Real Steel, who has been well prepared, is expected to score in the Racing Patrons Trophy (Div. I), (1,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Saturday (January 25).

False rails (width about 5.5m from 1,400m to 1,000m and 7m from 1,000m to the winning post) will be in position.

Jockeys for Pentagram (1st race), Nimfea (3rd race) and Rumour Has It (6th race) will be declared later.

VIRAJPET PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 1.30 p.m.: 1. Above And Beyond (2) Gnaneshwar 55, 2. Hidden Soldier (6) S.K. Paswan 55, 3. Major Attraction (10) Vaibhav 55, 4. Pentagram (3) (-) 55, 5. Zulfiqar (4) Ashok Kumar 55, 6. Apollo Rising (8) Jagadeesh 53.5, 7. Equal Terms (7) I. Chisty 53.5, 8. Feliciana (5) D. Allan 53.5, 9. Fortaleza (1) Sreekanth 53.5, 10. Passion Flora (9) Christopher 53.5 and 11. Switch (11) Suraj Narredu 53.5.

1. Feliciana, 2. Switch, 3. Equal Terms

CHARMUDI PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 2.00: 1. Kimora (12) Shobhan 60.5, 2. Quarter Cask (6) A. Velu 60.5, 3. Balance Of Nature (10) Kiran Rai 59, 4. Shahraan (2) S.K. Paswan 59, 5. Someone Special (4) Noornabi 59, 6. Magical Filly (8) M. Ravi 58, 7. Burden Of Lady (1) Irvan Singh 57.5, 8. View From Above (9) Prabhakaran 55.5, 9. Encourager (5) S. Shiva Kumar 54.5, 10. Yourescintilating (7) Jagadeesh 54, 11. Big Copper Penny (3) T.S. Jodha 53 and 12. Raja’s Pet (11) Christopher 52.

1. Big Copper Penny, 2. Burden Of Lady, 3. Someone Special

MERCARA PLATE (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2.30: 1. Croziet (8) P. Mani 55, 2. Fruit Prince (2) Noornabi 55, 3. Gold N Money (12) Ashok Kumar 55, 4. Mystic Music (7) I. Chisty 55, 5. One To Note (5) S. Babu 55, 6. Rich Revival (11) T.S. Jodha 55, 7. Shrewd Master (6) Sreekanth 55, 8. Temujin (10) Christopher 55, 9. Azurite (4) Anjar Alam 53.5, 10. Eternal Desire (3) Vaibhav 53.5, 11. Nimfea (9) (-) 53.5 and 12. Pontiac (1) Jagadeesh 53.5.

1. Azurite, 2. Nimfea, 3. Temujin

VIRAJPET PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 3.00: 1. Astrum (3) J. Fortune 55, 2. Big Ticket (4) S. John 55, 3. Eragon (1) D. Allan 55, 4. Expert (5) Shobhan 55, 5. Havelock Prince (6) Shinde 55, 6. Little Brown Jug (9) I. Chisty 55, 7. Passing Fulcrum (8) R. Marshall 55, 8. Rapid Advance (2) T.S. Jodha 55, 9. Rock With Us (11) Noornabi 55, 10. Admired (10) L. Beuzelin 53.5 and 11. Alpine Fairy (7) Vaibhav 53.5.

1. Eragon, 2. Astrum, 3. Little Brown Jug

RACING PATRONS TROPHY (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 60 & above, 5-y-o & over, 3-30: 1. Ethophian (2) Kiran Rai 60, 2. Mi Amor (6) Prabhakaran 59.5, 3. Shaka Zulu (8) I. Chisty 59.5, 4. Impressive Bolt (11) Mudassar 57.5, 5. Open Page (7) Jagadeesh 57.5, 6. Shivalik Fire () (-) 57, 7. Stellar Ambition (10) Noornabi 56.5, 8. Smooth Glider (5) S. Hussain 56, 9. Abnoba (1) Gnaneshwar 54, 10. Salsa Touch (3) T.S. Jodha 53.5 and 11. Lads Gladiator (9) Christopher 53.

1. Ethophian, 2. Abnoba, 3. Mi Amor

TOPMOST CUP (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 4.00: 1. Triumphant (2) J. Fortune 61.5, 2. Anonymous (3) S. Ramesh 59, 3. Strombolite (12) Anjar Alam 58, 4. Wings Of Fortune (1) S.K. Paswan 58, 5. Rumour Has It (5) (-) 57.5, 6. Guts And Glory (9) Shobhan 57, 7. Wind Surfer (8) I. Chisty 57, 8. Smokey Sid (7) S. John 55, 9. Loveofmylife (11) Suraj Narredu 53.5, 10. Strenghtandwonder (6) T.S. Jodha 53, 11. Chiffon (4) L. Beuzelin 52 and 12. Rakshitha (10) S. Hussain 50.5.

1. Triumphant, 2. Strengthandwonder, 3. Smokey Sid

RACING PATRONS TROPHY (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 60 & above, 5-y-o & over, 4.35: 1. Virat (2) Indarjeet Singh 68, 2. Rich Celebration (6) Christopher 61, 3. Deep Blue Sky (1) Srinath 60.5, 4. Frenemee (9) Rajesh Babu 59.5, 5. Diamonite (4) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 6. Brabus Speed (5) Kiran Rai 57.5, 7. Lad Star (3) Dashrat Singh 57.5, 8. Real Steel (11) I. Chisty 57, 9. Amazing Redd (10) S. John 56.5, 10. Spiritual Star (7) Shinde 55.5 and 11. Cool Approach (8) M.A. Roushan 54.5.

1. Real Steel, 2. Amazing Redd, 3. Diamonite

VIBRANT PLATE (1,100m), rated 20 to 45, 5.10: 1. Rubi Rey (11) Ashok Kumar 62.5, 2. Shinnecock Hills (3) S. John 62, 3. Game Dancer (9) Md. Feroz 61, 4. Magic Wave (7) Rajesh Babu 60.5, 5. Scuffle (2) Indarjeet Singh 59, 6. Bold Nature (5) Kiran Rai 57.5, 7. Standing Tall (8) M. Krishna 55, 8. Smile Stone (1) Ramesh Kumar 54.5, 9. Saphira (4) P. Ramesh 54, 10. Bel Esprit (10) Vaibhav 53.5, 11. Anmol Hira (12) S. Hussain 52.5 and 12. Just In (6) Jagadeesh 52.5.

1. Shinnecock Hills, 2. Bold Nature, 3. Bel Esprit

CHARMUDI PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 5.45: 1. Flying Fairy (3) Chetan Kalay 62.5, 2. Nayan Star (2) A. Velu 62.5, 3. Super Silver (12) S. Hussain 62.5, 4. Ace Shineon (10) P. Ramesh 62, 5. Colour Of Gold (7) Raja Rao 61.5, 6. Ruling Passions (5) T.S. Jodha 61.5, 7. Sailing Through (8) R. Anand 61.5, 8. Zizzi (9) Noornabi 61.5, 9. Signifies (1) Christopher 61, 10. Attractor (11) Kiran Rai 58.5, 11. Emancipation (4) S. John 58 and 12. Aussiejack (6) P. Mani 57.5.

1. Emancipation, 2. Super Silver, 3. Zizzi

Day’s best: Ethophian

Double: Feliciana - Eragon

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9; Mini Jkt (i): 2, 4, 6 and 8; (ii): 3, 5, 7 and 9; Tr (i): 4, 5 and 6; (ii): 7, 8 and 9.

More In: Races | Sport