Roses In Bloom has an edge over her rivals in the Golconda Oaks (2,400m), the star attraction of the races to be held here on Monday (Jan. 6).

There will be no false rails.

SALARJUNG CUP (1,400m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 1-55 p.m.: 1. Shades Of Victory (5) K. Mukesh Kumar 62.5, 2. Light Blue Sky (7) Ashhad Asbar 59.5, 3. Natalia (6) A M Tograllu 59, 4. True Scholar (3) Kuldeep Singh 58.5, 5. Chief Executive (4) Suraj Narredu 55.5, 6. Mount Titlis (2) N. Jodha 55.5, 7. Exclusive Beauty (9) I. Chisty 55, 8. Chocolate Soldier (1) C. Henrique 52.5 and 9. Nirvana (8) P. Venkat 51.5.

1. Light Blue Sky, 2. Mount Titlis, 3. Natalia

HYDERABAD JUVENILE MILLION (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-25: 1. Golden Essence (7) A. Sandesh 55, 2. Rebellion (2) N. Rawal 55, 3. Red Rambble (4) A M Tograllu 55, 4. Sensei (3) Deep Shanker 55, 5. Vijay Viraaj (8) Srinath 55, 6. Brioni (6) Ashhad Asbar 53.5, 7. Flower Roll Up (5) Suraj Narredu 53.5 and 8. Rani (1) Kuldeep Singh 53.5.

1. Sensei, 2. Vijay Viraaj, 3. Brioni

BANARSILAL GUPTA MEMORIAL CUP (1,000m), 5-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 2-55: 1. Ceremonious (1) Kuldeep Singh 62, 2. Dakshayani (8) Deepak Singh 61, 3. Super Cool (4) B. Dileep 61, 4. Garibaldi (6) Mark 58.5, 5. Ziglar (3) N. Rawal 58, 6. Queens Necklace (7) Koushik 55, 7. Care Less Love (10) Ashhad Asbar 52.5, 8. Carson Troy (5) K. Anil 52, 9. A Horizontal Urge (2) P. Venkat 50 and 10 Silver Arnage (9) A. K. Pawar 50.

1. Dakshayani, 2. Ceremonious, 3. A Horizontal Urge

BYERLY TURK MILLION (1,200m), 3-y-o fillies only (Terms), 3-30: 1. Alameda (2) A. Sandesh 50, 2. Culebra (6) I. Chisty 50, 3. Exclusive Wiley (7) Kuldeep Singh 50, 4. Ice Cave (3) K. Anil 50, 5. Kohinoor Grace (1) N. Rawal 50, 6. Lightning Streak (5) N. Rajesh 50 and 7. Reflections (4) Ashhad Asbar 50.

1. Alameda, 2. Exclusive Wiley, 3. Culebra

RAJA BAHADUR VENKATRAM REDDY MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), 4-y-o & over (Cat. I), 4-00: 1. Ocean Side (6) A. Sandesh 60, 2. Sheer Genius (5) Srinath 59, 3. Nasheeta (7) Kuldeep Singh 57.5, 4. Cristiano (4) Chary 53, 5. Silver Crown (9) N. Rajesh 53, 6. Hard Kingdom (2) Deep Shanker 52.5, 7. Indian Epic (8) Sai Kumar 51, 8. Oasis Vision (1) P. Venkat 52 and 9. Price Warrior (3) K. Anil 51.

1. Ocean Side, 2. Oasis Vision, 3. Sheer Genius

GOLCONDA OAKS (2,400m), 4-y-o fillies only (Terms), 4-30: 1. Apparition (1) L. Beuzelin 57, 2. Arziki (7) R. Vaibhav 57, 3. Indication (3) Srinath 57, 4. Laguna Beach (8) J. Fortune 57, 5. Lots Of Love (5) A. Sandesh 57, 6. Rio Rojo (-) (-) 57, 7. Roses In Bloom (2) Ashhad Asbar 57, 8. Scarlet O’Hara (4) P. Trevor 57, 9. Stimulate (6) I. Chisty 57 and 10. Sur La Tete (9) David Allan 57.

1. Roses In Bloom, 2. Laguna Beach, 3. Apparition

MUSICAL MORN PLATE (1,400m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 5-05: 1. Rustic Gal (7) Uday Kiran 60, 2. Black Bolt (2) Deep Shanker 58, 3. Flying Spur (6) Chary 58, 4. Golden Arrow (9) Ajit Singh 56, 5. Any Given Time (4) Mark 55.5, 6. Vijays Triumph (10) Ashhad Asbar 55.5, 7. Equalizer (13) B. Dileep 53.5, 8. Kohinoor Punch (11) N. Rawal 53, 9. Golden Missile (8) Sai Kumar 52, 10. Speed Striker (12) Kiran Naidu 52, 11. Green Bay (3) Ajit Kumar 51.5, 12. Fairy Emperor (1) Akshay Kumar 51, 13. In Reality (5) G. Naresh 50.5 and 14. Mr. Glorious (14) Ravinder Singh 50.5.

1. Vijays Triumph, 2. Black Bolt, 3. Any Given Time

Day’s best: Alameda

Double: Ocean Side – Vijays Triumph

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7; Tla: all races.

Keywords: Hyderabad races

More In: Races | Sport