Trainer S. Padmanabhan’s ward Hills And Stars, who won the St. Leger in her last start at Hyderabad, is in good shape and may score an encore in the Irish Thoroughbred Marketing & Goffs R.W.I.T.C. Ltd Gold Cup, the chief event of the concluding day of the Pune racing season 2012 here on Sunday (October 28).

CLASSICAL ACT PLATE, DIV.II (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 – 12.30 p.m.: 1. Serena (10) Zervan 59, 2. Follow Me (6) Kavraj 58.5, 3. Josephine (3) Sandesh 55.5, 4. Wind Of The North (7) Dashrath 55.5, 5. Equiano (5) Prasad 54, 6. Speeding (1) Merchant 54, 7. Zidaan (2) Trevor 54, 8. Ptolemy (8) Akshay 51.5, 9. Zeki (9) S.Kamble 51.5 and 10. Be Cool (4) Roushan 49.5.

1. Wind Of The North, 2. Serena, 3. Josephine

DELHI RACE CLUB TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upward – 1.00 p.m.: 1. Mountain Regiment (5) T.Nemane 59, 2. Dovers Hill (4) C.Rajendra 57, 3. Saints N Sinners (2) Sandesh 57, 4. Yuville (3) I.Chisty 55 and 5. Sea Treasure (1) Akshay 53.5.

1. Yuville, 2. Dovers Hill

KEJRIWAL TROPHY, DIV.II (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 – 1.30: 1. Irresistible Hunk (7) Dashrath 59, 2. Monza (10) C.Rajendra 57.5, 3. Golden Memory (5) Akshay 57, 4. Mountain Mynah (3) P.Naidu 57, 5. Centrestage (2) Trevor 56.5, 6. Maximus (1) D.K.Ashish 56.5, 7. Victorious March (6) Sandesh 56.5, 8. Intequam (8) Ashad Asbar 54.5, 9. Small Treasure (4) Baria 53 and 10. Afsoon (9) N.Bhujbal 52.5.

1. Maximus, 2. Victorious March, 3. Monza

DEMOCRATICUS PLATE (2,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 – 2.00: 1. Phoenix Force (8) B.Sreekanth 61.5, 2. Mountain Force (1) Sandesh 59.5, 3. Blue Mellon (2) S.Sunil 57.5, 4. Jen’s Glory (9) Akshay 53.5, 5. Savage Garden (10) Neeraj 53.5, 6. Mr Chivalry (3) Baria 52.5, 7. Perfect Strength (5) P.S.Chouhan 52.5, 8. Sami (7) Merchant 52.5, 9. Songlark (6) Trevor 52.5 and 10. Daughterofdestiny (4) C.S.Jodha 49. 1. Songlark, 2. Savage Garden, 3. Perfect Strength

5. RED MILLS HORSE FEED NOW IN INDIA SALVER (1,400m), Maiden, 3-y-o only – 2.30: 1. Ancient Odyssey (11) D.A.Naik 56, 2. Ciggaro (10) S.Sunil 56, 3. Home Advantage (8) Sandesh 56, 4. Ice Cool (4) S.John 56, 5. Monet (6) Zervan 56, 6. Que Sera Sera (2)  C.S.Jodha 56, 7. Woven Dreams (3) Trevor 56, 8. Capri (7) S.Kamble 54.5, 9. Cerro Negro (9) C.Rajendra 54.5, 10. Kismat (5) I.Chisty 54.5, 11. Mesmeric (withdrawn) and Pistol Packin Mama (1) D.K.Ashish 54.5.

1. Woven Dreams, 2. Kismat, 3. Que Sera Sera

COOLMORE JUVENILE MILLION (1,000m), Maiden, 2-y-o only – 3.00: 1. Colourful Prince (3) Dashrath 56, 2. Decathlon (2) P.S.Chouhan 56, 3. Falcon (8) D.K.Ashish 56, 4. Raptor (8) B.Sreekanth 56, 5. Ticker Tape Parade (7) Kamlesh 56, 6. Bright Lady (9) Neeraj 54.5, 7. Invicinble (4) Trevor 54.5, 8. Marinsky (1) Zervan 54.5, 9. Saturday Affair (10) Sandesh 54.5 and 10. Zafirah (5) Ashad Asbar 54.5.

