Optimus Prime, who is in fine nick, may score in the D.P. Sharma Memorial Sprinters Trial Stakes (1,200m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Jan. 31).

False rails (width about 2.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

BRAHMAPUTRA PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 1-45 p.m: 1. Brigade’s Supreme (11) Kiran Rai 60, 2. Gift Of Love (1) Arshad Alam 59.5, 3. Astonishing (7) Ashok Kumar 59, 4. Better Than Best (3) R. Anand 59, 5. Rise To Glory (4) P.S. Chouhan 58.5, 6. Affirmator (9) Mudassar 55.5, 7. Emphatic Victory (6) D. Patel 55.5, 8. Endurance (5) N. Imam 55.5, 9. Hatchet Harry (12) P. Culhane 55.5, 10. Brigade’s Passion (10) P. Mani 55, 11. Jeyem (2) R. Pradeep 55 and 12. Youre A Star (8) Vivek 52.

1. Rise To Glory, 2. Youre A Star, 3. Hatchet Harry

HAMPI PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 2-15: 1. Dancing Emeralds (3) Vaideeshwaran 60, 2. Sweet Timer (10) Mudassar 57.5, 3. Bebo (2) R. Bharath 57, 4. Magnomical (9) Indrajeet Singh 57, 5. Mountain High (4) S. Hussain 57, 6. Prashastha (11) Md. Shoaib 57, 7. A Move To Remember (8) R. Pradeep 56, 8. Bourbon Rock (7) Sreekanth 56, 9. Raaga (5) Arshad Alam 55.5, 10. Style Of Signature (1) C. Henrique 55.5, 11. Day Trader (12) P.S. Chouhan 55 and 12. Sparkling Image (6) Shanth Kumar 55.

1. Mountain High, 2. Sweet Timer, 3. Raaga

R.W.I.T.C TROPHY (1,400m), 3-y-o, (Terms), 2-45: 1. Albertino (1) P. Trevor 57, 2. Czar Of Romance (3) P.S. Chouhan 57, 3. Perfect Soul (4) P. Mulrennan 57, 4. Ambitious Reward (7) Vivek 53, 5. Azure Fire (5) C. Henrique 53, 6. Murioi (6) Sreekanth 53, 7. Cruise Clear (-) (-) 51.5, 8. Forever Honour (2) Raja Rao 51.5 and 9. Parisian Spring (8) S. Asgar 51.5.

1. Murioi, 2. Albertino, 3. Perfect Soul

LALITMAHAL PLATE (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 3-15: 1. My Law (10) P.S. Chouhan 62.5, 2. Sugar Fairy (15) Arshad Alam 62.5, 3. Sareeta (2) Noornabi 62, 4. Distinctive (6) Md. Feroz 61.5, 5. One From A Billion (14) S. Hussain 61.5, 6. Romans Run (9) S. Asgar 61.5, 7. Shared Heart (1) Vaideeshwaran 61.5, 8. Cool Hand (5) A. Ramu 61, 9. Magic Money (7) Ashok Kumar 61, 10. Check In Time (4) Indrajeet Singh 59, 11. Che Guevara (8) Rajesh Babu 58, 12. Lankan Pearl (12) Afsar Khan 57.5, 13. Super Excited (11) S. Babu 57.5, 14. Turf Fame (3) Chandrashekar 56 and 15. Golden Haven (13) Jagadeesh 53.5.

1. My Law, 2. Sareeta, 3. Golden Haven

BRAHMAPUTRA PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 3-45: 1. Sparkling Star (8) Shabuddin 62, 2. Black Beauty (5) Jagadeesh 61.5, 3. Tribal Queen (2) Mudassar 61, 4. Magic Wave (6) Kiran Rai 60.5, 5. Silver Stone (1) Arshad Alam 60, 6. The Senator (9) Chetan Kalay 60, 7. Star Of Desire (3) Noornabi 59.5, 8. Superior Edge (12) Liam Jones 59, 9. Youre Chilubuli (11) Vivek 59, 10. Angel Queen (10) C. Henrique 58.5, 11. Cash Is King (4) Chandrashekar 58 and 12. Jewel Lady (7) R. Pradeep 54.

