Quest Of Victory appeals most in the Class I Chandrakala Ghatala Gold Cup (1,200m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Monday (Feb. 1).

There will be no false rails.

•S.A.A. ANNAMALAI CHETTIAR GOLD CUP (Div. I), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-00 p. m: 1. Blazing Comet (8) Ross 60.5, 2. Salsa King (4) Rajendra Singh 60.5, 3. Tribulation (3) Prem 60.5, 4. Rainbow Lady (5) Miss Roopa 59, 5. Destine To Be (7) Babul 55.5, 6. Kings Ransom (9) S.Manohar 55.5, 7. In The Moonlight (6) B. Prakash 54, 8. Flaming Shadow (1) Srinivasan 51.5 and 9. Noble Intention (2) Mukesh Kumar 51.5.

1. In The Moonlight, 2. Blazing Comet, 3. Salsa King

•CALICUT PLATE (1,200m), Cl. II, 1-30: 1. Bold Promise (3) S. Manohar 60, 2. Honoured Guest (4) Kabthar 60, 3. Fabulous Strike (5) Prem 55.5, 4. Fantastic Quest (2) Babul 54.5 and 5. Recollection (1) B.Prakash 53.5.

1. Recollection, 2. Fabulous Strike

S.A.A. ANNAMALAI CHETTIAR GOLD CUP (Div. II), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms) 2-00: 1. Capitaine (3) Miss Roopa 60.5, 2. Sky’s The Limit (8) Rajendra Singh 60.5, 3. The Honorable (9) Ross 60.5, 4. Beau Dancer (4) Manikandan 58.5, 5. Ocean Jupiter (5) C.Velu 58.5, 6. Virtual Reality (6) B. Prakash 54, 7. Freedom’s Fury (2) C. Brisson 51.5, 8. Beautiful Dreamer (1) Bopanna 50 and 9. Final Fantasy (7) A. Hussain 50.

1. Virtual Reality, 2. The Honorable, 3. Capitaine

A.V.THOMAS GOLD CUP (1,000m), Cl. III, 2-30: 1. Red Apache (5) Kabthar 60, 2. Romantic Count (3) C. Velu 60, 3. South Star (4) Manikandan 59.5, 4. Forest Knight (1) B. Prakash 53.5 and 5. Royal Heir (2) Casey 52.5.

1. Forest Knight, 2. South Star

CHANDRAKALA GHATALA GOLD CUP (1,200m), Cl. I, 3-00: 1. Quest Of Victory (5) B. Prakash 60, 2. Mountain Pride (1) Rajendra Singh 57.5, 3. Heroic Epic (4) Ross 52.5, 4. Mystery Knight (3) Miss Roopa 51.5 and 5. Highland Wonder (2) Manikandan 50.

1. Quest Of Victory, 2. Mountain Pride

•MEERUT PLATE (1,200m), Cl. IV, 3-30: 1. Formidable Force (7) Ross 60, 2.Chief’s Dream (5) Rajendra Singh 59.5, 3. Regent Appeal (6) Babul 59.5, 4. Resounding Glory (8) C. Velu 59.5, 5. The Chieftain (4) Miss Roopa 57.5, 6. Sterling Magic (1) Kabthar 53.5, 7. Top Romance (3) Casey 51.5 and 8. Potential Star (2) S. Manohar 51.

1. The Chieftain, 2. Sterling Magic, 3. Resounding Glory

MADRAS CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), Cl. V-B, 4-00: 1. Happy Times (6) Srinivasan 61.5, 2. Nicholas Nickleby (7) C. Brisson 61, 3. Seaport (8) C. Umesh 61, 4. Battle Ridge (3) C. Murugan 60.5, 5. Jack Palance (5) A. Hussain 58.5, 6. Castle Quest (4) Mukesh Kumar 56, 7. Star Flag (2) Bopanna 55 and 8. Native Magic (1) Huffton 50.5.

1. Battle Ridge, 2. Happy Times, 3. Castle Quest

SIKKIL PLATE (2,000m), Cl.V-A, 4-30: 1. Supreme Harmony (3) Miss Roopa 61, 2. Star Millionaire (8) Rajendra Singh 59, 3. Birthday Star (7) Prem 55, 4. Southern Chieftan (6) Ross 55, 5. Mystic Powers (5) Lakshmanan 51.5, 6. Mystified (4) Kabthar 50.5, 7. Frankie (2) Huffton 50 and 8. Oxford Don (1) Zulquar Nain 50.

1. Supreme Harmony, 2. Mystified, 3. Southern Chieftan

MADRAS CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), Cl. V-B, 5-00: 1. Sunday Picnic (6) A. Hussain 60, 2. Princely Son (8) Srinivasan 55, 3. Angelyn (4) Casey 53, 4. Highland Legacy (3) Zulquar Nain 51.5, 5. Star Phantom (2) Bopanna 51.5, 6. Mangolian Chief (5) C. Murugan 51, 7. Polish Emperor (1) Lakshmanan 51 and 8.Welsh Artist (7) Cornelius 51.

1. Star Phantom, 2. Polish Emperor, 3. Highland Legacy

Day’s best: Quest Of Victory

Double: In The Moonlight — Virtual Reality

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8, 9; Tr: 7, 8, 9.

More In: Races | Sport