Golden Queen has an edge in the A. P. Race Horse Owners Association Trophy (1,600m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Monday (Oct. 8).

EVEREST PLATE (2,400m), rated upto 50, 4-y-o & over (Cat. III), 1-10 p.m: 1. Kohinoor Angel (5) Ajit Kumar 60.5, 2. Deccan Storm (1) Suraj Narredu 56, 3. Imaan (3) Deep Shanker 53, 4. Silver Lid (4) Ravinder Singh 53 and 5. Novaya Zemlya (2) D. K. Ashish 50.5.

1. Kohinoor Angel, 2. Deccan Storm

CHARMINAR TROPHY (1,600m), (Cat. II), 3-y-o & over (Terms), 1-40: 1. Royal Shaan (1) Chulane 62, 2. Castle Town (5) P. S. Chouhan 60, 3. Jewel In The Crown (2) D. K. Ashish 56, 4. Suchiman (4) Ajit Kumar 56 and 5. Golden Rule (3) Suraj Narredu 54.5.

1. Jewel In The Crown, 2. Golden Rule

NALGONDA PLATE (1,400m), rated upto 50, 3-y-o & over (Cat. III), 2-10: 1. Cannon Ten (8) Suraj Narredu 61.5, 2. A Horizontal Urge (5) Ravinder Singh 57.5, 3. Sweety Girl (4) P. S. Chouhan 57, 4. Skander (1) Harinder Singh 54, 5. Tadbeer (10) Deep Shanker 51.5, 6. Heart N Soul (2) Ajit Kumar 50.5, 7. Icelandic (7) Kuldeep Singh 49.5, 8. Khalis Gold (6) Laxmikanth 49.5, 9. Perfect (3) A. K. Pawar 49.5 and 10. Kohinoor Adhira (9) Nitin Singh 49.

1. Cannon Ten, 2. Sweety Girl, 3. Skander

HOVERCRAFT PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), rated upto 50, 3-y-o & over (Cat. III), 2-40: 1. Cannon Law (4) Suraj Narredu 61.5, 2. Elenor (9) A. Imran Khan 59.5, 3. Paradise Bay (1) Kuldeep Singh 59, 4. Exclusive (3) P. S. Chouhan 57.5, 5. Arudra (5) Nitin Singh 57, 6. Tripple Eight (7) S. Nayak 55.5, 7. Caladium (2) Ravinder Singh 53, 8. Break Away (8) A. K. Pawar 50 and 9. Chitrangada (6) Ajit Kumar 49.

1. Elenor, 2. Exclusive, 3. Cannon Law

STAR OF STARS CUP (1,200m), rated upto 50, 4-y-o & over (Cat. III), 3-15: 1. Fopping (5) Nitin Singh 61.5, 2. Armada (8) Ravinder Singh 57.5, 3. Kohinoor Pride (4) Ajit Kumar 57.5, 4. Travaldo (1) A. Imran Khan 55.5, 5. Golden Adagio (9) Suraj Narredu 54.5, 6. Hamilton (10) K. Anil 52.5, 7. Guiding Spirit (2) Chary 52, 8. Nano Splendour (6) A. K. Pawar 52, 9. Rob Roy (7) D. K. Ashish 51.5 and 10. Castle Rock (3) Laxmikanth 49.

1. Kohinoor Pride, 2. Fopping, 3. Golden Adagio

HOVERCRAFT PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), rated upto 50, 3-y-o & over (Cat. III), 3-45: 1. Street Magic (8) Khurshad 61, 2. Green Bay (1) A. K. Pawar 59, 3. Kohinoor Destiny (4) P. S. Chouhan 58, 4. Transition (6) K. Anil 57.5, 5. Bold Attack (3) Laxman 56.5, 6. Classic Emerald (2) Kuldeep Singh 55, 7. In Reality (5) Uday Kiran 51.5 and 8. Blue Diamond (7) Nitin Singh 49.

1. Kohinoor Destiny, 2. Classic Emerald, 3. Street Magic

A. P. RACE HORSE OWNERS ASSOCIATION TROPHY (1,600m), 3-y-o & over (Cat. I), 4-15: 1. Vijay Monarch (2) P. S. Chouhan 63, 2. Golden Queen (1) Deep Shanker 60, 3. Golden Palace (8) Kuldeep Singh 56.5, 4. Melody Queen (3) Suraj Narredu 55, 5. Don Valentino (9) Chary 54, 6. Elzaam (6) Culhane 53.5, 7. El Paso (4) A. K. Pawar 52.5, 8. Kuchipudi (7) Ajit Kumar 50.5 and 9. Arabian Dancer (5) Sai Kumar 49.

1. Golden Queen, 2. Elzaam, 3. Golden Palace

CORDON BLEU PLATE (1,000m), rated upto 75, 3-y-o & over (Cat. II), 4-50: 1. Garibaldi (4) Suraj Narredu 61, 2. Illustrator (8) S. Sreekant 59.5, 3. Vijay Kiran (7) Harinder Singh 59.5, 4. Kohinoor Supreme (2) Ajit Kumar 55.5, 5. Elegant Approach (3) Sai Kumar 51.5, 6. Fine Racer (5) A. K. Pawar 51.5, 7. Vijaysheel (10) P. S. Chouhan 51.5, 8. Silver Liner (1) Ravinder Singh 50.5, 9. Kathakali (6) Nitin Singh 49.5 and 10. One One One (9) Laxmikanth 49.5.

1. Garibaldi, 2. Vijaysheel, 3. Kohinoor Supreme

Day’s best: Garibaldi

Double: Kohinoor Angel – Kohinoor Destiny

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 3, 4 & 5; (iii): 6, 7 & 8; Tla: all races.

Keywords: Golden Queen

More In: Races | Sport