1. Youre Chilubuli, 2. Angel Queen, 3. Magic Wave

D.P. SHARMA MEMORIAL SPRINTERS TRIAL STAKES (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, (Terms), 4-15: 1. Chul Bul Pandy (8) B. Paswan 59, 2. Optimus Prime (7) S. John 59, 3. Secret Punch (5) A. Imran Khan 59, 4. Speed Six (12) P. Trevor 59, 5. Violent Storm (9) Noornabi 59, 6. Yourewindsofchange (10) Vivek 59, 7. Caribbean Queen (3) R. Marshall 57.5, 8. Klipspringer (11) Daivd Allan 57.5, 9. Lovely Kiss (2) Jagadeesh 57.5, 10. Show Time (6) P. Mulrennan 57.5, 11. Silken Touch (4) Vaibhav 57.5, 12. Volcano (13) Sreekanth 56.5 and 13. Nickel Chrome (1) P.S. Chouhan 55.

1. Optimus Prime, 2. Secret Punch, 3. Speed Six

MURUDESHWARA PLATE (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-45: 1. Carducci (4) P. Trevor 60.5, 2. Ace Dancer (8) David Allan 58, 3. Wind Of Soul (3) S. Hussain 58, 4. Too Cold To Hold (6) Mallikurjun 57.5, 5. Divine Deliverance (2) P. Mulrennan 57, 6. Saltoftheearth (1) R. Marshall 57, 7. Starista (7) Chandrashekar 56.5, 8. Arun (11) Rajesh Babu 56, 9. Real Steel (9) P.S. Chouhan 56, 10. Rich Celebration (5) Vivek 55 and 11. Formula One (10) N. Rajesh 53.

1. Ace Dancer, 2. Carducci, 3. Real Steel

HAMPI PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Shuddering (3) Sahanawaz 62.5, 2. Superb Style (4) Afsar Khan 61, 3. Final Countdown (11) P.S. Chouhan 60, 4. Super Gold (12) Arshad Alam 59.5, 5. Catamaran (8) Mudassar 59, 6. Nectar Crown (10) S. Hussain 59, 7. Game Dancer (5) Kiran Rai 58.5, 8. Sunday Cruz (2) Prabhakaran 58.5, 9. Hillstone (6) Qureshi 58, 10. Hackett (1) P. Culhane 57.5, 11. Castro (7) Raja Rao 55.5 and 12. Jaldi (9) Jagadeesh 54.5.

1. Shuddering, 2. Final Countdown, 3. Catamaran

FOREVER ELEGANCE PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-45: 1. Applejack (12) S. John 62.5, 2. Petite Fleur (8) David Allan 62.5, 3. Open Page (3) R. Pradeep 61, 4. Brillante (9) Vaideeshwaran 60, 5. Well Known (2) Gnaneshwar 59.5, 6. Alianz (15) Rajesh Babu 58, 7. Signifies (5) S.K. Paswan 58, 8. Will Still (4) N. Ganesh 57, 9. Triple Victory (10) Jagadeesh 54.5, 10. Haute Ecole (11) R. Marshall 54, 11. Youre Rocking (1) Vivek 54, 12. Blues Legend (6) Kiran Rai 53.5, 13. Better Than Ever (7) A. Ramu 53, 14. Smokehead (14) P.S. Chouhan 53 and 15. Shahraan (13) R. Anand 51.

1. Petite Fleur, 2. Applejack, 3. Youre Rocking

Day’s best: Petite Fleur

Double: Murioi – My Law

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 6 and 8; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii); 7, 8 and 9; Exacta: 4, 6, 8 and 9.

Keywords: Optimus Prime

More In: Races | Sport