Murioi, who is in fine nick, may score in the Colts Championship Stakes (1,600m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Sunday (June 23).

There will be no false rails.

BERGAMO PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 2-00 pm: 1. Indian Pride (4) S. Hussain 60, 2. Magic Wave (9) Shanth Kumar 58, 3. Glamour Boy (8) Arshad Alam 55.5, 4. My Favourite Voice (2) Christopher 55.5, 5. Prince Academy (1) Deep Shanker 55.5, 6. Regal Soldier (6) Kiran Rai 55.5, 7. Fortunate One (7) R. Shelar 55, 8. Rubi Rey (3) Srinivas Rao 55 and 9. Red Bud (5) Sahanawaz 54.

1. Prince Academy, 2. My Favourite Voice, 3. Magic Wave

PADDIWICK PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-30: 1. Appy’s Pride (4) Ashok Kumar 56, 2. Ayrton (6) S. John 56, 3. Oriental King (11) Christopher 56, 4. Pearl Reward (10) Appu 56, 5. Racing Ahead (5) P.S. Chouhan 56, 6. Ranjha (1) A.M. Tograllu 56, 7. Alala (2) D.K. Ashish 54.5, 8. Endless Society (7) Jagadeesh 54.5, 9. Masked Marvel (9) Deep Shanker 54.5, 10. Spiritofchartwell (8) I. Chisty 54.5 and 11. Whimsical (3) Neeraj 54.5.

1. Spiritofchartwell, 2. Ayrton, 3. Racing Ahead

NEW MARKET PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 4-y-o & over, 3-00: 1. Dance With Me (9) Rajesh Kumar 60, 2. Thejaguar (11) R. Pradeep 59.5, 3. Bound By Honour (2) Sreekanth 58, 4. Happy Victory (6) Suraj Narredu 58, 5. Spark Of Diablo (12) R. Shelar 58, 6. Encourager (5) Rathod 57, 7. Segomo (8) S. Shiva Kumar 55, 8. Success Star (3) Khurshad Alam 54, 9. The Gentle Don (7) A. Ramu 53, 10. Sugar Fairy (1) Anjar Alam 52.5, 11. Royal Taurian (4) Adarsh 52 and 12. Benedict (10) Arshad Alam 51.

1. Happy Victory, 2. Bound By Honour, 3. The Gentle Don

BERGAMO PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 3-30: 1. Inspirator (3) Ashok Kumar 61.5, 2. Sumela (7) Shanth Kumar 59.5, 3. Spark Of Harmony (4) R. Shelar 59, 4. Style Of Signature (8) Rathod 58, 5. Triumphant (6) Srinath 58, 6. Brigade’s Supreme (5) Rajesh Kumar 57.5, 7. Nocturnal Hunter (9) Oscar Chavez 57.5, 8. Divine Ruler (1) Deep Shanker 54 and 9. Anmol Hira (2) B. Harish 53.

1. Triumphant, 2. Nocturnal Hunter, 3. Brigade’s Supreme

COLTS CHAMPIONSHIP STAKES (1,600m), 3-y-o, (Terms), 4-00: 1. Acclaimed (4) P. Trevor 56, 2. Ace Bucephalus (7) F. Da Silva 56, 3. Ace Fantasy (11) Christopher 56, 4. Agostini (12) I. Chisty 56, 5. Alaindair (2) A. Sandesh 56, 6. Argiano (6) C. Alford 56, 7. Aumento (1) Suraj Narredu 56, 8. Czar Of Romance (9) Oscar Chavez 56, 9. Decathlon (3) P.S. Chouhan 56, 10. Kallu Mama (15) Neeraj 56, 11. Miracle Memories (10) Srinath 56, 12. Mister India (14) D.K. Ashish 56, 13. Murioi (13) Sreekanth 56, 14. Nabisco (5) Zervan 56 and 15. Turf Striker (8) S. John 56.

1. Murioi, 2. Czar Of Romance, 3. Agostini

D.M. SHIVASWAMY MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 4-30: 1. Athletic Star (13) Kiran Rai 61, 2. Saltoftheearth (7) Samad 60, 3. Ground Marshal (9) A. Imran Khan 59, 4. Salsa Touch (10) P. Ramesh 58, 5. Kripa (6) D. Patel 57.5, 6. Indian (3) Rajesh Kumar 56.5, 7. Thrillseeker (12) Akshay 56, 8. Little Lion (8) Irvan Singh 55, 9. Spiritual Star (5) Zervan 54, 10. I Say (2) I. Chisty 53.5, 11. Stellar Ambition (1) Oscar Chavez 53.5, 12. Cheque Discounter (4) N. Rajesh 53 and 13. Firelight (11) F. Da Silva 53.

1. Spiritual Star, 2. I Say, 3. Firelight

PADDIWICK PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 5-00: 1. Authentic Stride (11) Sreekanth 56, 2. Ben Hur (4) K. Chary 56, 3. Mantra (2) C. Alford 56, 4. Noble Citizen (6) A.M. Tograllu 56, 5. One Two Ka Four (5) P. Mani 56, 6. Power Of Time (10) Jagadeesh 56, 7. Private Party (1) Sirinivas Rao 56, 8. Riverdale (7) Kuldeep Singh 56, 9. Frankness (8) I. Chisty 54.5, 10. Jolie (12) Zervan 54.5, 11. My Lakshmi (9) Ranjeet Singh 54.5 and 12. Woodberg (3) Selvaraj 54.5.

1. Frankness, 2. Jolie, 3. Riverdale

NEW MARKET PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 4-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Shivalik Beauty (4) P.S. Chouhan 62.5, 2. Smokehead (11) Rajesh Kumar 62.5, 3. Impressiveattitude (5) I. Chisty 61.5, 4. Jewel Lady (7) Adarsh 61.5, 5. Lepton Pennatus (9) A. Waheed 61, 6. Pendolino (12) Kiran Rai 61, 7. Blues Legend (10) Noornabi 60.5, 8. Corleone (8) A. Velu 60, 9. Simra (2) Arshad Alam 59.5, 10. Independence Day (3) Mudassar 59, 11. Afternoon Delight (6) Suraj Narredu 55 and 12. Presidents Rule (1) Srinivas Rao 54.5.

1. Afternoon Delight, 2. Simra, 3. Smokehead

Day’s best: Murioi

Double: Triumphant - Frankness

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 6 and 8; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 7 and 8.

Keywords: Bangalore races

More In: Races | Sport