Machiavellianism, who won the Indian 2000 Guineas in style, is maintaining form and may score an encore in the Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup (Gr. II), the feature event of the races to be held here on Tuesday (Jan. 15).

The following are the acceptances and selections.

ALLAIRE PLATE DIV.II (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 1-30 p.m: 1. Ace Image 59, 2. Vaile Rouge 59, 3. Negredo 58.5, 4. Quando Quando 57.5, 5. Polar Zone 56.5, 6. Fajr 56, 7. Suntan Beauty 56 and 8. Midnight Lady 55.5.

1. Vaile Rouge, 2. Suntan Beauty, 3. Quando Quando

PERCEIVED VALUE PLATE (1,400m) Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 2-00: 1. Neona 59, 2. Centrestage 58, 3. Sacred Soul 55, 4. Bizarro 54 and 5. Step Up 51.5.

1. Neona, 2. Centrestage

ALLAIRE PLATE DIV.I (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 2-30: 1. Blind Date 59, 2. Castletroy 59, 3. Mahiki 59, 4. Double Or Quits 58.5, 5. Fearless 58.5, 6. Jaipur Gem 58.5, 7. Cerro Negro 58, 8. Tuscania 57.5 and 9. Nigella 56.

1. Mahiki, 2. Castletroy, 3. Double Or Quits

GREATER MUMBAI POLICE TROPHY (1,600m), Cl.III, rated 40 to 66, 3-00: 1. Blue Ace 59, 2. Celestial Call 56, 3. Barringo 54.5, 4. Brunello 51.5, 5. Octopaul 51.5 and 6. Marengo 49.5.

1. Blue Ace, 2. Barringo

AHMED I RAHIMTOOLA TROPHY (1,000m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 3-30: 1. Cactus Cash 55, 2. Rio 55, 3. Sultan Of Swing 55, 4. Tahrir 55, 5. Zarar 55, 6. Baroness 53.5, 7. Ghanghorr 53.5, 8. Overtime Magic 53.5, 9. Panthera 53.5, 10. Veena’s Star 53.5 and 11. Yellowzone 53.5.

1. Rio, 2. Yellowzone, 3. Veena’s Star

WARSAW PACT PLATE (1,800m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 4-00: 1. Winds Of Fortune 59, 2. Reinstate 55.5, 3. Winning Destiny 55.5, 4. Savage Garden 55, 5. New Wings 54.5, 6. Zambezi 53.5, 7. Danse Debonaire 53, 8. Myla Rose 53, 9. Roswald 52, 10. Viva Zapata 52, 11. Antonius Maximus 51.5, 12. Ibis 51.5, 13. Jen’s Glory 51.5, 14. Perfect Strength 51, 15. Dancing Splendour 50 and 16. Equiano 50.

1. Winds Of Fortune, 2. Dancing Splendour, 3. Zambezi

WESTERN INDIA BOOKMAKERS’ ASSOCIATION TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4-30: 1. Destined To Glory 59, 2. Bullseye 57.5, 3. Forest Legion 57.5, 4. Halo Of Fame 57, 5. Relic Hunter 56.5, 6. Masterofthesky 56, 7. Arctic Minstrel 55, 8. Autumn Rush 54.5, 9. Incentio 53.5 and 10. Marine Zone 51.5.

1. Bullseye, 2. Forest Legion, 3. Destined To Glory

RAMNIWAS RAMNARAIN RUIA GOLD CUP (Gr. II) (2,000m), 4-y-o only, 5-00: 1. Amazing Desire 57, 2. An Acquired Taste 57, 3. Commander 57, 4. Hachiko 57, 5. Hemisphere 57, 6. Hurricane Wind 57, 7. Machiavellianism 57, 8. Montezuma 57, 9. New World 57, 10. Shivalik Hero 57 and 11. Sumo 57.

1. Machiavellianism, 2. Shivalik Hero 3. Hachiko

BLUE RIBBON PLATE (1,600m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 5-30: 1. Ancient Odyessy 59, 2. Winds Of Luck 58.5, 3. Wish Upon A Star 58, 4. Striking Girl 57.5, 5. Trump Card 57.5, 6. Athos 57, 7. Kalinga Star 57, 8. Sacre Coeur 57, 9. By The Way 54.5, 10. Glowing Mist 52.5, 11. Amora 51 and 12. Laurus Tikati 49.5.

1. Amora, 2. Winds Of Luck, 3. Wish Upon A Star

Day’s best: Blue Ace

Double: Neona — Bullseye

Jackpot: (i) 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Treble: (i) 2, 3 & 4. (ii) 6, 7 & 8. (iii) 7, 8 & 9.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport