King Atlantis runs with a good chance in the Royal Calcutta Turf Club Cup (1,200m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Feb. 20).

TOP LINE PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-15 p.m.: 1. Marmaduke (1) Casey 60.5, 2. Party Royal (2) Ross 59, 3. Miss Sophisticated (3) M. Venkatesh 57, 4. Scent Of Roses (4) Kabdhar 57, 5. Crystal Monarch (5) Venkatesan 51.5 and 6. Midnight Whisper (6) N. Murugan 50.

1. Marmaduke, 2. Party Royal

TOP LINE PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-45: 1. Bravo King (6) Kabdhar 58.5, 2. Starlight Princess (4) Ross 57, 3. Beyond Desire (5) M. Venkatesh 54, 4. Night Passion (2) Casey 54, 5. Galloping Queen (3) Venkatesan 50 and 6. Hello Gorgeous (1) N. Murugan 50. 

1. Starlight Princess, 2. Night Passion

METTUPALAYAM PLATE (1, 200m), 4-y-o only (Terms), 2-15: 1. Above The Clouds (3) Kabdhar 62.5, 2. Arctic Command (8) M. Venkatesh 62.5, 3. Flash Of Genius (4) Casey 62.5, 4. Sovereign State (2) Lakshmanan 62.5, 5. Transonic (7) Ross 62.5, 6. Aeronotica (6) S. S. Azad 61, 7. Affirmed Prince (1) C. A. Brisson 60.5 and 8. Tradition Style (5) Md. Hesnain 59.

1. Transonic, 2. Tradition Style, 3. Arctic Command

ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB CUP (1,200m), rated 100 & above, 2-45: 1. Precious Princess (3) S. S. Azad 60, 2. Autumn Pearl (2) C. A. Brisson 58.5, 3. Blushing Romeo (1) Ross 58.5, 4. King Atlantis (6) M. Venkatesh 58.5, 5. Always Precious (5) Casey 57 and 6. Apache Summit (4) Kabdhar 57.

1. King Atlantis, 2. Blushing Romeo

BASQUE PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 3-15: 1. Wings Of Love (4) Ross 62.5, 2. Southern Summit (1) C. A. Brisson 61.5, 3. Pocket Rocket (6) Lakshmanan 60, 4. Ruby Legend (8) Md. Hesnain 60, 5. Sweet Sensation (7) Kabdhar 58, 6. Rekindle (5) Shahar Babu 55, 7. Golden Knight (3) Casey 53 and 8. Forever Mark (2) M. Venkatesh 50.

1. Southern Summit, 2. Pocket Rocket, 3. Wings Of Love

RANCHI PLATE (1,000m), rated 60 to 85, 7-y-o & over, 3-45: 1. The Honorable (5) Venkatesan 61, 2. Duke Of Windsor (3) Casey 59.5, 3. Noble Kingdom (1) Kabdhar 59, 4. Noble View (6) Ross 58, 5. Star Craft (4) M. Venkatesh 56 and 6. Admiral Quest (2) Shahar Babu 52.5.  

1. Star Craft, 2. Noble View

BASQUE PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 4-15: 1. Green Zone (6) Ross 60.5, 2. Sweet Love (5) Shahar Babu 60, 3. Academy Royale (7) S. S. Azad 54.5, 4. Prince Vailiant (3) N. Murugan 51.5, 5. Cosmic Explorer (1) Casey 51, 6. Mystery Knight (4) Kabdhar 50 and 7. One More Chance (2) M. Venkatesh 50.

1. Academy Royale, 2. Prince Vailiant, 3. Mystery Knight

VEDANTHANGAL PLATE (1,000m), rated 20 to 45, 4-45: 1. Success Star (6) Hari Krishnan 60, 2. Caladium (18) Ayaz Khan 59, 3. New Wings (2) Zulquar Nain 59, 4. Serengeti (15) C. Umesh 59, 5. Tiny Trot (14) K. V. Baskar 59, 6. King Lear (4) S. Manohar 58.5, 7. Amsterdam (12) Mukesh Kumar 58, 8. Silver Duke (7) Stephen Raj 58, 9. Meticulous (11) Lakshmanan 56.5, 10. August Rush (13) Kalyan Singh 56, 11. Fragrance (3) C. A. Brisson 55, 12. Kings Admiral (5) Shahar Babu 54, 13. Ocean Warrior (17) Md. Hesnain 54, 14. Prince Ville (9) Bopanna 54, 15. Always Loyal (8) Cornelius 53.5, 16. Ocean Admiral (10) N.Murugan 51.5, 17. Exclusive Grey (1) Venkatesan 51 and 18. Adventure Story (16) S. S. Azad 50.  

1. Ocean Warrior, 2. Ocean Admiral, 3. Fragrance

NICOLETTE PLATE (1,800m), rated 00 to 25, 6-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Flaming Shadow (4) Md. Hesnain 62.5, 2. Galloping Blues (3) C. A. Brisson 62.5, 3. Good Luck Charm (2) Zulquar Nain 61.5 and 4. Noble Intention (1) Lakshmanan 61.5.

1. Flaming Shadow, 2. Galloping Blues

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport