Falcon and Bombardier may fight out the finish of the prestigious S.A.Poonawalla Multi-Million at the races to be held here on Sunday. This coveted event brings fun and bonanza as all the racegoers entering the race course will be given one free contest form for the contest of skill. Those who nominate the first four placings in the correct order will win attractive prizes.

False rails will be announced two hours before the first race.

An amount of Rs. 5,00,000 will be added to the Jackpot Pool.

An amount of Rs. 5,00,000 will be added to the Super Jackpot Pool.

1. ELOISE PLATE (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 1-00 p.m: 1. Ace Jet (5) Trevor 60, 2. Ceasars Wife (2) R.Vaibhav 60, 3. Scalanaya (7) S.Kamble 60, 4. Flaming Heart (3) Merchant 59.5, 5. Ice Rink (6) Ranjane 58.5, 6. Rubens (4) Pasha 58.5, 7. Augustyna (1) S.Nayak 58 and 8. Courtesy Call (8) Shelar 56.

1. Ace Jet, 2. Ice Rink, 3. Scalanaya

2. PROTEUS PLATE (1,800m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 1-30: 1. Lightening Thunder (9) Sandesh 59, 2. Romantic Beauty (6) Parmar 59, 3. Neon Light (5) Kavraj 57.5, 4. Sky Lantern (8) Neeraj 57.5, 5. Cornelian (2) Pereira 57, 6. Merck (3) I.Pardeshi 56, 7. Casino Jack (1) Kamlesh 55.5, 8. Speeding (7) S.Kamble 55.5 and 9. Always There (4) Bhanu Pratap 53.5.

1. Lightening Thunder, 2. Sky Lantern, 3. Romantic Beauty

3. MYSORE RACE CLUB TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upwards, 2-00: 1. Turf Lightning (1) B.Sreekanth 60, 2. National Glory (2) Bhanu Pratap 53, 3. Monza (4) Dashrath 50 and 4. Sharaarat (3) Sandesh 49.

1. Sharaarat, 2. Monza

4. FLAMING ACE PLATE (2,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 2-30: 1. Bonobo (3) R.Vaibhav 59, 2. Zambezi (1) C.S.Jodha 58, 3. Savage Garden (2) Dashrath 57.5, 4. Danse Debonaire (5) Bhanu Pratap 57, 5. Kaizer (4) Sandesh 57, 6. Queen’s Camp (7) S.Sunil 57 and 7. Tara (6) Kavraj 55.

1. Zambezi, 2. Tara

5. RAO SAHEB KEDARI GOLD TROPHY (1,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 3-00: 1. Emperor Of France (4) P.S.Chouhan 59, 2. Albuurz (3) Kavraj 58, 3. Astromia (2) Pasha 58, 4. Ainra (1) Sandesh 57.5, 5. Incentio (5) Sameer 55.5, 6. Bourbon Street (8) Kharadi 55, 7. Dreams R Mine (6) Trevor 55, 8. Ace Angelfire (9) Neeraj 53 and 9. Capitano (7) Bhanu Pratap 53.

1. Ainra, 2. Emperor Of France, 3. Ace Angelfire

6. VILLOO C.POONAWALLA GOLD TROPHY (1,000m), Maiden, 3-y-o only, 3-30: 1. Advance To Contact (7) N.Jodha 56, 2. Rajsamman (8) R.Vaibhav 56, 3. Sultan Of Swing (4) Pradeep 56, 4. The Magician (1) Parmar 56, 5. Hidden Asset (2) V.Jodha 54.5, 6. Mauna Kea (5) Sandesh 54.5, 7. Santa Maria (3) Zervan 54.5 and 8. Star Of Peace (6) Trevor 54.5.

1. Santa Maria, 2. Rajsamman, 3. Mauna Kea

7. S.A.POONAWALLA MULTI-MILLION (Gr. II) (1,600m), 3-y-o only, 4-00: 1. Falcon (6) Suraj Narredu 57.5, 2. Bombardier (3) D.K.Ashish 57, 3. Indian Touch (4) B.Sreekanth 56, 4. Dynamo (2) Zervan 53, 5. Isadoro (7) Trevor 53, 6. Providence (1) C.S.Jodha 53 and 7. Trance (5) Dashrath 53.

1. Falcon, 2. Bombardier, 3. Trance

8. RAMBUS PLATE DIV.II (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 4-30: 1. Marengo (5) Dashrath 59, 2. Windsor (10) Chandrakant 57.5, 3. Pune Warriors (6) D.S.Rathore 57, 4. Valorozky (8) Nilesh 57, 5. Brave Fighter (11) V.Walkar 56.5, 6. Nirbhaya (3) D.A.Naik 56, 7. Seekingmagic (2) S.Kamble 56, 8. Star Gazing (7) V.Jodha 55.5, 9. Striking Shadow (9) Akshay 55, 10. Padmakosa (4) Parmar 53.5 and 11. Traffic Jam (1) V.Kadam 53.5.

1. Marengo, 2. Striking Shadow, 3. Brave Fighter

9. RAMBUS PLATE DIV.I (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5-10: 1. Cream Of The Crop (2) R.Vaibhav 60.5, 2. Champakali (11) Dashrath 59.5, 3. My Freedom (7) Sandesh 59, 4. Mateus Rose (5) Trevor 58, 5. Erotic Flame (10) Akshay 57.5, 6. Negredo (1) Sandeep Jadhav 57, 7. Monte Carlo (Late Glowing Star) (8) N.Jodha 56, 8. Calypso Queen (6) Ashad Asbar 55.5, 9. Small Treasure (9) Baria 55, 10. Windsor Queen (12) C.S.Jodha 55, 11. Star Zone (3) Chandrakant 54.5 and 12. Star Prince (4) Mosin 53.

1. Cream Of The Crop, 2. Champakali, 3. Calypso Queen

Day’s best: Lightening Thunder

Double: Ainra — Cream Of The Crop

Jackpot: (i) 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Treble: (i) 2,3 & 4. (ii) 6, 7 & 8. (iii) 7, 8 & 9.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Keywords: Pune races

More In: Races | Sport