Jersey Girl and Successor may fight out the finish of the Krishnaraja Wadiyar Cup (1,200m), the main event of the opening day’s races to be held here on Saturday (May 18).

False rails (width about 5m from 1,400m to 1,000m and 8m from 1,000m to the winning post) will be in position.

  WELCOME PLATE (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2.00 p.m.: 1. Authentic Stride (6) Raja Rao 56, 2. Azetic Star (11) Srinath 56, 3. I’ll Have One More (1) R. Pradeep 56, 4. Noble And Nice (4) Jagadeesh 56, 5. One Of A Kind (7) Ashok Kumar 56, 6. Tony Montana (12) P. Mani 56, 7. Ungoogleable (5) R. Shelar 56, 8. Colour Of Gold (2) Vikash Tamang 54.5, 9. Cool Baby (3) Christopher 54.5, 10. Cruise Clear (10) N. Rawal 54.5, 11. Sue Nevell (8) P. Trevor 54.5 and 12. White Snowdrops (9) S. Asgar 54.5.

1. Azetic Star, 2. Sue Nevell, 3. Noble And Nice

SHA TIN PLATE (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 4-y-o & over, 2.30: 1. Cool Hand (12) A. Ramu 62.5, 2. Will Still (7) R. Bharath 62, 3. Icecream (10) Qureshi 61, 4. Thunder Blitz (4) Vivek 60, 5. Volt (9) Mudassar 60, 6. Law Of The Land (2) Mark 59.5, 7. Triple Victory (3) Jagadeesh 59.5, 8. Ensatus Elegans (5) R. Rupesh 58.5, 9. Raja’s Pet (11) P. Mani 57.5, 10. Silver Street (8) Kiran Rai 57.5, 11. Desert Delight (6) M. Ravi 56.5 and 12. Magnanimous (1) Ranjeet Singh 53.

1. Triple Victory, 2. Will Still, 3. Cool Hand

ROYAL COMMAND PLATE (1,100m), rated 20 to 45, 3.00: 1. Cash My Way (7) Noornabi 62.5, 2. Living Legend (10) Mallikarjun 62.5, 3. Magical Spell (11) Arshad Alam 62.5, 4. Fantastic Strike (3) Deep Shanker 62, 5. Saphira (12) Gnaneshwar 58, 6. Summers Breeze (6) A. Ramu 57.5, 7. Jeyem (8) R. Pradeep 57, 8. Amazon Bay (2) N. Rajesh 55.5, 9. Magic Wave (5) Kiran Rai 55.5, 10. Extra Spark (9) R. Anand 53, 11. Rebuttal’s Hope (1) R. Shelar 52 and 12. Endurance (4) Chetan Kalay 51.

1. Magical Spell, 2. Cash My Way, 3. Summers Breeze

LITTLEOVER PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 3.30: 1. A Game To Remember (9) R. Shelar 62.5, 2. Bourbon Rock (6) Raja Rao 62, 3. Divine Deliverance (2) Srinath 62, 4. Firelight (7) Vaideeshwaran 62, 5. Cowboy Cal (12) Noornabi 61.5, 6. Formula One (10) Jagadeesh 61, 7. Sumitomo (5) I. Chisty 61, 8. Supreme (3) Vaibhav 60, 9. Brownie (8) Indrajeet Singh 58.5, 10. Shoot Out (4) R. Anand 57.5, 11. Alianz (11) Rajesh Kumar 57 and 12. Imperial Verse (1) Appu 57.

1. Sumitomo, 2. Supreme, 3. Divine Deliverance

MAYOR’S CUP (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4.00: 1. Cool Approach (13) Irvan Singh 62.5, 2. Striking (12) P. Trevor 61, 3. Balas Glory (5) Raja Rao 58.5, 4. Abnoba (14) Chetan Kalay 58, 5. Little Lion (10) Mallikarjun 56.5, 6. Perfect Soul (4) Srinath 56, 7. Speedy Girl (8) Mark 55.5, 8. Turf Striker (9) Christopher 55, 9. Archie (2) Zervan 54.5, 10. Supremacy (15) Srinivas Rao 54.5, 11. Refreshed (7) Ashhad Asbar 53.5, 12. Sans Frontieres (11) Appu 53.5, 13. Cheque Discounter (3) Kiran Rai 53, 14. Arun (1) Rajesh Kumar 51 and 15. Purple Glow (6) M. Ravi 50.5.

1. Striking, 2. Archie, 3. Turf Striker

KRISHNARAJA WADIYAR CUP (1,200m), rated 80 & above, 4.30: 1. Chul Bul Pandy (1) Anjar Alam 63, 2. Vijays Conquer (2) A.M. Tograllu 63, 3. Successor (6) Srinath 6 2, 4. Secret Punch (3) Arshad Alam 61, 5. Cecil (4) P. Trevor 58.5, 6. String Along (5) Deep Shanker 58.5, 7. Talisker (7) Rajesh Kumar 57.5, 8. Cape Ferrat (11) Mudassar 56, 9. Valahak (8) Selvaraj 55.5, 10. Archibaldo (9) Zervan 54 and 11. Jersey Girl (10) I. Chisty 54.

1. Jersey Girl, 2. Successor, 3. Cecil

ESQUIRE TROPHY (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 5.00: 1. Appy’s Pride (8) Ashok Kumar 56, 2. Bronzino (11) F. Da Silva 56, 3. Charlatan (5) P. Trevor 56, 4. Great Secret (14) Jagadeesh 56, 5. Joey (10) P. Ramesh 56, 6. Triumphant (1) Neeraj 56, 7. Yourescintilating (13) Mark 56, 8. Beauty Is Truth (12) Gnaneshwar 54.5, 9. Laguna Beach (3) A.M. Tograllu 54.5, 10. Pacific Blue (2) Vikash Tamang 54.5, 11. Santa Ana (4) Appu 54.5, 12. Southern Sky (7) Deep Shanker 54.5, 13. Stimulate (15) I. Chisty 54.5, 14. Whats Up (6) Harinder Singh 54.5 and 15. Winning Story (9) Noornabi 54.5.

1. Bronzino, 2. Charlatan, 3. Triumphant

LITTLEOVER PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 5.30: 1. Blue Star (6) Jagadeesh 60.5, 2. Well Known (7) Gnaneshwar 56.5, 3. Youre Rocking (2) M. Ravi 55.5, 4. Chronicle (-) (-) 55, 5. Another Voice (5) Christopher 54.5, 6. Towers Of Hanoi (9) Rajesh Kumar 54.5, 7. Wind Force (4) Ashhad Asbar 54, 8. Beautiful Life (11) Prabhakaran 53.5, 9. Javanica (3) Chetan Kalay 53, 10. Royal Admiral (8) A. Ramu 53, 11. Dance Of A General (1) P. Trevor 52.5, 12. Jewel Lady (10) R. Pradeep 52.5 and 13. Key Of Knowledge (12) Adarsh 52.

1. Dance Of A General, 2. Royal Admiral, 3. Beautiful Life

Day’s best: Magical Spell

Double: Azetic Star - Striking

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 6 and 8; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 7 and 8.

More In: Races | Sport