Sheer Genius, a failed favourite last time out, may make amends in the Dr. Harish Chandra Memorial Cup (1,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Monday (Aug. 12).

There will be no false rails.

1 THUNGABHADRA PLATE (1,200m), (Cat. II), rated upto 75, 3-y-o & over, 2-10 p.m: 1. Baazigar (1) A. Imran Khan 60, 2. Travaldo (3) Uday Kiran 57, 3. Sweet Candy (6) Deep Shanker 56.5, 4. Rainbow In The Sky (5) Nitin Singh 52.5, 5. Any Given Time (4) Ravinder Singh 52 and 6. Great Warrior (2) Harinder Singh 51.

1. Baazigar, 2. Rainbow In The Sky

2 SET ALIGHT PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), (Cat. II), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-40: 1. Big Move (6) Kiran Nadiu 56, 2. Deal Maker (1) Deep Shanker 56, 3. Toronado (9) A. Imran Khan 56, 4. Well Wisher (8) S. Sreekant 56, 5. Zorro The Legend (2) P. S. Chouhan 56, 6. Cannon One (7) Sai Kumar 54.5, 7. Kintyre Princess (4) N. Rawal 54.5, 8. Star Wings (5) Sai Vamshi 54.5, 9. Tejaswini (3) A M Tograllu 54.5 and 10. Tricks Of Gold (10) M. F. Alikhan 54.5.

1. Star Wings, 2. Zorro The Legend, 3. Deal Maker

3 DR. HARISH CHANDRA MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), (Cat. II), 3-y-o & over (Terms), 3-10: 1. All Pepper (5) Kiran Naidu 62, 2. Chal Bhai Chal (2) A. Imran Khan 62. 3. Aegis (6) K. Anil 60.5, 4. Castle Town (1) A. Joshi 60, 5. Sheer Genius (7) P. S. Chouhan 60, 6. Vijays Jet (3) A M Tograllu 60, 7. Strides Of Glory (4) N. Rawal 58.5 and 8. Qinghuangdao (-) (-) 56.

1. Sheer Genius, 2. All Pepper, 3. Chal Bhai Chal

4 FLOWERS OF THE FOREST CUP (1,400m), (Cat. III), rated upto 50, 3-y-o & over, 3-45: 1. Galiat (2) A. Imran Khan 60, 2. Kohinoor Thunder (5) N. Rawal 60, 3. Power Drive (1) Uday Kiran 59, 4. Symbol Of Victory (3) Sai Vamshi 59, 5. Dakshayani (-) (-) 57, 6. Classic Wish (6) Sai Kumar 52 and 7. Ranjha (4) Harinder Singh 50.5.

1. Galiat, 2. Kohinoor Thunder

5 NAWAB MEHDI JUNG BAHADUR MEMORIAL CUP (1,800m), (Cat. III), rated upto 50, 4-y-o & over, 4-15: 1. Shades Of Victory (7) Nitin Singh 62.5, 2. Star Striker (1) K. Anil 61, 3. The Challenge (6) J. Vikas 60.5, 4. Sheikhs Emperor (4) N. Rawal 59.5, 5. Symbol Of Beauty (-) (-) 57.5, 6. Maid For Love (5) Sai Kumar 53.5, 7. Amber Flame (3) S. Shiva Kumar 52.5, 8. Novaya Zemlya (8) P. S. Chouhan 52 and 9. Moghul Emperor (2) Harinder Singh 51.

1. The Challenge, 2. Novaya Zemlya, 3. Star Striker

6 MALTESE PRINCE PLATE (1,100m), (Cat. III), rated upto 50, 4-y-o & over, 4-45: 1. Rajkumar (7) Uday Kiran 62.5, 2. Cascading Glory (3) B. Dileep 61, 3. Arudra (11) J. Vikas 60.5, 4. Camacho Speed (12) Mark 60, 5. Ziv (6) Nitin Singh 57.5, 6. Komo Komo Komo (8) S. Shiva Kumar 56.5, 7. Mukhtar (4) M. F. Alikhan 53.5, 8. Arriviste (1) P. S. Chouhan 53, 9. Caladium (5) Ravinder Singh 52.5, 10. Guiding Spirit (2) K. Anil 51.5, 11. Sabreen Princess (10) Chary 51.5 and 12. Classic Crown (9) Sai Vamshi 50.

1. Arriviste, 2. Sabreen Princess, 3. Arudra

7 SET ALIGHT PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), (Cat. II), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 5-15: 1. Any Given Day (8) Mark 56, 2. Captain Nemo (5) M. F. Alikhan 56, 3. Maths Professor (11) A. Imran Khan 56, 4. Vijays Splendour (4) A M Tograllu 56, 5. Winds Of Victory (6) P. S. Chouhan 56, 6. Belva Queen (7) Sai Kumar 54.5, 7. Go For Gold (9) N. Rawal 54.5, 8. Just Once (10) Deep Shanker 54.5, 9. Macintosh (1) R. Laxmikanth 54.5, 10. Most Impressive (2) Kiran Naidu 54.5 and 11. True Haven (3) Ravinder Singh 54.5.

1. Maths Professor, 2. Just Once, 3. Winds Of Victory

Day’s best: Baazigar

Double: Galiat – Maths Professor

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7; Tla: all races.

More In: Races | Sport