Nefyn, who won well last time out, may repeat his performance in the Western India Race Horse Owners’ Association Million, the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday (Jan. 5).

Rails will be placed 5 metres away from its original point from 1600m to 1200m and 9 metres from 1000m upto the winning post.

An amount of Rs. 10,00,000 will be added to the Super Jackpot Pool.

An amount of Rs. 5,00,000 will be added to the Second Jackpot Pool.

ENORMOUS TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 1-30 p.m: 1. Gold Necklace (1) B.Nikhil 59, 2. Polar Zone (2) Akshay 57.5, 3. Prince Arius (6) Mosin 56.5, 4. Binzz (5) Agarwal 56, 5. El Wonder (3) Baria 55 and 6. Stella (4) Sandesh 51.

1. Stella, 2. Polar Zone

KHEEM SINGH GOLD CUP (1,000m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 2-00: 1. Hudson Hawk (7) S.Nayak 55, 2. Palatial (6) Merchant 55, 3. Stalwart (5) Neeraj 55, 4. Bella Traviata (3) Shelar 53.5, 5. Jewel (1) S.Sunil 53.5, 6. Troppa Bella (4) Sandesh 53.5 and 7. War Machine (2) C.S.Jodha 53.5.

1. War Machine, 2. Troppa Bella

VELVET ROPE TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upwards, 2-30: 1. Star Of Gibraltar (3) Mosin 59, 2. Rodeo (7) C.S.Jodha 58.5, 3. Jeremiah (4) Zervan 58, 4. Commander (5) Parmar 57, 5. Spirit Of Mercy (2) Trevor 55.5, 6. Okavango (10) Sandeep Jadhav 54.5, 7. Roswald (8) Kharadi 54.5, 8. Caesars Star (6) Kavraj 52, 9. Invictus (9) Neeraj 50 and 10. Angel Crown (1) S.Kamble 49.

1. Jeremiah, 2. Commander, 3. Spirit Of Mercy

N.M.IRANI CUP (1,400m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 3-00: 1. Celtic Prince (6) S.Kamble 55, 2. Dazzle N Daze (3) Kavraj 55, 3. Feisty Lass (2) Mosin 53.5, 4. Koalaa (4) C.S.Jodha 53.5, 5. Majestic Opinion (7) F. Dasilva 53.5, 6. Royal Sapphire (1) Neeraj 53.5 and 7. Simply Divine (5) V.Jodha 53.5.

1. Majestic Opinion, 2. Koalaa

KUSUMBEN DHIRUBHAI SHAH TROPHY DIV.II (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3-30: 1. Saturday Affair (3) Sandesh 59, 2. Nicanor (Late Erotic Flame) (1) Merchant 56.5, 3. Alecto (8) Mosin 56, 4. Winds Of Change (7) Ranjane 54, 5. Windsor (14) B.Nikhil 53.5, 6. Ancient World (4) D.A.Naik 53, 7. Cartel (Late Silk) (10) C.S.Jodha 53, 8. Pamushana (12) Kharadi 53, 9. Chinook (5) Neeraj 52.5, 10. Mountain Queen (13) Prasad 52.5, 11. Shocklalot (11) Pradeep 52.5, 12. Walk Of Life (2) Shelar 52.5, 13. Amaya (9) Baria 51.5 and 14. Rashun (6) Altaf Sayyed 49.5.

1. Windsor, 2. Cartel, 3. Alecto

DARK MATTER SILVER SALVER (1,600m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 4-00: 1. Dreams Of You (9) Zervan 59, 2. Allegiance (5) B.Nikhil 57.5, 3. Asahi (3) Sandesh 56.5, 4. Shining Path (1) Parmar 53.5, 5. Curiosity (8) S.Kamble 53, 6. Forest Vision (6) F. Dasilva 53, 7. Supertramp (4) R.Woodworth 52.5, 8. Ace Fantasy (7) C.S.Jodha 52, 9. Jen’s Glory (10) Chandrakant 51 and 10. Wish Upon A Star (2) Prasad 50.5.

1. Supertramp, 2. Forest Vision, 3. Shining Path

WESTERN INDIA RACE HORSE OWNERS’ ASSOCIATION MILLION (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, 4-30: 1. Nefyn (9) J.Fortune 61, 2. Dancing Phoenix (3) Trevor 58, 3. Ishpingo (5) C.S.Jodha 58, 4. Star Trainer (6) Ranjane 58, 5. Sharaarat (8) S.Kamble 56.5, 6. Hawaiian Princess (7) Neeraj 52.5, 7. Amadeus (4) Zervan 51, 8. Weizhou (1) Merchant 51 and 9. Rosie Sunshine (2) Sandesh 49.5.

1. Nefyn, 2. Rosie Sunshine, 3. Ishpingo

SINGAPORE TURF CLUB TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 5-00: 1. Fortune Hunter (13) Kavraj 62, 2. One Wish (6) Ranjane 59, 3. Home Advantage (8) Parmar 56, 4. Ice Zone (5) Agarwal 55.5, 5. Supreme Minstrel (12) F. Dasilva 55, 6. Moon Shadow (1) Zervan 54, 7. Habibian (10) Pasha 53.5, 8. Oriental Dawn (14) Merchant 53.5, 9. Gloria (2) B.Nikhil 53, 10. Sherlock Holmes (4) Sandesh 53, 11. Tachyon (3) S.Kamble 53, 12. Il Moran (11) R.Woodworth 52.5, 13. Quid Pro Quo (9) Neeraj 52.5 and 14. Marengo (7) C.S.Jodha 51.5.

1. Moon Shadow, 2. One Wish, 3. Oriental Dawn

KUSUMBEN DHIRUBHAI SHAH TROPHY DIV.I (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5-30: 1. Feodor (13) Kharadi 60, 2. La Traviata (8) S.Kamble 59, 3. Shygirl (14) C.S.Jodha 59, 4. Natalian Express (5) Mosin 58.5, 5. Starry Ocean (10) Ranjane 57.5, 6. Stormy Princess (2) Sandeep Jadhav 57.5, 7. Calypso Queen (9) Merchant 56, 8. Four Star General (1) Neeraj 56, 9. Earth Tamer (15) Agarwal 55, 10. Starsonboard (7) Pradeep 55, 11. Administrate (3) Parmar 54, 12. Earth Sensor (11) Hanumant 54, 13. Zabarwan (4) Akshay 54, 14. Ceasarina (12) B.Nikhil 53.5 and 15. Midnight Run (6) Sandesh 53.5.

1. Feodor, 2. Four Star General, 3. Shygirl

Day’s best: Jeremiah

Double: War Machine — Feodor

Jackpot: (i) 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Treble: (i) 2, 3 & 4. (ii) 6, 7 & 8. (iii) 7, 8 & 9.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Keywords: Mumbai races

More In: Races | Sport