Quest Of Victory, who is in great heart, is well set to claim the South India St. Leger (2,800m), the last Classic of the season to be held here on Wednesday (Feb. 17).

There will be no false rails.

Jockeys for Beau Gallant and Highland Legacy (9th race) will be declared later.

• KOLAR PLATE (Div.I), (1,000m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-10 p.m.: 1. Frost Prince (7) Miss Roopa 55, 2. Imperator (1) Ross 55, 3. Moon Dragon (2) M. Venkatesh 55, 4. Ambitious (3) Prem 53.5, 5. Colour Me Pretty (4) B. Prakash 53.5, 6. Galaxy Quest (6) Babul 53.5 and 7. Rainbow Bright (5) Casey 53.5.

1. Colour Me Pretty, 2. Ambitious, 3. Galaxy Quest

• ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB CUP (1,400m), Cl. I, 1-40: 1. King’s Envoy (2) Miss Roopa 60, 2. Dancer’s Wave (1) S. Manohar 58, 3. Retained Asset (3) B. Prakash 57.5 and 4. Heroic Epic (4) Prem 55.5.

1. Retained Asset,

2. Dancer’s Wave

• KOLAR PLATE (Div.II), (1,000m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-10: 1. Quiz Master (4) C. Velu 55, 2. Bare Necessities (2) Kabthar 53.5, 3. Golden Cascade (7) B. Prakash 53.5, 4. Head Over Heels (1) Manikandan 53.5, 5. Midnight Jewel (3) Rajendra Singh 53.5, 6. Sweet Dreams (5) M. Venkatesh 53.5 and 7. Twilight Mist (6) Ross 53.5.

1. Golden Cascade,

2. Bare Necessities,

3. Head Over Heels

• GREEN VALLEY PLATE (1,200m), Cl. II, 2-40: 1. Honoured Guest (2) Babul 60, 2. Steal The Glory (3) Rajendra Singh 60, 3. Savannah Fleet (6) Miss Roopa 59, 4. Fabulous Strike (5) C. Velu 58, 5. Noble Flash (4) B. Prakash 58 and 6. Autumn Pearl (1) Kabthar 55.5. 1. Noble Flash, 2. Savannah Fleet

• SOUTH INDIA ST. LEGER (2,800m), 4-y-o (Terms), 3-10: 1. Sky Crusader (3) Babul 57, 2. Apple Of My Eye (2) S. Manohar 55.5, 3. Key To My Heart (4) Ross 55.5, 4. Luxurious (6) Manikandan 55.5, 5. Quest Of Victory (5) B. Prakash 55.5 and 6. Sea Crest (1) Rajendra Singh 55.5.

1. Quest Of Victory, 2. Sea Crest

• ZAMINDHAR OF CHIKKAVARAM GOLD CUP (1,000m), Cl. III, 3-40: 1. Dolphin Bay (4) Miss Roopa 60, 2. Right Again (3) C. Velu 58.5, 3. Cobra King (1) S. Manohar 57.5, 4. Rainbow View (5) Manikandan 57.5, 5. Romantic Count (2) Prem 54.5 and 6. Resounding Glory (6) Kabthar 53.

1. Resounding Glory,

2. Dolphin Bay

• PATRON PLATE (1,600m), Cl. V-A, 4-10: 1. Astronomer Royal (2) C. Brisson 60, 2. Path Of Honour (4) Chowgule 58.5, 3. Seaport (12) C. Umesh 58.5, 4. Allanridge (10) Huffton 57, 5. Diamond King (7) Huzaif 56, 6. Notable Guest (5) A. Hussain 56, 7. Prince Ville (8) Kabthar 56, 8. Scenic Melody (6) Miss Roopa 56, 9. Mystified (3) Prem 55, 10. Power To Fight (11) Babul 54.5, 11. Secret Dance (9) Manikandan 54.5, 12. Star Summit (1) C. Velu 54.5 and 13. Xian (13) S. Manohar 54.5.

1. Xian, 2. Mystified,

3. Scenic Melody

• MADRAS RACE CLUB EQUINE HOSPITAL CUP (1,200m), 4-40: 1. Star Flight (7) Manikandan 60, 2. Star Hopeful (4) S. Manohar 56.5, 3. Twilight Time (6) Babul 55.5, 4. Top Romance (5) Prem 54.5, 5. Assert The Right (3) Miss Roopa 54, 6. Potential Star (1) C. Velu 54 and 7. Star Image (2) Kabthar 52.5.

1. Star Image, 2. Star Flight,

3. Potential Star

• KUNIGAL PLATE (1,200m), Cl. V-B, 5-10: 1. King’s Heir (6) Chowgule 62.5, 2. Happy Times (15) Srinivasan 62, 3. Tarzan Boy (4) Lakshmanan 61, 4. Battle Ridge (9) Huzaif 60.5, 5. Beau Gallant (12) (-) 60.5, 6. Stunning Show (1) C. Umesh 60, 7. Amazing Blaze (7) Huffton 59.5, 8. Yahoodotcom (13) Sham Kumar 59, 9. Glory Of Gold (17) Bopanna 58, 10. Mochachino (3) C. Brisson 57.5, 11. Jack Palance (8) A. Hussain 57, 12. Highland Legacy (18) (-) 56.5, 13. Ocean Silk (11) Zulquar Nain 56.5, 14. Glamourous (5) Akbar 55.5, 15. Castle Quest (2) Venkatesan 55, 16. Star Flag (10) C. Murugan 55, 17. High Accolade (16) Mukesh Kumar 53.5 and 18. Polish Emperor (14) Casey 51.5.

1.Tarzan Boy, 2. King’s Heir,

3. Happy Times

Day’s best: Quest Of Victory

Double: Retained Asset–

Noble Flash

Jkt: 4, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport