Marmaduke, winner of the Nilgiris 2000 Guineas, is poised to complete a Classic double in the Nilgiris Derby Stakes (1,600m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Sunday (May 11).

TURF AUTHORITY CUP (Div. I), (1,300m), rated 00 to 25, 10-30 a.m.: 1. Aflame (6) C. Umesh 62.5, 2. August Rush (9) H. A. Sachin 62.5, 3. Carlyle Hills (2) Kalyan Singh 62.5, 4. Etesian (7) Shahar Babu 62.5, 5. Eveready (1) K. V. Baskar 62.5, 6. Ardent Prince (11) Md. Hesnain 61.5, 7. Bounty Hunter (8) Saddam Iqbal 61.5, 8. Starista (4) S. Manohar 61.5, 9. Topsy Turvy (5) C. A. Brisson 61.5, 10. Ariana (12) N. Murugan 61, 11. Quality Special (10) Ayaz Khan 60.5 and 12. El Presidente (3) Zulquar Nain 50.

1. Starista, 2. Ariana, 3. Eveready

TURF AUTHORITY CUP (Div. II), (1,300m), rated 00 to 25, 10-55: 1. Giant (2) C. A. Brisson 62.5, 2. King Of Rhythm (11) Akbar 62.5, 3. Prince Ville (9) Hari Krishnan 62.5, 4. Legend Maker (3) Md. Hesnain 61.5, 5. Explorer’s Quest (6) Manikandan 61, 6. Maharaj’s Will (1) C. Umesh 60.5, 7. Viking Valor (7) H. A. Sachin 60.5, 8. Go For Glory (8) Stephen Raj 59, 9. Noble Intention (4) S. S. Azad 59, 10. Classical Legend (5) Kalyan Singh 57 and 11. Millstream (10) S. Manohar 50.

1. Legend Maker, 2. Maharaj’s Will, 3. Giant

MADRAS REGIMENTAL CENTRE CHALLENGE TROPHY (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 11-20: 1. Academy General (4) Kabdhar 55, 2. Crystal Monarch (6) Ross 55, 3. Imperial Bond (2) Lakshmanan 55, 4. Artistic Jewel (1) Prem 53.5, 5. Cruise In Style (3) Rajendra Singh 53.5, 6. Galloping Queen (5) N. Rupa 53.5 and 7. Midnight Whisper (7) Casey 53.5.

1. Cruise In Style, 2. Galloping Queen, 3. Crystal Monarch

DEFENCE SERVICE STAFF COLLEGE CUP (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 11-50: 1. Demonic (2) C. A. Brisson 60.5, 2. Sophisticated (15) Md. Hesnain 60.5, 3. Speedy Girl (14) N. Murugan 60.5, 4. Good Boy (18) Hari Krishnan 59.5, 5. Emerald Star (10) Shahar Babu 58.5, 6. Carpe Diem (4) S. Manohar 55.5, 7. Ninja Power (5) H. A. Sachin 55.5, 8. Accrews (1) Venkatesan 55, 9. Scarlet Knight (8) Lakshmanan 55, 10. Trump Card (11) C. Umesh 55, 11. Roy Joy (12) K. V. Baskar 54.5, 12. Chiquita (7) Kalyan Singh 54, 13. King’s Harem (3) Ayaz Khan 54, 14. Caladium (17) Zulquar Nain 53.5, 15. King Size (16) Manikandan 53.5, 16. Samburu (13) S. S. Azad 53.5, 17. Give Me Gold (6) Stephen Raj 53 and 18. Sugar Fairy (9) C. Murugan 53.

1. Demonic, 2. Speedy Girl, 3. Scarlet Knight

MYSORE RACE CLUB CUP (1,300m), 4-y-o only (Terms), 12-20 p.m.: 1. Amazing King (3) Shahar Babu 62.5, 2. Lights Of Heaven (5) Venkatesan 61, 3. Wings Of Love (7) C. A. Brisson 61, 4. Wonder Princess (2) Md. Hesnain 61, 5. Commander Bond (4) Lakshmanan 60.5, 6. Together Forever (1) Rajendra Singh 57.5 and 7. Academy Royale (6) N. Murugan 56.

1. Academy Royale, 2. Wonder Princess, 3. Amazing King

NILGIRIS DERBY STAKES (1,600m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 12-50: 1. Emperor Of Rome (2) Kabdhar 56, 2. Marmaduke (5) N. Rupa 56, 3. Miss Sophisticated (3) Prem 54.5, 4. Night Of Passion (6) Ross 54.5, 5. Party Royal (4) Rajendra Singh 54.5 and 6. Vision Of Love (1) Casey 54.5.

1. Marmaduke, 2. Miss Sophisticated

HYDERABAD RACE CLUB CUP (1,400m), rated 80 & above, 1-35: 1. Magnanimity (4) Casey 60, 2. Regal Classic (2) Ross 59, 3. Smart Strider (6) Rajendra Singh 59, 4. Ordained One (5) Kabdhar 58, 5. Noble View (1) Prem 56.5 and 6. Supreme Emperor (3) N. Rupa 53.

1. Ordained One, 2. Smart Strider

KUMARARAJAH M. A. M. MUTHIAH GOLD CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), 7-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65, 2-05: 1. Valiant Bay (8) Ross 60, 2. Golden Symbol (7) N. Rupa 56.5, 3. Admirals Quest (4) Kabdhar 56, 4. Pocket Rocket (5) Prem 56, 5. Visionary (3) Rajendra Singh 54.5, 6. Star Craft (6) Casey 54, 7. Rising Glory (1) Ayaz Khan 53 and 8. Wild Nexus (2) Kalyan Singh 52.

1. Admirals Quest, 2. Visionary, 3. Pocket Rocket

KUMARARAJAH M. A. M. MUTHIAH GOLD CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), 7-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65, 2-35: 1. Noble Salute (5) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Ruby Legend (4) Casey 59, 3. Golden Knight (3) Prem 58.5, 4. Fly For Sure (1) Ross 58, 5. Cosmic Explorer (2) N. Rupa 56, 6. Angelo (6) Kabdhar 55.5 and 7. Elite Land (7) Venkatesan 54.5.

1. Fly For Sure, 2. Angelo, 3. Elite Land

BANGALORE TURF CLUB TROPHY (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 3-00: 1. Style Ikon (3) N. Rupa 60, 2. Blazing Spectacle (4) Ross 58, 3. Knight Valiant (7) Casey 55.5, 4. Pride Of The Hills (2) Rajendra Singh 54.5, 5. Duke Of Windsor (5) Prem 54, 6. Sweet Sensation (1) Venkatesan 53.5 and 7. Admiral (6) Kabdhar 52.5.

1. Knight Valiant, 2. Blazing Spectacle, 3. Pride Of The Hills

More In: Races | Sport