1. Decathlon, 2. Marinsky, 3. Bright Lady

IRISH THOROUGHBRED MARKETING & GOFFS R.W.I.T.C LTD GOLD CUP (Gr.2) (2,000m),  4-y-o & over – 3.40: 1. Macchupicchu (9) B.Prakash 59, 2. Ocean And Beyond (7) Kamlesh 59, 3. Native Knight (6) Ashad Asbar 58, 4. Alma Mater (11) Neeraj 57.5, 5. Hills And Stars (8) S.John 57.5, 6. Onassis (12) Zervan 55.5, 7. Spearhead (4) Trevor 54, 8. Astapi (10) Sandesh 53, 9. Star Of Gibraltar (3) Dashrath 53, 10. Capriole (1) I.Chisty 51.5, 11. Berlusconi (5) J.Chinoy 50.5 and 12. Nadia (2) P.S.Chouhan 49.

1. Hills And Stars, 2. Astapi, 3. Spearhead

KEJRIWAL TROPHY, DIV.I (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 – 4.10: 1. Forest Legion (5) B.Sreekanth 59, 2. Greatness (4) Akshay 57.5, 3. Oriental Dawn (10) Merchant 57.5, 4. Arctic Minstrel (8) S.Kamble 57, 5. Autumn Rush (9) I.Chisty 56.5, 6. Wings Of Glory (7) Kamlesh 55.5, 7. Bold Dancer (1) F.Irani 55, 8. Mountain Song (2) T.Nemane 55, 9. Afrojack (3) Dashrath 54.5, and 10. Borak (6) Neeraj 54.

1. Forest Legion, 2. Wings Of Glory, 3. Mountain Song

CLASSICAL ACT PLATE, DIV.I (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 – 4.50: 1. Tamarai (10) Prasad 61.5, 2. Mzima (1) R.K.Mahesh 61, 3. Flying Star (7) I.Chisty 60.5, 4. Masterofthesky (4) Kavraj 60, 5. Erotic Flame (8) Mosin 59.5, 6. San Rafael (5) C.Rajendra 59, 7. Snow Ball (9) Zervan 59, 8. Tag Along Tommy (3) P.Naidu 59, 9. Armel (2) T.Nemane 58 and 10. Star Zone (6) Trevor 55.

1. Flying Star, 2. Snow Ball, 3. Tag Along Tommy

THUNDERING POWER PLATE (1,600m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26 – 5.20: 1. Atlantic Star (11) Zervan 60, 2. Milano Green (12) Agarwal 60, 3. Mon Ami (10) Sandesh 60, 4. Blue Casper (16) S.Kamble 59.5, 5. Fairy Empress (9) C.S.Jodha 59.5, 6. Senor Hill (5) Neeraj 59.5, 7. Remniscing (15) C.Rajendra 57.5, 8. Velocity (4) T.Nemane 57.5, 9. Snow Flake (17) Kavraj 55.5, 10. Adventurer (7) D.K.Ashish 54.5, 11. Secret Weapon (1) Trevor 54, 12. Machala (6) S.Sunil 53.5, 13. Gatravat (3) Kharadi 53, 14. Honey Bee (13) Chandrakant 52.5, 15. Song Of Praise (14) Nilesh 52, 16. My Lucky Star (8) Merchant 50 and 17. Daredevil (2) Ashad Asbar 49.

1. Mon Ami, 2. Milano Green, 3. Fairy Empress

Day’s best: Yuville

Double: Songlark-Woven Dreams

Jackpot (i): 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; (ii): 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10

Treble (i): 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 7, 8 & 9; (iii): 8, 9 & 10

Super jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Keywords: Pune races

More In: Races | Sport