Quest Of Victory will be hard to toss in the South India 1000 Guineas (1,600m), the star attraction of the races to be held here on Wednesday (Dec. 2).

False rails (width about 12 mts from 1,400m to the winning post) will be in position.

KARAIKUDI PLATE (Div.I), (1,000m), 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-00 p.m: 1. Blazing Comet (6) Ross 58.5, 2. Beau Dancer (1) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 3. River Phoenix (2) Miss Roopa 55.5, 4. The Honorable (5) B. Prakash 55.5, 5. Lady Speed (4) Babul 54, 6. Flaming Shadow (3) C. Velu 51.5 and 7. Peach Blossom (7) S. Manohar 50.

1. The Honorable,

2. River Phoenix,

3. Blazing Comet

ASIAN GAMES PLATE (1,200m), Cl. I, 1-30: 1. Numeric (5) B. Prakash 60, 2. King’s Envoy (4) Prem 59, 3. Heroic Epic (6) Rajendra Singh 58, 4. Bureaucrat (1) Ross 55.5, 5. Magical Warrior (2) Miss Roopa 52 and 6. Autumn Pearl (3) Babul 51.5.

1. Numeric, 2. Heroic Epic

KARAIKUDI PLATE (Div.II), (1,000m), 2-y-o only (Terms), 2-00: 1. Pacific Sunrise (4) Babul 5.5, 2. Prince Pirate (2) B. Prakash 55.5, 3. Tribulation (3) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 4. Destine To Be (5) Ross 55.5, 5. Virtual Reality (7) Miss Roopa 54, 6. Beautiful Dreamer (6) Narasimha 50 and 7. Tequila Sunrise (1) Manikandan 50.

1. Prince Pirate, 2. Destine To Be, 3. Virtual Reality

KASHMIR GOLD CUP (1,200m), Cl. II, 2-30: 1. Savannah Fleet (1) Miss Roopa 60, 2. Air Academy (6) C. Velu 58, 3. Cosmic Explorer (3) Rajendra Singh 58, 4. Fabulous Strike (5) Babul 58, 5. Cape Royal (4) Ross 58 and 6. Gold Crusader (2) Prem 58.

1. Cosmic Explorer,

2. Savannah Fleet

SOUTH INDIA 1000 GUINEAS (1,600m), 3-y-o fillies (Terms), 3-00: 1. Apple Of My Eye (2) Ross 54.5, 2. Honoured Guest (5) Kabthar 54.5, 3. Key To My Heart (6) Manikandan 54.5, 4. Mountain Pride (4) Miss Roopa 54.5, 5. Quest Of Victory (1) B. Prakash 54.5 and 6. Vantage Point (3) Rajendra Singh 54.5.

1. Quest Of Victory,

2. Mountain Pride

AVADI PLATE (1,000m), Cl. III, 3-30: 1. Violet Honey (8) Babul 60, 2. National Trust (7) Manikandan 59, 3. Royal Heir (3) Narasimha 58.5, 4. Beat Of The Blues (4) Ross 56, 5. Island Ruler (9) C. Umesh 54.5, 6. Mischief Inhiseyes (1) Rajendra Singh 54.5, 7. Orlando Bloom (5) Prem 53, 8. The Chieftain (6) Miss Roopa 53 and 9. Path Of Honour (2) Chowgule 52.5.

1. Mischief Inhiseyes,

2. Orlando Bloom, 3. Violet Honey

MERCHANTS CUP (1,200m), Cl. IV, 4-00:1 . Ballydoyle Star (10) C. Umesh 61, 2. Queen’s Guest (5) Rajendra Singh 61, 3. Valiant Bay (2) S. Manohar 58, 4. Instant Appeal (6) Chowgule 56.5, 5. Silken Lines (11) C. Velu 56.5, 6. Seaport (4) Mukesh Kumar 55.5, 7. Kingdom Of Heaven (7) Ross 53, 8. Star Adventure (8) Babul 53, 9. Star Flight (1) Miss Roopa 53, 10. Dancing Delight (12) Narasimha 52, 11. Celestial Princess (3) Casey 51.5 and 12. Trojan River (9) Lakshmanan 50.

1. Star Flight, 2. Queen’s Guest,

3. Silken Lines

DECEMBER PLATE (1,200m), Cl. V-A, 4-30: 1. Royal Confidence (2) Kabthar 61, 2. Astronomer Royal (4) Mukesh Kumar 60, 3. King’s Heir (7) Chowgule 60, 4. Star Academy (15) C. Umesh 60, 5. Stage Flight (9) Bopanna 59, 6. My Little Dragon (5) Zulquar Nain 55.5, 7. Pleasuring (16) Manikandan 55, 8. Rainbow Mirage (10) Huffton 55, 9. Jubilee Prince (17) A. Hussain 54.5, 10. Mill Fontaine (1) C. Velu 53.5, 11. Modee Roch (13) Casey 53, 12. Serengeti Sunrise ( 6) Prem 53, 13. Glory Of Gold (14) C. Murugan 52.5, 14. Happy Times (8) Srinivasan 52.5, 15. Birthday Star (12) Babul 51.5, 16. Memorable Day (11) M. Venkatesh 51.5, 17. Beau Gallant (18) Lakshmanan 51 and 18. Top Romance (3) S. Manohar 51.

1. Pleasuring, 2. Memorable Day, 3. Mill Fontaine

MANAPARAI PLATE (1,000m), Cl. V-B, 5-00: 1. Sharavathi (14) Huffton 61.5, 2. Mochachino (11) Brisson 61, 3. Salut D’Amour (16) Zulquar Nain 61, 4. Move Maori (13) Srinivasan 60.5, 5. Oxford Don (9) Lakshmanan 60.5, 6. Capricorn Line (12) Saddam Iqbal 60, 7. Turbo Jet (8) Venkatesan 60, 8. Royal Answer (3) C. Murugan 57.5, 9. Junior Khan (6) Chowgule 57, 10. Glamorous (10) Akbar 54.5, 11. High Accolade (5) Mukesh Kumar 54.5, 12. Highland Legacy (7) C. Umesh 53.5, 13. Ocean Silk (15) Cornelius 52.5, 14. Polish Emperor (2) Casey 52, 15. Star Phantom (1) Bopanna 51.5 and 16. Some More Time (4) A. Hussain 50.

1. Polish Emperor,

2. Salut D’Amour,

3. High Accolade

Day’s best: Quest Of Victory

Double: Numeric – Prince Pirate

Jkt: 4, 6, 7, 8 & 9. Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport