Red Apache runs with a good chance in the Rathnagiri Plate (1,000m), the main event of the races to be held here on Wednesday (Jan. 9).

K. SRINIVASAN MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,000m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-15. p.m.: 1. Excalibur (3) M. Venkatesh 55, 2. Star Patriot (2) Rajendra Singh 55, 3. Together Forever (5) N. Rupa 55, 4. Dash Of Grey (4) Casey 53.5, 5. Dashing Stars (1) Prem 53.5 and 6. Golden Explorer (6) Babul 53.5.

1. Together Forever, 2. Dashing Stars

WESTERN GHATS PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 1-45: 1. Angelo (3) Ross 62.5, 2. Exclusive Warrior (2) Casey 62.5, 3. Associator (7) Kabdhar 62, 4. Tiberius (8) Rajendra Singh 61, 5. Badge Of Gold (6) Prem 60, 6. Star Of Marmalade (5) Babul 57.5, 7. Kinshasa (4) M. Venkatesh 55.5 and 8. Golden Knight (1) N. Rupa 54.5.

1. Tiberius, 2. Angelo, 3. Kinshasa

VADALUR PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 2-15: 1. Dazzler (1) Ross 62.5, 2. Meticulous (2) Babul 60, 3. Rising Glory (8) Ayaz Khan 59, 4. Forever Mark (6) C. A. Brisson 58, 5. Style Ikon (9) Kabdhar 58, 6. Forest Knight (5) Prem 56.5, 7. Orlando Bloom (3) M. Venkatesh 52.5, 8. Yogi Bear (7) N. Murugan 52.5, 9. Afsoon (10) C. Umesh 50 and 10. Super Spectacle (4) Shahar Babu 50.

1. Dazzler, 2. Forest Knight, 3. Meticulous

K. SRINIVASAN MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,000m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-45: 1. Centurian (2) Kabdhar 55, 2. Rhythm And Blues (1) Prem 55, 3. Transonic (6) Rajendra Singh 55, 4. In Your Eyes (3) Casey 53.5, 5. Tradition Style (4) M. Venkatesh 53.5 and 6. World Of Magic (5) Babul 53.5.

1. In Your Eyes, 2. Tradition Style

ORIGINAL VEL B. SAMPATH KUMAR MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 3-15: 1. Storm Regent (2) Ross 60, 2. Flash Dance (18) C. A. Brisson 59.5, 3. King’s Heir (12) S. Manohar 58, 4. New Edge (4) C. Umesh 57.5, 5. Arsenio (16) Saddam Iqbal 57, 6. Commander’s Wish (9) C. Velu 55.5, 7. Moon Farer (3) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 8. Appolonaire (13) Ayaz Khan 54.5, 9. Glory Of Gold (5) Anand Kumar 54, 10. Brave Prospector (8) N. Murugan 53.5, 11. Legend Maker (17) Mukesh Kumar 53.5, 12. Supersticous (7) Bopanna 53.5, 13. Barrister (10) Manikandan 53, 14. Ocean Warrior (1) Casey 52, 15. Vacheron (15) Prem 51.5, 16. Oxford Vision (6) Kabdhar 51, 17. Star Miracle (11) M. Venkatesh 51 and 18. Ocean Admiral (14) Babul 50.5.

1. Moon Farer, 2. Vacheron, 3. Ocean Admiral

MANALI PLATE (1,000m), 4-y-o only (Terms), 3-45: 1. Birthday Serenade (2) Lakshmanan 61, 2. Lovely Tribute (4) Ayaz Ahmed 61, 3. Romantic Encounter (5) Venkatesan 61, 4. Romance Forever (3) Sham Kumar 61, 5. Mystic Goddess (6) S. S. Azad 59 and 6. Precious Beauty (1) Shahar Babu 56.

1. Precious Beauty, 2. Lovely Tribute

PUNJAB STUD PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 5-y-o & over, 4-15: 1. Grand Legend (2) Zulquar Nain 62, 2. Prince Ville (7) Stephen Raj 62, 3. Champs Elysees (5) Kalyan Singh 61.5, 4. Deck Of Cards (10) Ayaz Ahmed 61.5, 5. Star World (4) Saddam Iqbal 61, 6. Cool Brother (6) Hari Krishnan 60.5 and 7. Royal Prince (3) S. Manohar 59.

1. Deck Of Cards, 2. Prince Ville, 3. Grand Legend

RATHNAGIRI PLATE (1,000m), rated 80 & above, 4-45: 1. Millenium Rose (4) Kabdhar 64, 2. Blazing Comet (6) Ross 59, 3. Heroic Epic (5) Rajendra Singh 54.5, 4. Magical Warrior (3) M. Venkatesh 54.5, 5. True Colours (2) N. Rupa 54 and 6. Red Apache (1) Casey 53.

1. Red Apache, 2. Blazing Comet

PUNJAB STUD PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 5-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Prince Pirate (7) Shahar Babu 60, 2. Flaming Shadow (4) C. A. Brisson 59.5, 3. El Presidente (6) Ayaz Khan 59, 4. Allanridge (2) Akbar 58, 5. Viking Valor (5) Saddam Iqbal 58, 6. Kiss Me (3) Zulquar Nain 55 and 7. Mochachino (1) Kalyan Singh 52.

1. Prince Pirate, 2. Kiss Me, 3. Flaming Shadow

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

RELATED NEWS

Moon Forest wins Pandya PlateJanuary 7, 2013

Moon Forest wins main eventJanuary 4, 2013

Moon Forest appeals mostJanuary 3, 2013

More In: Races | Sport