauseef 50.

1. Stillato, 2. Gracian, 3. Karumba

• NAINITAL PLATE (1,200m), rated 25 and below – 2-00: 1. Aaj Tak (3) Harsha 62.5, 2. Boaz (9) Chethana 62, 3. Cannon Target (2) Mubarak 62, 4. Tropical Flyer (11) Mahendran 62, 5. Winged Light (6) B. Paswan 61.5, 6. Flip Your Destiny (1) Sapra 61, 7. Yes I Can (10) Praveen 59.5, 8. Prettyyashyashvini (7) Appu 58.5, 9. Zamalek (12) Qureshi 58, 10. Son Of Fortune (5) Gautam 57.5, 11. Khoka (4) Madhu Babu 56.5 and 12. Smart Cooky (8) Raja Rao 56.

1.Yes I Can, 2. Flip Your Destiny, 3. Son Of Fortune

• MANDAKALLI PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over – 2-30: 1. Royal Hawk (8) Gnaneshwar 62.5, 2. Bold Request (7) Harsha 58.5, 3. Cruise Control (2) Mahendran 58.5, 4. Elusive Prince (5) A. R. Mani 56.5, 5. Roanoke (3) Himanshu 56.5, 6. Red Emblem (9) Vivek 56, 7. Priceless Legacy (4) Md. Kareem 55, 8. Nano Blue (6) Sapra 52.5 and 9. Latin Twister (1) Vijay 51.

1. Royal Hawk, 2. Cruise Control, 3. Roanoke

• MYSORE RACE CLUB GOLD CUP (Div.II), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65 – 3-00: 1. Stage Coach (8) J. Rahul 60, 2. Top Romance (9) B. Prakash 58, 3. Angelfire (12) Suraj Narredu 57, 4. Star Presence (6) Koch 57, 5. Thunder On (11) Chandrashekar 57, 6. Surprise Package (4) Sapra 56.5, 7. Time For All (1) Sreekanth 56.5, 8. Miss Honeydew (2) Gnaneshwar 56.5, 9. Satin Slipper (3) J. Paswan 56.5, 10. Victory Queen (5) Jagadeesh 56, 11. Turbo Babe (10) Rajesh Babu 55.5 and 12. Showhorse (7) Vivek 55.

1. Anglefire, 2. Top Romance,

3. Miss Honeydew

• HER MAJESTY PLATE (Div.II), (1,200m), rated 60 and above, 5-y-o & over – 3-30: 1. Sword Of Power (7) Madhu Babu 60, 2. Read My Mind (1) S. John 57.5, 3. Adorabella (2) Gnaneshwar 56.5, 4. Snap Dragon (3) Appu 56.5, 5. Colonel Duff (8) Suraj Narredu 56.5, 6. Simply Amazing (9) S. Ramesh 56, 7. Enforcer (5) Sreekanth 56, 8. Swift Sword (4) Mahendran 55.5, 9. Imperial Gate (11) B. Prakash 55.5, 10. Baghzad (10) A. R. Mani 55.5, 11. Easy Rider (12) Vijay 55 and 12. Carabinieri (6) Ashok Kumar 54.

1. Colonel Duff, 2. Imperial Gate, 3. Read My Mind

• CHETTINAD STUD GOLD CUP (1,600m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over – 4-00: 1. Forever Mark (7) B. Prakash 61, 2. War Head (10) Himanshu 61, 3. Superyacht (9) S. John 60.5, 4. Bullish Luck (2) Rajesh Babu 59.5, 5. Saptashwa (12) Jagadeesh 59, 6. Spandau Ballet (6) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 7. Boston Ranger (11) R. Ravi 58, 8. Voice Of India (5) Vivek 58, 9. Mr Magic (8) Gnaneshwar 56.5, 10. Mystic Star (3) Sreekanth 56.5, 11. Ho Chi Minh (4) Mahendran 55 and 12. Double Elite (1) Sapra 50.

1. Spandau Ballet, 2. Saptashwa, 3. Superyacht

• MYSORE RACE CLUB GOLD CUP (Div.I), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65 – 4-30: 1. Easy (1) Sapra 62, 2. Lester (12) Harsha 59, 3. Indrajit (8) Melvyn 59, 4. Vertex (7) Md. Shoaib 58, 5. Bridge Too Far (9) J. Paswan 58, 6. Time Speed (3) Sreekanth 56, 7. Pleasuring (5) B. Prakash 55, 8. Ambiens (6) Mubarak 55, 9. Heros Dominance (4) Vijay 54.5, 10. Marianella (2) Gautam 54.5, 11. Spicy Star (11) Gnaneshwar 54 and 12. Heroism (10) Ashok Kumar 53.

1. Time Sped, 2. Marianella,

3. Pleasuring

• HER MAJESTY PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), rated 60 and above, 5-y-o & over – 5-00: 1. Legendary (10) Gautam 64, 2. Jersey Pride (1) S. John 62.5, 3. Special Force (4) N. Babu 62, 4. Noble Guest (9) Harsha 60.5, 5. Lush Foliage (2) Suraj Narredu 60, 6. Afea (6) Md. Shoaib 60, 7. Cheetah (3) R. Ravi 59.5, 8. Awesome Beauty (11) Sreekanth 58.5, 9. Place Her Well (12) S. Ramesh 58, 10. Hawaiian Sunrise (7) Chandrashekar 57, 11. Arabian Speed (8) Mahendran 55.5 and 12. Needofthehour (5) P. S. Chouhan 55.

1. Lush Foliage,

2. Needofthehour, 3. Legendary

• DUPONT PLATE (1,400m) rated 20 to 45 – 5-30: 1. Rich Rouge (10) Gnaneshwar 61.5, 2. Simply Phenomenal (11) Suraj Narredu 60, 3. Jericho (2) Chethana 59.5, 4. Careerist (12) Mallikarjun 55.5, 5. Kar O Bar (7) Khalander 55, 6. My Musketeer (1) A. Velu 54, 7. Mister Trooper (9) Vivek 54, 8. Sunny Connexion (8) Mahendran 53.5, 9. Rain God (3) Shanth Kumar 53, 10. Chronicle (5) Melvyn 53, 11. Chitra (6) Harsha 52.5 and 12. Killer Foot (4) J. Paswan 51.

1. Simply Phenomenal,

2. Chronicle,

3. Mister Trooper

Day’s best: Colonel Duff

Double: Angelfire – Lush Foliage

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt (i): 2, 4, 6 & 8; (ii): 3, 5, 7 & 9; Tr (i): 4, 5 & 6; (ii): 7, 8 & 9; Exacta: 7 & 8.

More In: Races | Sport