Lights Of Heaven may score in the Sohna Stud Farm South India 1000 Guineas (1,600m), the first classic of the season to be held here on Thursday (Dec. 5).

RUIA STUD PLATE (1,000m), 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-00 p.m.: 1. Apache Warrior (2) N. Murugan 55, 2. Galloping Queen (3) M. Venkatesh 53.5, 3. Lady Pimpernel (7) Shahar Babu 53.5, 4. Magic Of Reality (1) Prem 53.5, 5. Miss Acclaimed (6) Casey 53.5, 6. Night Passion (4) Rajendra Singh 53.5 and 7. Starlight Princess (5) N. Rupa 53.5.

1. Miss Acclaimed, 2. Night Passion, 3. Starlight Princess

THIRUNELVELI PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 1-25: 1. Southern Bay (7) Casey 61.5, 2. Mesmerize (6) N. Rupa 61, 3. Green Zone (2) Lakshmanan 60.5, 4. Sweet Sensation (3) Kabdhar 60, 5. Forever Glory (4) Prem 56.5, 6. Supreme Emperor (9) Rajendra Singh 56.5, 7. Capote (10) C. A. Brisson 56, 8. Augusta (12) Zulquar Nain 55, 9. Sugar Loaf (5) C. Umesh 55, 10. Bourbon King (8) M. Venkatesh 54, 11. Turf Lightning (11) Md. Hesnain 53 and 12. I Specialist (1) Saddam Iqbal 51.5.

1. Supreme Emperor, 2. Mesmerize, 3. Sweet Sensation

MYANMAR PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 1-55: 1. Casanova (1) Prem 60, 2. Forest Flair (13) Rajendra Singh 59.5, 3. Theology (3) C. Umesh 58, 4. Distant Drums (6) Lakshmanan 57.5, 5. Steely Dan (8) Ayaz Ahmed 57.5, 6. Carlyle Hills (12) Kalyan Singh 55, 7. Recharged (7) Shahar Babu 55, 8. Supremacy (15) Stephen Raj 55, 9. Assert The Right (2) N. Rupa 54.5, 10. Star Image (10) M. Venkatesh 54, 11. Magnitude (4) Casey 53.5, 12. Accrews (11) N. Murugan 53, 13. Forever Mark (14) Kabdhar 52.5, 14. Mystery Knight (9) Venkatesan 52.5 and 15. Salute The Star (5) S. S. Azad 52.5.

1. Assert The Right, 2. Forest Flair, 3. Star Image

SIVAKASI PLATE (1,000m), rated 80 & above 3 and 4-y-o only, 2-25: 1. Royal Collection (5) Lakshmanan 63, 2. Always Precious (1) S. S. Azad 60, 3. Precious Princess (7) N. Rupa 60, 4. Sovereign State (10) Casey 55.5, 5. Aeronotica (4) Shahar Babu 54, 6. Arctic Command (3) Rajendra Singh 54, 7. Excalibur (8) Prem 53, 8. Transonic (2) Kabdhar 52.5, 9. Romantic Encounter (6) M. Venkatesh 52 and 10. Tradition Style (9) N. Murugan 50.5.

1. Precious Princess, 2. Excalibur, 3. Arctic Command

SOHNA STUD FARM SOUTH INDIA 1000 GUINEAS (1,600m), 3-y-o fillies (Terms), 2-50: 1. Arctic Queen (5) N. Rupa 54.5, 2. Bounty Star (3) M. Venkatesh 54.5, 3. Lights Of Heaven (4) Rajendra Singh 54.5, 4. Open Your Heart (2) Prem 54.5, 5. Sweet Love (1) Casey 54.5 and 6. World Of Magic (6) Kabdhar 54.5.

1. Lights Of Heaven, 2. Arctic Queen

PONDICHERRY PLATE (1,200m), rated 100 & above, 3-20: 1. Emperor’s Crown (5) Lakshmanan 60, 2. Winning Glory (2) Casey 60, 3. Highly Regarded (3) Rajendra Singh 57.5, 4. Blushing Romeo (7) Prem 57, 5. King Atlantis (1) Md. Hesnain 57, 6. Precious Forever (9) M. Venkatesh 57, 7. Apache Summit (4) Shahar Babu 56, 8. Smart Strider (6) C. A. Brisson 56, 9. Royal Conquest (8) Kabdhar 54 and 10. Autumn Pearl (10) N. Rupa 53.5.

1. Highly Regarded, 2. Precious Forever, 3. Autumn Pearl

INDEPENDENCE CUP (1,000m), rated 20 to 45, 3-50: 1. Sergent Pepper (13) C. A. Brisson 62.5, 2. Dazzler (5) N. Rupa 62, 3. Forest Regent (2) Rajendra Singh 61.5, 4. Caladium (4) Noor Kaunain 60, 5. Fair Option (18) Venkatesan 60, 6. Admiral (17) Prem 58.5, 7. Lexus (7) Kalyan Singh 58.5, 8. Serena (15) Kabdhar 58.5, 9. Fish Pilot (14) S. S. Azad 57.5, 10. Limited Edition (3) Ayaz Ahmed 57.5, 11. Sparkling Ruby (12) Md. Hesnain 57.5, 12. Brave Prospector (11) Hari Krishnan 57, 13. Hail The Star (8) Zulquar Nain 57, 14. Ashwa Prayag (16) Casey 56.5, 15. Mehabooba (6) Mukesh Kumar 56.5, 16. Kingston (10) Ayaz Khan 56, 17. Simply Phenomenal (9) Shahar Babu 56 and 18. Proud Catch (1) K. V. Baskar 55.5.

1. Dazzler, 2. Admiral, 3. Forest Regent

COIMBATORE PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), rated 00 to 25, 4-20: 1. Groundbreaker (5) (-) 62.5, 2. See I’ll Fly (3) Bopanna 61, 3. King Of Rhythm (6) Md. Hesnain 60, 4. Rocket Flare (8) Kalyan Singh 60, 5. Signature (4) K. V. Baskar 60, 6. Star Marker (1) Saddam Iqbal 55, 7. Mangolian Chief (7) C. Murugan 52.5 and 8. Incy Vincy (2) C. Umesh 50.

1. King Of Rhythm, 2. Groundbreaker, Star Marker

COIMBATORE PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), rated 00 to 25, 4-50: 1. One Cool Cat (1) Cornelius 62.5, 2. Silent Hunter (3) N. Murugan 61, 3. Happy Crusader (2) Bopanna 60.5, 4. Cool Brother (8) Hari Krishnan 59.5, 5. Viking Valor (6) Shahar Babu 58, 6. Legacy (5) Zulquar Nain 57.5, 7. Power Play (4) Ayaz Khan 57 and 8. Award Night (7) (-) 55.5.

1. One Cool Cat, 2. Award Night, 3. Viking Valor

Jkt: 4, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport