Open Your Heart, who is in fine nick, may score in the Nilgiris 1000 Guineas (1,400m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Sunday (May 12).

Open Your Heart, who is in fine nick, may score in the Nilgiris 1000 Guineas (1,400m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Sunday (May 12).

LONG TUNNEL PLATE (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 10-45 a.m: 1. Excalibur (5) Ross 60.5, 2. Flash Of Genius (3) N. Rupa 60.5, 3. Highly Regarded (1) Rajendra Singh 60.5, 4. Together Forever (2) Prem 60.5, 5. Transonic (7) Casey 60.5, 6. Aeronotica (4) Kabdhar 59 and 7. Wonder Princess (6) M. Venkatesh 59.

1. Highly Regarded, 2. Flash Of Genius, 3. Together Forever

SUMMER CUP (1,300m), rated 100 & above, 11-10: 1. Royal Conquest (6) Prem 62.5, 2. Emperor’s Crown (3) Ross 60, 3. Autumn Pearl (2) Rajendra Singh 54, 4. Winning Glory (1) N. Rupa 54, 5. Star Samurai (5) Kabdhar 53 and 6. Precious Forever (4) Casey 52.5.

1. Emperor’s Crown, 2. Autumn Pearl

SWEET MEMORIES PLATE (1,200m), 4-y-o only, which have won three or more races only eligible (Terms), 11-35: 1. Apache Summit (2) N. Rupa 62.5, 2. Blushing Romeo (1) Prem 62.5, 3. Always Precious (3) Kabdhar 61, 4. Precious Princess (6) Rajendra Singh 61, 5. Romantic Encounter (4) Casey 61, 6. Royal Collection (7) Ross 61 and 7. Mystic Goddess (5) M. Venkatesh 59.

1. Blushing Romeo, 2. Precious Princess, 3. Royal Collection

NILGIRIS 1000 GUINEAS (1,400m), 3-y-o Indian fillies only (Terms), 12-00 noon: 1. Amber Heights (4) N. Rupa 54.5, 2. Arctic Queen (1) Ross 54.5, 3. Open Your Heart (6) Rajendra Singh 54.5, 4. Sweet Love (7) Prem 54.5, 5. Tradition Style (5) Casey 54.5, 6. Twinkle Toes (3) Kabdhar 54.5 and 7. World Of Magic (2) M. Venkatesh 54.5

1. Open Your Heart, 2. Amber Heights, 3. Arctic Queen

GANGES PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 12-25 p.m: 1. Cosmic Explorer (2) Kabdhar 60, 2. Prince Of Persia (8) M. Venkatesh 60, 3. Golden Knight (5) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 4. Distant Drums (3) Ross 57.5, 5. One More Chance (6) Prem 57.5, 6. Forest Regent (1) Mukesh Kumar 55, 7. Fantasy Bay (7) Ayaz Ahmed 54.5, 8. Assert The Right (9) Casey 53.5 and 9. Ashwa Prajot (4) N. Rupa 50.5.

1. Ashwa Prajot, 2. One More Chance, 3. Assert The Right

FERTILE LANDS PLATE (Div. I), (1,300m), rated 00 to 25, 12-50: 1. River Moon (11) K. V. Baskar 62, 2. Competent Soldier (3) C. A. Brisson 61, 3. Aflame (7) C. Umesh 60.5, 4. Flight Leader (8) S. Manohar 60.5, 5. Frost Prince (9) S. S. Azad 60.5, 6. Explorer’s Quest (2) Noor Kunain 60, 7. Millennium Force (5) Ayaz Khan 60, 8. See I’ll Fly (10) Srinivasan 60, 9. Star Marker (4) Zulquar Nain 60, 10. Alpharetta (1) Saddam Iqbal 59.5, 11. Classic Commander (6) Kalyan Singh 59, 12. Gold Vault (12) Md. Hesnain 59 and 13. Mr. Bug (13) Mukesh Kumar 59.

1. Flight Leader, 2. Alpharetta, 3. Classic Commander

PALANI PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 1-15: 1. Sweet Sensation (2) Ross 60.5, 2. Green Zone (9) Rajendra Singh 60, 3. Kings Ransom (5) Casey 60, 4. Magical Warrior (3) M. Venkatesh 60, 5. The Honorable (1) N. Rupa 60, 6. True Colours (8) Kabdhar 59.5, 7. Bureaucrat (7) Ayaz Ahmed 58.5, 8. Mesmerize (4) Prem 58.5, 9. Flashing Grey (10) Mukesh Kumar 53.5 and 10. Bourbon King (6) Venkatesan 52.

1. True Colours, 2. Mesmerize, 3. Green Zone

NADUVATTAM PLATE (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 1-40: 1. She’s No Angel (7) Ayaz Ahmed 61, 2. Rich And Famous (8) M. Venkatesh 59, 3. Limited Edition (2) Mukesh Kumar 58, 4. Persian Rock (9) Saddam Iqbal 57.5, 5. Majestic Force (10) C. A. Brisson 57, 6. Pride Of The Hills (18) Lakshmanan 57, 7. Sandheads (3) S. S. Azad 57, 8. Scarlet Knight (16) Md. Hesnain 56.5, 9. Scenic Silver (14) C. Umesh 56.5, 10. Star Academy (17) Ayaz Khan 56.5, 11. Galloping Blues (1) Akbar 56, 12. Windsor Knight (11) Prem 53.5, 13. Supersticous (5) Hari Krishnan 53, 14. Salute The Star (13) S. Manohar 52.5, 15. Star Storm (4) Casey 52.5, 16. Classic Collection (12) Shahar Babu 52, 17. Star Summit (6) Venkatesan 51.5 and 18. Hillarious (15) N. Murugan 50.

1. Rich And Famous, 2. Scarlet Knight, 3. Star Storm

FERTILE LANDS PLATE (Div. II), (1,300m), rated 00 to 25, 2-05: 1. El Presidente (10) Huzaif 60, 2. King Of Rhythm (2) N. Murugan 60, 3. Classical Legend (5) Kalyan Singh 58.5, 4. Tycoon Of Stars (11) Bopanna 58.5, 5. Chamal Challo (6) C. Umesh 57, 6. Jack Palance (12) Akbar 57, 7. Regent Appeal (9) Ayaz Ahmed 57, 8. Flash Back (8) K. V. Baskar 56, 9. Yahoodotcom (3) S. Manohar 55.5, 10. Chotah Sarkar (1) Lakshmanan 52.5, 11. River Falcon (4) C. Murugan 51.5 and 12. River Pilot (7) S. S. Azad 51.5.

1. Classical Legend, 2. El Presidente, 3. Tycoon Of Stars

More In: Races | Sport