Sky’s The Limit runs with a good chance in the Guruvayur Plate (1,200m), the main event of the opening day’s races to be held here on Wednesday (May 1).

GURUVAYUR PLATE (1,200m), rated 80 & above, 10-45 a.m: 1. Autumn Pearl (2) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Precious Forever (3) Casey 59.5, 3. Winning Glory (4) Ross 59.5, 4. Sky’s The Limit (5) N. Rupa 55, 5. Blazing Comet (7) Prem 54, 6. Green Zone (8) M. Venkatesh 50.5, 7. The Honorable (1) Venkatesan 50.5 and 8. Kings Ransom (6) Shahar Babu 50.

1. Sky’s The Limit, 2. Winning Glory, 3. Autumn Pearl

TAMIL NEW YEAR CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 11-10: 1. Above The Clouds (4) Kabdhar 60.5, 2. Amazing King (6) Casey 60.5, 3. Excalibur (5) Rajendra Singh 60.5, 4. Flash Of Genius (1) M. Venkatesh 60.5, 5. Together Forever (2) Prem 60.5, 6. Commander Bond (3) Shahar Babu 51.5 and 7. Academy Royale (7) N. Murugan 50.

1. Excalibur, 2. Together Forever, 3. Above The Clouds

TAMIL NEW YEAR CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 11-35: 1. Amber Heights (2) N. Rupa 59, 2. Arctic Queen (6) Ross 59, 3. Bounty Star (1) Kabdhar 59, 4. Lights Of Heaven (5) M. Venkatesh 59, 5. Tradition Style (4) Casey 59, 6. Centurian (3) N. Murugan 51.5 and 7. Wings Of Love (7) S. S. Azad 50.

1. Bounty Star, 2. Amber Heights, 3. Arctic Queen

GOLF LINKS PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 12-00 noon: 1. Mesmerize (2) Kabdhar 61, 2. Bureaucrat (6) Lakshmanan 59.5, 3. True Colours (7) N. Rupa 59.5, 4. Sweet Sensation (3) Ross 58, 5. Salsa King (4) Rajendra Singh 56, 6. Magical Warrior (1) Prem 55, 7. Cosmic Explorer (5) M. Venkatesh 52 and 8. Prince Of Persia (8) Ayaz Ahmed 52.

1. True Colours, 2. Salsa King, 3. Sweet Sensation

WETLANDS PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 12-25 p.m: 1. Flying Colours (3) C. A. Brisson 62.5, 2. One More Chance (6) Ross 60, 3. Victory Bay (4) Rajendra Singh 59.5, 4. Fly For Sure (8) N. Rupa 58, 5. Golden Knight (1) Kabdhar 57, 6. One Mission (5) Casey 56, 7. Style Ikon (2) M. Venkatesh 54.5 and 8. Assert The Right (7) Prem 52.5.

1. One More Chance, 2. Fly For Sure, 3. Victory Bay

ROCK TEMPLE PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 12-50: 1. Disco Star (6) Akbar 62.5, 2. Steely Dan (4) Ayaz Ahmed 62.5, 3. Magical Star (1) Srinivasan 62, 4. Legend Maker (5) Md. Hesnain 61.5, 5. Brave Prospector (7) C. A. Brisson 60.5, 6. Tarzan Boy (3) Kalyan Singh 60.5, 7. See I’ll Fly (8) Lakshmanan 60.5 and 8. Deck Of Cards (2) S. Manohar 58.

1. Deck Of Cards, 2. Tarzan Boy, 3. Legend Maker

MAY DAY CUP (1,200m), 4-y-o only, which have won three or more races are only eligible (Terms), 1-15: 1. Emperor’s Crown (2) Prem 63.5, 2. Blushing Romeo (7) Casey 62.5, 3. King Atlantis (4) M. Venkatesh 62.5, 4. Royal Conquest (8) N. Rupa 62, 5. Always Precious (5) Ayaz Ahmed 61, 6. Romantic Encounter (6) Ross 61, 7. Royal Collection (3) Kabdhar 61 and 8. Mystic Goddess (1) Rajendra Singh 59.

1. Mystic Goddess, 2. Royal Conquest, 3. Romantic Encounter

WELCOME CUP (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 1-40: 1. Royal Nature (16) Shahar Babu 60.5, 2. Scarlet Regent (18) Rajendra Singh 60, 3. Rich And Famous (2) Ross 59.5, 4. She’s No Angel (10) Akbar 58.5, 5. Emerald Star (15) Prem 58, 6. Tender Mist (14) Srinivasan 58, 7. Legendary (11) Md. Hesnain 57, 8. Supreme Emperor (3) N. Rupa 57, 9. Ice Mountain (5) M. Venkatesh 56.5, 10. Power Play (4) S. Manohar 55.5, 11. Smart Star (12) Venkatesan 55.5, 12. Admiral (8) Mukesh Kumar 55, 13. Ocean Admiral (13) Lakshmanan 55, 14. Showers Of Luck (6) Zulquar Nain 55, 15. Star Storm (7) S. S. Azad 55, 16. Regal Ransom (9) N. Murugan 54.5, 17. Salute The Star (17) Ayaz Ahmed 54.5 and 18. Ashwa Prabir (1) C. A. Brisson 54.5.

1. Emerald Star, 2. Scarlet Regent, 3. Rich And Famous

ROCK TEMPLE PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 2-00: 1. Glory Of Gold (2) Srinivasan 60, 2. Prince Ville (8) S. Manohar 60, 3. Flaming Shadow (1) N. Murugan 59.5, 4. Grand Legend (7) Shahar Babu 59.5, 5. Silent Hunter (6) Mukesh Kumar 59, 6. Costa Rica (4) Kalyan Singh 57.5, 7. Cool Brother (5) Zulquar Nain 56.5 and 8. Soft Switch (3) C. Murugan 51.5.

1. Costa Rica, 2. Cool Brother, 3. Prince Ville

More In: Races | Sport