Messalina, who finished second in the Poonawalla Mysore Derby, is in great heart as evidenced by her track movements, and may score in the Golconda 1000 Guineas (1,600m), the chief attraction of the races to be held here on Sunday (Nov. 22).

There will be no false rails.

•MEDAK PLATE (2,000m), Cat. III, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 12-45 p.m: 1. Kansas City Mac (6) P.S.Chouhan 60, 2. Zulima (5) Ali Khan 59, 3. Dream Dancer (2) Ravinder 56, 4. Bharadvij (1) Ramana 54.5, 5. Grand Party (4) A.Imran Khan 54 and 6. Triple Nine (3) Gnaneshwar 53.

1. Kansas City Mac, 2. Zulima,

3. Grand Party

•ORIGINAL VEL V.BALASUBRAMANI MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II) (1,100m), Cat. III, 5-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 1-15: 1. Hospitality (3) Ramana 61, 2. Narwhal (5) A.Imran Khan 60, 3. Music Express (9) M.Mark 57, 4. Classic Ruby (6) Ali Khan 54, 5. Toledo (7) G.B.Khade 53.5, 6. Millennium Queen (1) N.Rawal 53, 7. Kohinoor Star (Ex: Cannon Gain) (8) Ravinder 52, 8. Fusion Music (4) K.Anil 51 and 9. Olympic Crown (2) Chary 49.

1. Music Express, 2. Fusion Music, 3. Narwhal

•ARDENT KNIGHT PLATE (1,200m), Cat. II, Maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-45: 1. Airborne Magic (8) Ruzzan 55, 2. Armador (7) S.Carson 55, 3. Don Valentino (6) P.S.Chouhan 55, 4. Ice Mountain (9) A.Imran Khan 55, 5. Rapture Of Victory (5) D.Allan 55, 6. Santro (1) Shoban Babu 55, 7. Sugar Deal (3) K.Anil 55, 8. Deepanjali (10) Parmod 53.5, 9. Moheena (4) Ramana 53.5 and 10. Petradura (2) Harish 53.5.

1. Rapture Of Victory, 2. Airborne Magic, 3. Ice Mountain

•VEGAVATHI PLATE (1,600m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 2-15: 1. Chiquelle (5) C.D.Hayes 60, 2. Rostock (7) Ruzzan 59.5, 3. Maximum City (9) Laxman 58, 4. Vijaysena (8) Rupesh 57.5, 5. Earth Bender (4) S.A.De Sousa 55.5, 6. Power Play (2) Sreekant 53, 7. Dating (3) A.Imran Khan 52.5, 8. Vijay Dhanush (1) Chary 50.5, 9. Manduro (10) K.Anil 49.5 and 10. Ninja Power (6) Nitin 49.5.

1. Chiquelle, 2. Rostock, 3. Earth Bender

•ZOOM ZOOM PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 2-45: 1. Nandanvanaa (5) Nitin 60, 2. Lucky Damsel (1) Rupesh 59.5, 3. Smarty Prince (4) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 4. Lavender Mist (10) Shoban Babu 57.5, 5. Deccan Passion (2) M.Krishna 56.5, 6. Debonaire (8) Chary 55, 7. Star Favours (3) P.S.Chouhan 53, 8. Torrestrella (7) Ramana 53, 9. Baywatch Babe (6) Ruzzan 52 and 10. Bentota (9) Vivek 50.

1. Star Favours, 2. Lavender Mist, 3. Smarty Prince

•ORIGINAL VEL V.BALASUBRAMANI MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I) (1,100m), Cat. III, 5-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 3-15: 1. Good Speed (4) Parmod 61, 2. Regents Park (8) Harish 61, 3. Hunting Bay (1) P.S.Chouhan 58, 4. Cygnet (6) Sk.Farookh 54, 5. Pretty Fit (7) N.Rawal 53.5, 6. Amontillado (5) Ramana 52.5, 7. Kohinoor Magic (2) Ravinder 52.5, 8. Ujjaini (9) Ali Khan 52.5 and 9. Vijay Lakh (3) Nitin 50.5.

1. Hunting Bay, 2. Ujjaini, 3. Good Speed

•CHIEF JUSTICE OF A.P.TROPHY (1,400m), Cat. I, 3-y-o & over (Terms), 3-45: 1. Coral Gables (4) Harish 63.5, 2. Khaleels Pride (6) Deep Shanker 63.5, 3. Champ Forever (11) A.Imran Khan 59.5, 4. Adamant Approach (9) Ravinder 58, 5. Iaepetus (10) P.S.Chouhan 55.5, 6. Doing My Best (8) N.Rawal 52, 7. Walk In The Park (3) Ramana 52, 8. Carte Blanche (1) Vivek 51.5, 9. Pleasing Display (7) Ali Khan 51.5, 10. Proud Accolade (2) M.Krishna 51.5 and 11. Vijay Marg (5) Chary 51.5.

1. Iaepetus, 2. Coral Gables,

3. Khaleels Pride

•GOLCONDA 1000 GUINEAS (Grade II) (1,600m), 3-y-o fillies only (Terms) 4-15: 1. Ave Maria (5) Suraj Narredu 57, 2. Celestial Way (1) C.D.Hayes 57, 3. Cruising (9) S.A. De Sousa 57, 4. Flower Alley (6) P.S.Chouhan 57, 5. Kohinoor Delight (3) Vivek 57, 6. Messalina (2) D.Allan 57, 7. Ruby Crown (7) N.Rawal 57, 8. Spot On (4) Ruzzan 57, 9. Suchiman (8) S.Carson 57 and 10. Destiny’s Child (-) (-) 57.

1. Messalina, 2. Spot On,

3. Celestial Way

•ZOOM ZOOM PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 4-50: 1. Cheetah He Jeetha (8) Parmod 60, 2. Storm Command (10) Ruzzan 59.5, 3. Easy Mover (5) M.Mark 58, 4. Tiara (2) P.S.Chouhan 57.5, 5. Cannon Hunt (1) Nitin 56, 6. World Wide (3) Ramana 54.5, 7. Golden Sabot (9) G.B.Khade 54, 8. Just Be Cool (7) Sreekant 54, 9. Chashm E Badur (Ex: Ocean Of Pearls) (6) K.Anil 51 and 10. Play It Smart (4) Sk.Farookh 50.

1. Just Be Cool, 2. Cheetah He Jeetha, 3. Tiara

Day’s best: Messalina

Double: Star Favours — Iaepetus

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9. Tr:(i): 1, 2 & 3, (ii): 4, 5 & 6, (iii): 7, 8 & 9. Tanala: On races where there are five or more starters.

Keywords: Messalina

More In: Races | Sport