King Atlantis runs with a good chance in the S. S. Mothilal Memorial Cup (1,000m) the feature event of the races to be held here on Friday (Nov. 8).

CHETTINAD STUD PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-00 p.m.: 1. Miss Sophisticated (2) Prem 57, 2. Scent Of Roses (1) Rajendra Singh 54, 3. Highland Brave (5) Casey 51.5, 4. Magic Of Reality (6) Kabdhar 50, 5. Miss Acclaimed (3) N. Rupa 50 and 6. Starlight Princess (4) M. Venkatesh 50.

1. Miss Sophisticated, 2. Miss Acclaimed

CHETTINAD STUD PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-30: 1. Marmaduke (2) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 2. Dazzling Valentine (5) Casey 51.5, 3. King Of Windsor (1) Prem 51.5, 4. Grace And Beauty (4) Kabdhar 50, 5. Night Passion (6) N. Rupa 50 and 6. Party Royal (3) M. Venkatesh 50.

1. Marmaduke, 2. Party Royal

CAUVERY PLATE (1,000m), rated 40 to 65, 2-00: 1. Montedoro (2) Kalyan Singh 60, 2. Visionary (4) M. Venkatesh 60, 3. Cosmic Explorer (9) Kabdhar 59.5, 4. Serena (12) Venkatesan 59.5, 5. Dead Slow (11) Ayaz Khan 59, 6. Ashwa Prajot (17) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 7. King Lear (18) Bopanna 58.5, 8. Salute The Star (13) Shahar Babu 58.5, 9. Star Craft (15) Prem 58.5, 10. Afsoon (10) Mukesh Kumar 58, 11. Agusta (7) Zulquar Nain 58, 12. Alpharetta (1) K. V. Baskar 58, 13. Fly For Sure (8) Miss Rupa 57, 14. She’s No Angel (16) S. Manohar 57, 15. Chivas Royal (5) Akbar 56.5, 16. Mystery Knight (3) Casey 56.5, 17. Purple Glow (14) N. Murugan 56 and 18. Remniscing (6) C. Murugan 56.

1. Ashwa Prajot, 2. Fly For Sure, 3. Visionary

S. S. MOTHILAL MEMORIAL CUP (1,000m), rated 100 & above, 2-30: 1. Highly Regarded (6) Venkatesan 60, 2. King Atlantis (2) Prem 58.5, 3. Emperor’s Crown (5) M. Venkatesh 58, 4. Winning Glory (4) N. Rupa 57.5, 5. Regal Classic (7) Rajendra Singh 53.5, 6. Autumn Pearl (3) Casey 52.5 and 7. World Of Magic (1) Kabdhar 52.5.

1. King Atlantis, 2. Winning Glory, 3. Regal Classic

RAGHAVA VARMA CUP (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 3-00: 1. Sweet Sensation (10) Lakshmanan 62, 2. String Along (9) C. A. Brisson 61, 3. Millenium Rose (8) Casey 60.5, 4. Salsa King (3) M. Venkatesh 60.5, 5. The Honorable (1) N. Rupa 60, 6. Green Zone (2) Rajendra Singh 59, 7. Silver Birch (4) Md. Hesnain 57, 8. Star Marquess (7) Shahar Babu 52.5, 9. Mesmerize (5) Prem 52, 10. Wings Of Love (6) Kabdhar 50 and 11. Casanova (-) (-) 50.

1. Salsa King, 2. The Honorable, 3. Mesmerize

RENOWNED PLATE (1,000m), rated 20 to 45, 3-30: 1. Brave Prospector (13) Mukesh Kumar 60, 2. Flight Leader (17) S. Manohar 50, 3. Roy Joy (9) Ayaz Khan 60, 4. See I’ll Fly (11) Bopanna 59.5, 5. Ocean Odyssey (10) C. A. Brisson 58, 6. Ice Mountain (2) Md. Hesnain 57, 7. Desert Vision (8) Rajendra Singh 56.5, 8. Exotic Charm (12) Casey 56.5, 9. Golden Explorer (1) N. Rupa 56.5, 10. Favourite Warrior (18) S. S. Azad 56.5, 11. Legendary (14) Prem 56.5, 12. Mill Fontaine (7) M. Venkatesh 56.5, 13. Scarlet Regent (4) N. Murugan 56.5, 14. Southern Chieftan (6) Lakshmanan 56.5, 15. Star Storm (15) Venkatesan 56.5, 16. Star Summit (5) Hari Krishnan 56.5, 17. Superior Quest (16) Shahar Babu 56.5 and 18. Vacheron (3) Kabdhar 56.5.

1. Superior Quest, 2. Golden Explorer, 3. Desert Vision

DARJEELING PLATE (1,000m), 3-y-o only, which have won three or more races are only eligible, 4-00: 1. Flash Of Genius (6) N. Rupa 62.5, 2. Sovereign State (5) Kabdhar 62.5, 3. Bounty Star (3) Rajendra Singh 61, 4. Lights Of Heaven (8) Casey 61, 5. Open Your Heart (2) M. Venkatesh 61, 6. Special Edition (4) Prem 61, 7. Wonder Princess (7) S. S. Azad 61 and 8. Sweet Love (1) Lakshmanan 56.

1. Flash Of Genius, 2. Open Your Heart, 3. Lights Of Heaven

PLUMPTON PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 4-30: 1. Cool Brother (6) Bopanna 62.5, 2. Hill Patrol (7) Md. Hesnain 62, 3. Jazzelena (3) Ayaz Khan 60.5, 4. Guido (1) S. S. Azad 58.5, 5. Solar Mission (5) Kalyan Singh 58.5, 6. Sandheads (2) S. Manohar 58, 7. Legendary Emperor (8) Zulquar Nain 57 and 8. Explorer’s Quest (4) Mukesh Kumar 55.

1. Jazzelena, 2. Sandheads, 3. Cool Brother

PLUMPTON PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 5-00: 1. Junglee Billi (8) Ayaz Khan 62.5, 2. Classical Legend (2) Kalyan Singh 61.5, 3. Ice Drop (6) Bopanna 60.5, 4. Ice Man (1) K. V. Baskar 60.5, 5. Malpractice (7) C. Umesh 60.5, 6. Tender Mist (5) Hari Krishnan 60.5, 7. Jubilee Prince (3) Noor Kaunain 58.5 and 8. Sea Bed (4) S. Manohar 55.

1. Malpractice, 2. Ice Drop, 3. Classical Legend

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

Keywords: Chennai races

More In: Races | Sport