The three-year-old Ice Empire, who is in good shape, should make amends in the Portside Cafe Super Sprint, the feature event of Saturday’s (October 20) races here.

ROAD RUNNER PLATE, DIV.II (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26 — 1.30 p.m.: 1. Zeki (7) S.Kamble 60.5, 2. Sacre Coeur (1) Kavraj 57.5, 3. Quando Quando (5) Zameer 56.5, 4. Brut Rose (2) Dashrath 55.5, 5. Prize Fighter (8) Trevor 55, 6. Arabian Fighter (8) Trevor 55, 7. Glowing Mist (4) C.S. Jodha 52 and 8. Blue Swallo (6) Ashad Asbar 49.

1. Brut Rose, 2. Prize Fighter, 3. Zeki

JONTY RHODES PLATE (1,200m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86 — 2.00:1. Manyatta (4) D.K.Ashish 59, 2. Emerald Valley (1) S.Kamble 55.5, 3.Visionist (2) Dashrath 53, 4. Salt (5) Ashad Asbar 52 and 5. Rising Power (3) Sandesh 50.

1. Salt, 2. Visionist

K.RAGHUNATH PLATE (1,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 — 2.30: 1. Check Her Out (6) I.Pardeshi 60.5, 2. Borderline (2) T.Nemane 59.5,3. Daffodils (5) Sandesh 59.5, 4. Greatness (4) Trevor 57.5, 5. Titleist (8) S.Kamble 55.5, 6. Albuurz (3) Chandrakant 54.5, 7. Helen(7) D.K.Ashish 53.5 and 8. Good Looking (1) Dashrath 52.5.

1. Borderline, Daffodils

ROAD RUNNER PLATE, DIV.I (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26 — 3.00: 1. Nigella (6) T.Nemane 61.5, 2. Chingari (8) V.Phadke 60.5, 3. DanseDebonaire (2) Kavraj 60.5, 4. Red Tabasco (4) S.Kamble 60.5, 5. Taj EShahi (9) Pradeep 60.5, 6. Wind Chime (3) Kamlesh 60, 7. Highway Express (7) Merchant 59, 8. Kalinga Star (1) Prasad 59 and 9. Machala(5) Ashad Asbar 55.5.

1. Wind Chime, 2. Nigella, 3. Red Tabasco

CLASSIC ROCK PLATE (2,000m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26 — 3.30: 1. Blue Knight (5) I.Padeshi 60.5, 2. Seminyak (10) Trevor 60.5, 3. Beer Hand (7) Sandesh 60, 4. Royal Destiny (6) Ashad Asbar 57, 5.Adams Prince (8) Kavraj 55.5, 6. Royal Fantasy (9) Kharadi 54.5, 7.Tipping Point (3) T.S.Jodha 51.5, 8. Fifth Gear (4) Dashrath 50, 9.Romantic Beauty (1) Kamlesh 50 and 10. Cavalryman (2) C.S.Jodha 49.

1. Romantic Beauty, 2. Fifth Gear, 3. Beer Hand

PORTSIDE CAFE SUPER SPRINT (1,200m), Maiden, 3-y-o only — 4.00:1. Ice Empire (3) D.K.Ashish 56, 2. Wish Upon A Star (4) V.Jodha 56, 3. Black Pearl (2) I.Chisty 54.5, 4. Burgundy Rose (10) Sandesh 54.5,5. Fearless (9) T.S.Jodha 54.5, 6. Grande Dame (5) Dashrath 54.5, 7.Mateus Rose (1) C.Rajendra 54.5, 8. Matrioshka (8) Ashad Asbar 54.5,9. Set Ablaze (6) Trevor 54.5 and 10. Speed Baby (7) Merchant 54.5.

1. Ice Empire, 2. Black Pearl, 3. Burgundy Rose

PUNE RACING JOURNALISTS TROPHY (1,600m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 4.30:1. Jewels Of The Hill (11) Abhishek 59, 2. Mable (8) Neeraj 58.5, 3.That’s My Master (5) Ashad Asbar 56.5, 4. Aslan (7) C.S.Jodha 55.5, 5.Rembrandt (6) Zervan 54.5, 6. Dancing Jenny (9) Dashrath 53.5, 7. Run Like The Wind (10) Sandeep Jadhav 52.5, 8. Equinox (3) Sandesh 52, 9.Persian (4) Trevor 52, 10. Blue Casper (2) S.Kamble 51.5 and 11. Mountain Warrior (1) V.Jodha 51.

1. That’s My Master, 2. Jewels Of The Hills, 3. Mable

SELF STYLED PLATE (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26 — 5.00: 1. Hearthrob (1) C.Rajendra 60, 2. Star Fire Lady (9) Neeraj 60, 3.Donata (4) T.Nemane 59, 4. Jocelyn (2) C.S.Jodha 59, 5. Royalty (7)Ashad Asbar 58, 6. Macho Uno (8) Shammi 57, 7. Tomorrows Dreams (3) Prasad 56.5, 8. Herzeliyah (10) Kavraj 55, 9. Purple Moon (6) Dashrath54.5 and 10. Arabian Chief (5) T.S.Jodha 50.

1. Hearthrob, 2. Herzeliyah, 3. Purple Moon

SURESH MAHINDRA TROPHY (3,200m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upward — 5.30: 1. Native Knight (2) Dashrath 61.5, 2. Bling (3) T.Nemane 58.5, 3.Clarion Call (1) J.Chinoy 50.

Clarion Call

Day’s Best: Salt

Double: Borderline — Wind Chime

Jackpot (i): 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6; (ii): 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8

Treble (i): 5, 6 & 7; (ii): 6, 7 & 8; (iii): 7, 8 & 9

Tanala: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8

Super Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Keywords: Pune races

More In: Races | Sport