Jacqueline, who is in great heart as evidenced by her track movements, should win the grade I Giantti-Gitanjali Indian 1000 Guineas, the first classic of the season to be run here on Sunday (Dec. 13).

There will be no false rails.

An amount of Rs. 2,00,000 will be added to the collection of Super Jackpot Pool.

•VENUS DE MILO TROPHY (1,600m), Cl.V, rated 01 to 26, 1-00 p.m: 1. Miss Pinky (5) M.Narredu 61, 2. On My Way (4) S.Fargeat 61, 3. Premier Connection (6) Daniel Grant 61, 4. Grey Island (3) C.S.Jodha 55.5, 5. Lothario (1) N.Alam 55 and 6. Starlite Express (2) A.Nicholls 54.5.

1. Premier Connection, 2. Miss Pinky, 3. On My Way

•MAHARASHTRA AND GUJARAT AREA TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 1-30: 1. Sine Qua Non (5) Neeraj 59, 2. Lightning Cavalry (2) Kavraj 54.5, 3. Desert Dynamite (3) S.A.De Sousa 54, 4. Ashridge (1) C.D.Hayes 53.5 and 5. Eye Of The Storm (4) R.P.Cleary 51.

1. Sine Qua Non, 2. Ashridge

•M.N.NAZIR TROPHY (1,600m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 2-00: 1. Indian Summer (3) A.Nicholls 59, 2. Born Special (5) David Allan 57.5, 3. Ecstatica (6) Srinath 57.5, 4. Doi Moi (2) Neeraj 57, 5. Bruckner (1) P.Mulrennan 56 and 6. Supreme Emperor (4) B.Prakash 55.

1. Bruckner, 2. Doi Moi, 3. Supreme Emperor

•ENTREPRENEURS’ ORGANISATION TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 2-30: 1. Chimerique (4) C.D.Hayes 59, 2. Star Crusader (1) Suraj Narredu 54, 3. The Giant (3) Neeraj 50.5 and 4. Thanda (2) S.A.De Sousa 50.

Thanda

•SIR JAMSETJEE JEEJEEBHOY (VI BART) TROPHY (1,000m), Maiden 2-y-o only, 3-05: 1. Batista (5) P.Mulrennan 55, 2. Ocean Of Faith (3) Aadesh 55, 3. Star Glory (4) J.Doyle 55, 4. Star Miracle (2) Biramne 55, 5. Titleist (10) A.Nicholls 55, 6. Angels Pursuit (6) B.Prakash 53.5, 7. Golden Heart (9) V.Jodha 53.5, 8. Hearts On Fire (8) Srinath 53.5, 9. Pure Power (1) R.P.Cleary 53.5 and 10. Sun Elegance (7) M.Fenton 53.5.

1. Batista, 2. Sun Elegance, 3. Hearts On Fire

•MORELLATO BY GITANJALI LIFESTYLE CHALLENGE (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, 3-35: 1. Oasis Star (6) Srinath 60.5, 2. Red Romeo (5) M.Fenton 58, 3. Aurora Aurealis (1) M.Narredu 55.5, 4. Cairndhu (3) Daniel Grant 54, 5. Spitz (7) I.Chisty 54, 6. Pepe Junior (8) McCullagh 51, 7. Sea Princess (2) Ruzaan 49.5 and 8. Spica (4) Dashrath 49.5.

1. Oasis Star, 2. Spitz, 3. Pepe Junior

•GIANTTI-GITANJALI INDIAN 1000 GUINEAS (Grade I) (1,600m), Indian fillies 3-y-o only, 4-10: 1. Amazing Ray (1) B.Prakash 57, 2. Astral Flash (9) Suraj Narredu 57, 3. Celestial Way (8) C.D.Hayes 57, 4. Change Of Luck (Late Gypsy Magic) (2) David Allan 57, 5. De Nada (4) P.Mulrennan 57, 6. Fire Streak (7) Srinath 57, 7. Jacqueline (3) R.Hughes 57, 8. Messalina (5) McCullagh 57, 9. Moon Flower (10) S.Fargeat 57, 10. Pure Elation (6) Neeraj 57 and 11. Suzy Wong (11) A.Nicholls 57.

1. Jacqueline, 2. Celestial Way, 3. Astral Flash

•SETH RAMNATH DAGA TROPHY (1,000m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upwards, 4-50: 1. Enceladus (5) Srinath 62, 2. Schnell (6) R.P.Cleary 59, 3. Monopoly (7) Daniel Grant 56.5, 4. River Dancer (10) A.Sandesh 56, 5. Covenant (2) A.Nicholls 55.5, 6. Lago Medio (4) Roushan 55.5, 7. The Rising (1) Dashrath 54.5, 8. Ekhabinskya (3) McCullagh 54, 9. Balthazaar (8) Pereira 53 and 10. Il Divo (9) Ruzaan 51.5.

1. Ekhabinskya, 2. Enceladus, 3. Monopoly

•RUNNING FLAME TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 19, 5-30: 1. Johnny Bravo (5) C.S.Jodha 59, 2. Maverick (7) M.Narredu 59, 3. Arabian Power (8) Shelar 58, 4. Addiction (2) Suraj Narredu 57, 5. The Rebel (4) A.Sandesh 57, 6. Romp Home (1) H.G.Rathod 56, 7. Above All (3) T.Atul 50 and 8. Eternal Flight (6) Dashrath 49.5.

1. Arabian Power, 2. Addiction, 3. Maverick

Day’s best: Oasis Star

Double: Bruckner — Batista

Jackpot: (i) 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Treble: (i) 2, 3 & 4. (ii) 6, 7 & 8. (iii) 7, 8 & 9.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport