Montezuma, who is in fine nick, should score over his three rivals in the Madras Race Club Trophy, the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

Rails will be placed 5 metres away from its original point from 1600m to 1400m and thereafter 7 metres away up to the winning post.

TRISTAR PLATE (1,000m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 3-00 p.m: 1. Walking Tall (4) Akshay 61, 2. Arabian Lord (8) Mosin 60, 3. Towering High (2) N.Bhujbal 57, 4. Mcqueen (6) Trevor 55.5, 5. Tomorrows Dreams (7) K.Kadam 52.5, 6. Auraria (5) Parmar 49.5, 7. Aleutian Zone (1) Sandesh 49 and 8. Monarchos (3) C.S.Jodha 49.

1. Arabian Lord, 2. Towering High, 3. Mcqueen

CUSETJEE DHUNJISHAW TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 3-30: 1. Bizarro (2) Trevor 59, 2. Myla Rose (3) Sandesh 55 and 3. Lake Paradise (1) Ranjane 53.5.

Myla Rose

MADRAS RACE CLUB TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upwards, 4-00: 1. Maseeha (2) Mosin 59, 2. Okavango (3) D.K.Ashish 55.5, 3. Montezuma (1) Trevor 51 and 4. Hurricane Wind (4) Sandesh 49.

1. Montezuma, 2. Okavango

JIMMY BHARUCHA TROPHY (1,200m), 3-y-o only, 4-30: 1. Raptor (6) Abhishek 57, 2. Invincible (2) Trevor 55.5, 3. Campeon (3) Ashad Asbar 53, 4. Knight Of Ke (4) K.Kadam 53, 5. Oriental Rocky (1) Kavraj 53 and 6. Presence (5) Sandesh 53.

1. Invincible, 2. Presence

SWEET DREAM PLATE (1,600m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 5-00: 1. Viva Zapata (5) T.S.Jodha 59.5, 2. Ace Of Diamond (9) Pradeep 58, 3. By The Way (1) Ashad Asbar 58, 4. Krypton (7) Sandesh 57.5, 5. Moon Raker (6) Trevor 57.5, 6. Nigella (3) I.Pardeshi 56.5, 7. Speeding (2) D.K.Ashish 56, 8. Daughterofdestiny (4) Neeraj 51 and 9. Kalinga Star (8) Parmar 50.

1. Krypton, 2. Viva Zapata, 3. Moon Raker

DOLLAR PRINCESS PLATE (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 5-30: 1. Zidaan (5) Trevor 59, 2. Hawaiian Princess (1) C.Rajendra 58, 3. King Julien (4) Sandesh 56.5, 4. Staying Alive (2) Pasha 55, 5. Sheer Romance (8) D.K.Ashish 53.5, 6. National Pride (6) Ashad Asbar 52.5, 7. Quid Pro Quo (7) Neeraj 52.5 and 8. Cream Of The Crop (3) Parmar 50.

1. Cream Of The Crop, 2. Hawaiian Princess, 3. Zidaan

RACING JOURNALISTS TROPHY (1,800m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 6-00: 1. Savage Garden (1) Parmar 59.5, 2. Hot Pepper (5) T.S.Jodha 59, 3. Lavender Brown (4) Sandesh 58, 4. Zambezi (7) D.K.Ashish 55.5, 5. Oxbridge (10) Neeraj 55, 6. Star Gazing (9) Trevor 55, 7. Sound Of River (8) Akshay 54, 8. Blue Knight (3) V.Jodha 53, 9. Polynesia (2) Ashad Asbar 53 and 10. Queen (6) C.S.Jodha 52.5.

1. Oxbridge, 2. Zambezi, 3. Hot Pepper

K.H.IRANI PLATE (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 6-30: 1. Josephine (8) Pasha 62, 2. Free Verse (1) S.Kamble 61, 3. Capri (15) Sandesh 60.5, 4. Starry Ocean (10) Hanumant 58.5, 5. Blind Date (13) Shezad Khan 56.5, 6. Wind Craft (5) Prasad 56.5, 7. Mountain Treasure (12) Pradeep 55.5, 8. Highway Express (6) Deep Shanker 55, 9. Plan B (14) Abhishek 55, 10. Taj E Shahi (9) T.S.Jodha 54.5, 11. Minstrel Son (11) Kavraj 54, 12. Snow King (16) Ranjane 53, 13. Neon Light (7) Mosin 52.5, 14. Stylish Strokes (3) N.Bhujbal 52.5, 15. Plated (4) C.S.Jodha 51 and 16. Allegiance (2) D.K.Ashish 49.

1. Allegiance, 2. Stylish Strokes, 3. Wind Craft

Day’s best: Myla Rose

Double: Cream Of The Crop — Oxbridge

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble: (i) 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 6, 7 & 8.

Tanala: 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Super Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, & 8.

Keywords: Mumbai races

More In: Races | Sport