Macchupicchu, who is in good shape as evidenced by his track movements, should not find it difficult to win the New Year’s Eve Trophy, the main event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Dec. 31).

False rails (width 8 metres from 1,600m to 1,200m and 11 metres from 1,000m upto the winning post) will be in position.

ACE RULER PLATE (1,600m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 2-30 p.m: 1. Benedictus (5) Zervan 60, 2. Green Signal (4) J.Doyle 60, 3. Vence (3) Prashant 60, 4. Monks Ferrari (1) C.S.Jodha 59.5, 5. Premier Connection (7) Srinath 59.5, 6. Step By Step (2) S.Sunil 59, 7. Nymph (6) McCullagh 57.5, 8. Oriental Magic (9) D.K.Ashish 57 and 9. Up North (8) V.Jodha 55.

1. Vence, 2. Oriental Magic,

3. Nymph

H.R.SHANTIDAS TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 3-00: 1. Tsesebe (1) P.Trevor 59.5, 2. The Giant (4) S.Sunil 52, 3. Fiery Fortune (2) C.S.Jodha 50 and 4. Churchill (3) Ruzaan 49.

Churchill

M.D.PETIT PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3-30: 1. Kite Runner (6) C.S.Jodha 59, 2. Golden Memory (3) Suraj Narredu 54.5, 3. Black Falcon (4) R.P.Cleary 53.5, 4. Their Lil Sister (8) Shailesh 53.5, 5. Billo Rani (2) Dashrath 53, 6. Prince Of Troy (5) Neeraj 53, 7. Sea Beauty (7) T.S.Jodha 53, 8. Sea Of Grace (10) Ranjane 53, 9. Talented (1) V.Jodha 53 and 10. Candy Floss (9) T.Mahesh 52.

1. Golden Memory, 2. Kite Runner, 3. Their Lil Sister

D.W.REID PLATE (1,600m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4-00: 1. Arabian Champ (4) Prashant 59, 2. Fire Streak (2) Srinath 58, 3. Onassis (7) P.Mulrennan 57.5, 4. Tyumen (5) S.Sunil 56.5, 5. Triunfo (6) Zervan 56, 6. De Nada (3) Kharadi 55.5 and 7. Absolute Reality (1) I.Shaikh 54.

1. Onassis, 2. Fire Streak

3. Triunfo

DIRECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE CUP (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4-30: 1. Major Roberts (5) M.A.Roushan 59, 2. Estevez (4) I.Chisty 56.5, 3. Calling The Shots (3) P.Trevor 56, 4. Flames Of Fire (6) Ranjane 56, 5. Semper Eadem (1) Neeraj 56 and 6. Forever Young (2) Suraj Narredu 53.5.

1. Forever Young, 2. Estevez

NEW YEAR’S EVE TROPHY (1,200m), Maiden, 2-y-o only, 5-00: 1. Icon (2) Shailesh 55, 2. Macchupicchu (3) P.Mulrennan 55, 3. Star Vision (7) J.Doyle 55, 4. Sun Glory (1) M.Fenton 55, 5. Ocean Princess (4) I.Chisty 53.5, 6. Reinstate (5) A.Nicholls 53.5 and 7. Sweeping Quest (6) V.Jodha 53.5.

1. Macchupicchu, 2. Star Vision, 3. Sun Glory

M.D.PETIT PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5-30: 1. River Memories (6) J.Doyle 60, 2. Feona (2) C.S.Jodha 59.5, 3. Black Rainbow (3) Suraj Narredu 55.5, 4. Pound Foolish (8) R.P.Cleary 54, 5. Bolero (Late Noble Sardar) (1) McCullagh 53.5, 6. Sea Bucaneer (10) Ranjane 53.5, 7. Tell Me More (9) N.Alam 53.5, 8. Tomorrows Dreams (4) Sandeep 53.5, 9. Torrential (7) Srinath 53 and 10. Mystic Temple (5) T.Atul 52.

1. Black Rainbow, 2. River Memories, 3. Torrential

Day’s best: Onassis

Double: Golden Memory — Forever Young

Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Treble: 5, 6 & 7.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

More In: Races | Sport