Jeremiah, who is in fine nick, may score in the Vijay Textiles Deccan Derby (2,000m), the star attraction of the races to be held here on Wednesday (Oct. 2).

There will be no false rails.

1 KOLKATA CUP (1,400m), (Cat. II), 3-y-o & over (Terms), 12-25 p.m.: 1. Indian Epic (4) S. John 62, 2. Sheer Genius (5) P. S. Chouhan 62, 3. Dusty Lady (3) S. Sreekant 60, 4. Lumiere Blanche (1) A M Tograllu 60, 5. Al Sarraah (2) A. Imran Khan 57.5, 6. Santa Monica (6) Suraj Narredu 57 and 7. Secret Angel (7) P. Trevor 56.

1. Santa Monica, 2. Secret Angel, 3. Sheer Genius

2 COMMANCHE CUP (1,600m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 12-55: 1. Rio Rojo (4) S. John 60, 2. Roses In Bloom (6) A. Imran Khan 60, 3. Golden Art (5) N. Rajesh 57, 4. Machine Gun (3) A. Sandesh 56.5, 5. Graceland (7) D. K. Ashish 52.5, 6. Noble Citizen (2) A M Tograllu 52.5 and 7. Sarvagnya (1) Nitin Singh 52.

1. Rio Rojo, 2. Roses In Bloom, 3. Golden Art

3 MUMBAI CUP (1,200m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 1-25: 1. Illustrator (4) Kiran Naidu 60, 2. Emerald Reef (8) S. Shiva Kumar 58.5, 3. Queen Of The Stars (11) B. Sreekanth 58.5, 4. Coral Springs (6) Suraj Narredu 56.5, 5. Rose Queen (7) Nitin Singh 54, 6. Golconda King (12) A. Sandesh 53, 7. Travaldo (10) Uday Kiran 53, 8. Beau Ideal (1) D. K. Ashish 52.5, 9. Inner Strength (5) Ravinder Singh 52.5, 10. Nano Belle (2) Ajit Kumar 52, 11. Power Drive (9) Dashrath Singh 52 and 12. Musical Note (3) P. S. Chouhan 51.5.

1. Golconda King, 2. Coral Springs, 3. Musical Note

4 CHENNAI CUP (1,600m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 1-55: 1. Elzaam (1) M. Krishna 60.5, 2. Golden Rule (5) D. K. Ashish 60.5, 3. Okai Okai Okai (6) P. Trevor 59.5, 4. Sherman Oaks (9) Suraj Narredu 56.5, 5. Aventus (8) I. Chisty 56, 6. Laurel Canyon (4) Sai Kumar 55, 7. Winjoy (10) A. Sandesh 54, 8. Galiat (2) Dashrath Singh 53, 9. Kohinoor Thunder (7) N. Rawal 53 and 10. Kohinoor Glamour (3) Ravinder Singh 51.

1. Sherman Oaks, 2. Okai Okai Okai, 3. Galiat

5 BANGALORE CUP (1,000m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75 (Cat. II), 2-25: 1. Naughty Gal (10) A. Imran Khan 62, 2. Drayton (2) Kiran Naidu 60, 3. Ice Lolly (3) Sai Kumar 59, 4. Marquise (8) S. John 57, 5. Audacious (1) N. Rajesh 55.5, 6. Glorious View (7) I. Chisty 55, 7. Pacific Star (5) Dashrath Singh 54, 8. Ace Star (9) A. S. Pawar 50.5, 9. Invincible India (4) Ajit Kumar 50.5 and 10. Over Shadow (6) Uday Kiran 50.

1. Pacific Star, 2. Invincible India, 3. Over Shadow

6 BHAGYANAGAR CUP (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 2-55: 1. Kohinoor Pride (2) N. Rawal 61.5, 2. Ponte Verdi (6) J. Vikas 61.5, 3. Rohini Star (11) K. Mukesh Kumar 62.5, 4. Devils Advocate (5) Nitin Singh 60, 5. Sugar Deal (1) Mark 54, 6. Merry Maid (3) P. Trevor 53.5, 7. Star Engagement (4) Ashhad Asbar 53, 8. Golden Adagio (10) Sai Kumar 52.5, 9. Pussy Galore (7) Ravinder Singh 51.5, 10. The Best Man (9) Deep Shanker 51.5, 11. Royal Bird (8) A. K. Pawar 50.5 and 12. Cypress Way (12) Ajit Kumar 50.

