Moon Emperor runs with a good chance in the Class I Golden Temple Plate (1,000m), the feature event of the opening day’s races to be held here on Monday (Nov. 2).

False rails (width about 12 mts from 1,400m to the winning post) will be in position.

JUNIORS PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-00 p.m: 1. Blazing Comet (9) Prem 55, 2. Flying Wonder (4) Brisson 55, 3. Prince Pirate (6) Rajendra Singh 55, 4. Salsa King (7) Babul 55, 5. Simply Majestic (2) Casey 55, 6. Viking Valor (1) Srinivasan 55, 7. Colour Me Pretty (8) S. Manohar 53.5, 8. Peach Blossom (5) Mukesh Kumar 53.5 and 9. Virtual Reality (3) Miss Roopa 53.5.

1. Blazing Comet, 2. Prince Pirate, 3. Salsa King

GANGES PLATE (1,200m), Cl. II, 1-30: 1. Casino Knight (5) Narasimha 60, 2. Highland Wonder (3) Prem 59.5, 3. Star Phoenix (6) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 4. Exotic Duke (2) C. Velu 57.5, 5. First Emperor (4) Kabthar 57.5 and 6. Star Admiral (1) Manikandan 50.5.

1. Star Admiral, 2. Star Phoenix

JUNIORS PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 2-00: 1. Explorer’s Quest (8) Mukesh Kumar 55, 2. Pacific Sunrise (2) Kabthar 55, 3. Razzamatazz (4) Brisson 55, 4. Sky’s The Limit (9) M. Venkatesh 55, 5. Supersticous (6) Ross 55, 6. Beautiful Dreamer (7) Srinivasan 53.5, 7. In The Moonlight (1) C. Velu 53.5, 8. Rainbow Lady (5) Manikandan 53.5 and 9. Twilight Mist (3) Narasimha 53.5.

1. Supersticous, 2. Sky’s The Limit, 3. In The Moonlight

GOLDEN TEMPLE PLATE (1,000m), Cl. I, 2-30: 1. Moon Emperor (2) Prem 60, 2. King’s Envoy (4) Babul 58.5, 3. Royal Falcon (7) Miss Roopa 54, 4. Dancer’s Wave (3) Ross 51, 5. Autumn Pearl (1) S. Manohar 50, 6. Magical Warrior (5) M. Venkatesh 50 and 7. Romantic Count (6) Kabthar 50.

1. Moon Emperor, 2. Dancer’s Wave, 3. Royal Falcon

SRINGERI PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), Cl. IV, 3-00: 1. Queen’s Guest (2) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Wonder Smile (4) Ross 58, 3. Star Hopeful (1) Narasimha 57.5, 4. Amazing Blaze (6) Huffton 57, 5. Star Of Windsor (11) Kabthar 57, 6. Valiant Bay (8) Miss Roopa 57, 7. Associator (10) S. Manohar 56, 8. Forever Mark (9) Prem 56, 9. Humble Guy (3) Manikandan 56, 10. Imperial Gate (5) C. Velu 56 and 11. Capable Guest (7) Casey 54.5.

1. Associator, 2. Valiant Bay,

3. Imperial Gate

WELCOME CUP (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-30: 1. Beauchamp Prince (8) Babul 56, 2. Brave Prospector (9) Brisson 56, 3. Bureaucrat (5) Prem 56, 4. Apple Of My Eye (7) Ross 54.5, 5. Fabulous Strike (4) Casey 54.5, 6. Honoured Guest (6) Narasimha 54.5, 7. Mountain Pride (3) M. Venkatesh 54.5, 8. Luxurious (1) C. Velu 54.5 and 9. Sea Crest (2) Rajendra Singh 54.5.

1. Bureaucrat, 2. Sea Crest,

3. Apple Of My Eye

SRINGERI PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), Cl. IV, 4-00: 1. Regal Reform (2) Ross 60, 2. Formidable Force (8) Narasimha 59, 3. Mejestical (7) Babul 57, 4. Recollection (4) C. Velu 57, 5. Scenic Melody (9) Miss Roopa 57, 6. Silken Lines (6) Manikandan 57, 7. Southern Chieftan (5) S. Manohar 57, 8. Star Adventure (10) Rajendra Singh 57, 9. Star Summit (3) M. Venkatesh 57 and 10. Sterling Magic (1) Casey 56.

1. Mejestical, 2. Star Adventure, 3. Scenic Melody

GOODWILL PLATE (1,200m), Cl. V-A, 4-30: 1. Million Deal (9) Srinivasan 62, 2. Modee Roch (7) Huffton 62, 3. Montesoro (15) Miss Roopa 58, 4. Red Typhoon (12) Prem 58, 5. Star Flight (14) Rajendra Singh 57, 6. Yahoodotcom (4) Saddam Iqbal 56.5, 7. Memorable Day (2) Ross 54, 8. Sahara Prince (8) Cornelius 53, 9. Jack Palance (16) Casey 52.5, 10. Lion Mountain (6) Huzaif 52.5, 11. Seattle Victory (3) C. Murugan 52.5, 12. Arks Angel (13) Babul 51, 13. Birthday Star (1) Manikandan 51, 14. Galloping Blues (5) M. Venkatesh 51, 15. Mystified (10) Kabthar 51, 16. Secret Dance (11) S. Manohar 51 and 17. Far Hope (17) Lakshmanan 50.

1. Star Flight, 2. Memorable Day, 3. Birthday Star

CUDDALORE PLATE (1,400m), Cl. V-B, 5-00: 1. Arctic Wings (3) Saddam Iqbal 60, 2. Golden Galaxy (6) A. Hussain 60, 3. Star Emblem (8) Kabthar 60, 4. Nicholas Nickleby (10) Brisson 58, 5. Tycoon Of Stars (11) S. Manohar 57, 6. Galloping Bay (4) Manikandan 52.5, 7. Salient Star (9) Babul 52.5, 8. Camp Commander (2) Mukesh Kumar 52, 9. Aguilas (5) Casey 51.5, 10. Continuity (7) C. Murugan 50.5, 11. Exemplaire (12) (-) 50.5 and 12. Rainbow Spirit (1) Cornelius 50.5.

1. Galloping Bay, 2. Star Emblem, 3. Salient Star

Day’s best: Associator

Double: Moon Emperor – Mejestical

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport