Midtown Magic, who has been well prepared, is expected to score in the Krishnaraja Trophy (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (Nov. 9).

False rails (width about 2.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

SOMNATHPUR PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 4-y-o & over, 1-30 p.m: 1. Divine Strike (8) Gnaneshwar 60, 2. Turf Fame (4) Md. Shoaib 57.5, 3. Benedict (3) Irvan Singh 57, 4. Pole Position (2) Sreekanth 57, 5. Cash The Cheque (7) A. Ramu 56.5, 6. Angad (6) J. Pradeep 56, 7. Segomo (5) Chetan Kalay 55 and 8. Smart Edition (1) P.S. Chouhan 53.

1. Smart Edition, 2. Segomo, 3. Cash The Cheque

MADRAS RACE CLUB TROPHY (1,200m), 3-y-o, (Terms), 2-00: 1. Anonymous (2) Vaibhav 58.5, 2. Forthcoming (4) P.S. Chouhan 58.5, 3. Cecil (1) P. Trevor 55.5, 4. Wind Of Soul (5) Suraj Narredu 54 and 5. Shivalik Pride (3) Sreekanth 51.5.

1. Cecil, 2. Wind Of Soul

SARB-KLA PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 2-30: 1. Summers Breeze (4) V.R. De Sousa 60, 2. Igah Igah Igah (13) Kiran Rai 59, 3. Ultimate Desire (11) F. Da Silva 57, 4. Potomac (8) Vivek 55.5, 5. Transcendental (10) Appu 55.5, 6. Abbas Dreams (1) Chetan Kalay 54.5, 7. Magic Money (9) Ashok Kumar 54.5, 8. Street Of Fire (6) N. Rajesh 54.5, 9. My Law (7) Md. Feroz 54, 10. Desert Delight (3) Raja Rao 53, 11. Go Green (2) Afsar Khan 53, 12. April Babe (5) R. Anand 52 and 13. Key Of Knowledge (12) P.S. Chouhan 52.

1. Ultimate Desire, 2. Abbas Dreams, 3. Transcendental

SOMNATHPUR PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 4-y-o & over, 3-00: 1. Wonder Lash (7) Ashok Kumar 62.5, 2. Blue Origin (2) Tauseef 60.5, 3. Fruit King (6) Noornabi 60, 4. Supreme Regent (3) Sreekanth 59, 5. Diamond Flame (8) M. Kumar 58.5, 6. Alpine Shine (1) Mudassar 58, 7. Brigade’s Passion (5) S. John 57 and 8. Red Hot (4) F. Da Silva 55.

1. Supreme Regent, 2. Brigade’s Passion, 3. Red Hot

DANDELI PLATE (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 3-30: 1. Black Beauty (5) Himanshu 61.5, 2. Amar Prem (10) Chethana 61, 3. Brave Cat (9) Kiran Rai 61, 4. Star Of Desire (11) Mudassar 59, 5. War Artist (4) Mallikarjun 59, 6. Ladzone (1) S. John 58, 7. She’s A Lady (7) R. Pradeep 56, 8. Jewel Lady (6) P. Mani 55.5, 9. Oceanic Wind (8) Arshad Alam 55, 10. Jeyem (3) Prabhakaran 53.5 and 13. Sachimore (2) Noornabi 53.5.

1. Ladzone, 2. Oceanic Wind, 3. Star Of Desire

KRISHNARAJA TROPHY (1,600m), rated 80 & above, 4-00: 1. Camorra (8) P. Trevor 62, 2. Airplay (7) Vaibhav 61, 3. Midtown Magic (5) S. John 56, 4. Golden Viper (1) D.K. Ashish 54.5, 5. One Time Magic (6) Suraj Narredu 54.5, 6. Rezoom (3) Vaideeshwaran 53.5, 7. Astounding Gallop (4) Vivek 52.5 and 8. Atlas Power (2) Afsar Khan 52.5.

1. Midtown Magic, 2. One Time Magic, 3. Camorra

PUNJAB STUD PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 4-y-o & over, 4-30: 1. Free Law (12) Mudassar 62.5, 2. Current Ray (2) F. Da Silva 58.5, 3. Chul Bul Pandy (8) B. Paswan 58, 4. Spark Of Beauty (11) Srinath 58, 5. Brabus Speed (7) Noornabi 57, 6. Lads Gladiator (5) S. John 56.5, 7. Affirmative (3) Gnaneshwar 56, 8. Ben Ten (1) Md. Shoaib 54.5, 9. Shuddering (9) Sahanawaz 54.5, 10. Flying Tricolour (4) Afsar Khan 53.5, 11. Swift Star (6) D.K. Ashish 53 and 12. Ground Marshall (10) Nassar Alam 50.5.

1. Chul Bul Pandy, 2. Current Ray, 3. Swift Star

SARB-KLA PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-00: 1. Next Move (13) Tauseef 62, 2. Signifies (2) F. Da Silva 62, 3. Angel Queen (5) Irvan Singh 61.5, 4. Loyal King (12) Kiran Rai 61, 5. Cash Is King (3) R. Pradeep 60.5, 6. Brigade’s Supreme (1) Rajesh Babu 59.5, 7. Firelight (9) P.S. Chouhan 59, 8. Attractive Bay (11) Indrajeet Singh 57, 9. Jeyem’s Pride (7) Mudassar 57, 10. Youre Rocking (8) Vivek 55, 11. Rise To Glory (10) Noornabi 54.5, 12. Exwhyzed (6) J. Pradeep 54 and 13. Glycys Bay (4) Harish 54.

1. Firelight, 2. Signifies, 3. Cash Is King

Day’s best: Firelight

Double: Cecil – Supreme Regent

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 6 and 8; Tr: 6, 7 and 8; Exacta: 3, 5, 7 and 8.

Keywords: Midtown Magic

More In: Races | Sport