1. Star Engagement, 2. Sugar Deal, 3. The Best Man

7 MRS. LAKSHMI BHUPAL REDDY MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 3-35: 1. Greek Star (6) Harinder Singh 62, 2. Aware (1) S. John 61, 3. Winds Of Victory (7) P. S. Chouhan 60.5, 4. Globetrotter (9) D. K. Ashish 60, 5. Kianoosh (2) S. Sreekant 60, 6. Midnight In Paris (11) S. Shiva Kumar 59.5, 7. Whats Up (3) Deep Shanker 59.5, 8. Equalizer (10) A. Imran Khan 58, 9. Kintyre Princess (8) I. Chisty 54.5, 10. Go For Gold (5) N. Rawal 51.5 and 11. Meri Merzi (4) Nitin Singh 50.

1. Winds Of Victory, 2. Aware, 3. Greek Star

8 TURF AUTHORITIES CUP (1,200m), 3-y-o & over (Cat. I), 4-10: 1. Vijays Conquer (8) A M Tograllu 62, 2. Super Duper (5) P. S. Chouhan 60, 3. Melody Queen (3) Sai Kumar 56, 4. All Pepper (10) Kiran Naidu 53.5, 5. Ocean Side (13) Sai Vamshi 53, 6. Odalis (7) K. Mukesh Kumar 52.5, 7. Young Soldier (9) P. Trevor 52.5, 8. Bloody Mary (4) D. K. Ashish 52, 8. Silver Crown (2) S. Shiva Kumar 52, 10. Ashok Chakra (6) P. Venkat 50.5, 11. Da Xia (11) N. Rawal 50.5, 12. Sweet Candy (1) I. Chisty 50.5 and 13. Dream Deal (12) Ashhad Asbar 50.

1. Super Duper, 2. All Pepper, 3. Odalis

9 VIJAY TEXTILES DECCAN DERBY (2,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 4-45: 1. Amistad (10) J. Chinoy 56, 2. Arrogant Approach (12) I. Chisty 56, 3. Charlatan (11) P. Trevor 56, 4. Fastest Finger (7) A Sandesh 56, 5. Jeremiah (8) Zervan 56, 6. Racing Ahead (2) P. S. Chouhan 56, 7. Scenic Warrior (5) B. Sreekanth 56, 8. Strike The Stars (9) F Da Silva 56, 9. Vocation (6) D. K. Ashish 56, 10. Isn’t She Special (3) Dashrath Singh 54.5, 11. Lucy Diamond (1) S. John 54.5 and 12. Palm Springs (4) Suraj Narredu 54.5.

1. Jeremiah, 2. Racing Ahead, 3. Fastest Finger

10 TANASHA PLATE (1,000m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50 (Cat. III), 5-25: 1. Camacho Speed (8) Mark 62, 2. Bold Attack (1) Sai Kumar 61.5, 3. Kohinoor Desire (2) S. John 61.5, 4. Princely Right (6) Ajit Kumar 61.5, 5. Smashing Beauty (9) Ashhad Asbar 59.5, 6. Queens Necklace (10) Dashrath Singh 58.5, 7. Ceremonious (7) A. Imran Khan 57, 8. Flames Of Forest (3) A M Tograllu 54, 9. Roma Rouge (4) N. Rawal 54 and 10. Concours (5) D. K. Ashish 52.

1. Bold Attack, 2. Kohinoor Desire, 3. Ceremonious

Day’s best: Winds Of Victory

Double: Golconda King – Pacific Star

Jkt (i): 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10; Tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7; (iii): 8, 9 & 10; Tla: all races.

More In: Races | Sport