Machiavellianism, who maintains form, may score an encore in the Nizam’s Gold Cup (2,000m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Monday (Aug. 19).

1 SANGAREDDY PLATE (1,200m), (Cat. II), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-10 p.m.: 1. Globetrotter (2) Suraj Narredu 56, 2. Squanderers Square (1) N. Rawal 56, 3. Nano Dame (6) A. K. Pawar 54.5, 4. Natalia (3) A M Tograllu 54.5, 5. Tricks Of Gold (5) K. Anil 54.5 and 6. True Haven (4) Sai Vamshi 54.5.

1. Globetrotter, 2. Natalia

2 ASTRONOMIC CUP (1,200m), rated upto 50, 3-y-o & over (Cat. III), 2-40: 1. Lady Luck (4) Kiran Naidu 61, 2. Aventus (7) S. Shiva Kumar 60, 3. Beau Ideal (1) Suraj Narredu 59.5, 4. Catherine (3) P. S. Chouhan 59, 5. Amazon Princess (2) Chary 58.5, 6. Transition (5) K. Anil 58 and 7. Amazing Weapon (6) Nitin Singh 52.5.

1. Catherine, 2. Aventus, 3. Beau Ideal

3 DONEGAL PLATE (2,000m), rated up to 75, 4-y-o & over (Cat. II), 3-10: 1. Westminister (3) N. Rawal 62, 2. Golden Rule (2) Suraj Narredu 60.5, 3. Okai Okai Okai (6) P. Trevor 57.5, 4. Specialist (5) P. S. Chouhan 57.5, 5. Moment Of Roses (4) Sai Vamshi 52.5 and 6. Racing Tycoon (1) A M Tograllu 52.

1. Specialist, 2. Golden Rule

4 BYERLY BRIGADE CUP (1,400m), rated upto 50, 5-y-o over (Cat. III), 3-45: 1. The Himalayas (1) K. Mukesh 62.5, 2. Ace Star (5) Kiran Naidu 61.5, 3. Midnight Beauty (7) Sai Kumar 59, 4. Kohinoor Angel (3) Harinder Singh 58, 5. All The Fun (6) N. S. Rathore 57.5, 6. Kathakali (8) J. Vikas 56, 7. Bang On Target (9) Ravinder Singh 54, 8. Maid For Love (4) Deepak Singh 53.5 and 9. Amrapal (2) Uday Kiran 52.5.

1. Ace Star, 2. All The Fun, 3. Midnight Beauty

5 SUBRAMANYA BHARATI PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated upto 25, 4-y-o & over (Cat. III), 4-15: 1. Bold Reason (10) Ravinder Singh 62, 2. Classic Crown (4) Sai Vamshi 62, 3. Jaz Elle (5) M. F. Alikhan 60.5, 4. See My Style (8) Harinder Singh 60, 5. Kohinoor Adhira (6) K. Anil 58, 6. Flower Drum (9) M. Krishna 57.5, 7. Max Baby (3) Akshay Kumar 56, 8. Salvadore (1) N. Rawal 53, 9. Architect (2) Sai Kumar 52.5 and 10. Hard Hit (7) Nitin Singh 50.

1. Classic Crown, 2. See My Style, 3. Flower Drum

6 NIZAMS GOLD CUP (2,000m), 4-y-o & over (Terms), 4-45: 1. Machiavellianism (4) P. S. Chouhan 62, 2. Snow Bird (1) Deep Shanker 53.5, 3. Camorra (2) P. Trevor 52, 4. Handsome Hawk (-) (-) 52, 5. Mountain Range (3) Suraj Narredu 52, 6. Vijays Champ (5) Ravinder Singh 52 and 7. Shivalik Star (-) (-) 52.

1. Machiavellianism, 2. Mountain Range

7 SUBRAMANYA BHARATI PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated upto 25, 4-y-o & over (Cat. III), 5-15: 1. Chetak (6) Chary 62, 2. Merry Maid (4) P. S. Chouhan 61.5, 3. Sugar Deal (7) Mark 60.5, 4. Incredible India (2) Ravinder Singh 59.5, 5. Art Connoisseur (9) S. Nayak 59, 6. Icelandic (1) Sai Kumar 57.5, 7. Blue Diamond (3) Nitin Singh 53, 8. Anangalekha (5) J. Vikas 50, 9. Nano Tribute (8) N. Rawal 50 and 10. Sharp Victor (10) Akshay Kumar 50.

1. Merry Maid, 2. Sugar Deal, 3. Icelandic

Day’s best: Machiavellianism

Double: Catherine - Specialist

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7; Tla: all races.

More In: Races | Sport