Sovetskaya, who is in fine nick, may score in the Bangalore City Gold Cup (1,200m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Friday (Aug. 2).

False rails will be declared on the race day.

1 HAPPY VALLEY PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 4-y-o & over, 2-30 pm: 1. Blues Legend (2) A. Imran Khan 60.5, 2. Law Of The Land (8) Noornabi 58.5, 3. Mountain Train (4) S. Hussain 58, 4. Spark Of Diablo (5) Babu Singh 58, 5. Encourager (10) Rathod 57, 6. Street Of Fire (12) Mudassar 57, 7. Thunder Blitz (6) Sahanawaz 56.5, 8. Lightning Express (1) Arshad Alam 55.5, 9. Trillion Win (9) P. Mani 55.5, 10. Gur Kripa (3) Vivek 52.5, 11. Parliament Square (7) R. Pradeep 51.5 and 12. Al Sadaf (11) Jagadeesh 50.

1. Mountain Train, 2. Parliament Square, 3. Blues Legend

2 COMMANCHE TROPHY (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 3-00: 1. Ancient Warrior (7) Suraj Narredu 56, 2. Capitalize (8) I. Chisty 56, 3. Jersey Heights (3) Ashok Kumar 56, 4. Kingpin (4) P. Mani 56, 5. Optimistic (5) Vivek 56, 6. Ezee Go Lucky (6) Jagadeesh 54.5, 7. Princess Love (2) S. Hussain 54.5 and 8. Vigorous (1) P.S. Chouhan 54.5.

1. Capitalize, 2. Vigorous, 3. Ancient Warrior

3 MYSTIC MEMORY PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 3-30: 1. Igah Igah Igah (7) A. Imran Khan 60, 2. Key Of Knowledge (4) Babu Singh 60, 3 Mellonsdelight (8) S.K. Paswan 60, 4. Rising Sun (10) Jagadeesh 60, 5. The Situation (3) Shanth Kumar 59.5, 6. My Law (1) P. S. Chouhan 59, 7. Royal Admiral (9) A. Ramu 58.5, 8. Angel Queen (5) Irvan Singh 55.5, 9. One From A Billion (6) Shahbuddin 55 and 10. Serengeti (2) Vivek 55.

1. Igah Igah Igah, 2. My Law, 3. Serengeti

4 BANGALORE CITY GOLD CUP (1,200m), 3-y-o & over, (Terms), 4-00: 1. Ancient Wonder (2) I. Chisty 60, 2. Archibaldo (5) S. John 60, 3. Chul Bul Pandy (6) A. Qureshi 60, 4. Speed Six (1) A. Sandesh 60, 5. Sunday Storm (3) Appu 60 and 6. Sovetskaya (4) Suraj Narredu 58.5.

1. Sovetskaya, 2. Archibaldo

5 MYSTIC MEMORY PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 4-30: 1. Cheque Discounter (6) Arshad Alam 62.5, 2. Stellar Ambition (8) P.S. Chouhan 62.5, 3. Trust Me Boy (1) A. Ramu 62.5, 4. Fantastic Strike (5) Sreekanth 61, 5. Ice Stone (2) Suraj Narredu 60.5, 6. Our Love (4) Noornabi 59.5, 7. Zermatt (9) F. Da Silva 59.5, 8. Formula One (3) I. Chisty 58.5 and 9. Deep Blue Sea (7) S. Hussain 57.5.

1. Cheque Discounter, 2. Ice Stone, 3. Zermatt

6 BEAUTIFUL BABE PLATE (2,000m), rated 40 to 65, 5-00: 1. Wind Force (7) Anjar Alam 60, 2. Applejack (2) S. John 56, 3. Bright Lady (5) F. Da Silva 52.5, 4. Southern Sky (1) I. Chisty 51.5, 5. Transcendental (3) A. Sandesh 51, 6. Imperial Verse (6) Vivek 50.5 and 7. Supreme (4) Arshad Alam 50.5.

1. Wind Force, 2. Southern Sky, 3. Applejack

7 HAPPY VALLEY PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 4-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Fire Storm (12) Noornabi 61.5, 2. Volt (3) S. John 61.5, 3. Balance Of Nature (11) Jagadeesh 61, 4. Many Wishes (6) Sahanawaz 61, 5. Signifies (5) B. Nayak 61, 6. Evershine (7) Mallikarjun 60, 7. London Eye (10) A. Ramu 60, 8. Nation’s Glory (1) I. Chisty 60, 9. Shahraan (2) Sreekanth 59.5, 10. Tic Tac Toe (9) Suraj Narredu 59.5, 11. View From Above (8) Irvan Singh 59.5 and 12. Ensatus Elegans (4) Vivek 56.5.

1. Tic Tac Toe, 2. Shahraan, 3. Volt

Day’s best: Capitalize

Double: Wind Force – Tic Tac Toe

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7; Mini Jkt: 2, 3, 4 and 6; Tr: 4, 5, and 7.

Keywords: Sovetskaya

More In: Races | Sport