Fleet Indian and Red Renegade should fight out the finish of the Golconda Textiles Deccan Derby (2,000m), the stellar attraction of the races to be held here on Friday (Oct. 2).

There will be no false rails.

MUMBAI CUP (1,400m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over (Terms), 12-50 p.m: 1. Carte Blanche (5) W. Smith 62, 2. Proud Accolade (4) Rupesh 62, 3. Sound Of Nature (2) Ali Khan 62, 4. Above The Line (3) Harish 59, 5. Nano War (6) Suraj Narredu 58.5 and 6. Lady Escort (1) Chary 56.

1. Above The Line, 2. Carte Blanche, 3. Sound Of Nature

BANGALORE CUP (Div. II) (1,600m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 1-20: 1. Meticulous (4) Sreekant 60, 2. Maximum City (3) N. Rawal 59, 3. Strategic Partner (8) Vivek 58.5, 4. Mayfair Girl (1) Rupesh 57, 5. Chiquelle (7) Suraj Narredu 55, 6. Golden Celebrity (6) Sk. Farookh 54.5, 7. Alborado (2) Neeraj Rawal 52, 8. Vijays Famme (9) T. S. Jodha 51.5 and 9. Hussler (5) Laxmikanth 50.5.

1. Mayfair Girl, 2. Chiquelle,

3. Vijays Famme

MRS. LAKSHMI BHUPAL MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II) (1,200m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 1-50: 1. Kohinoor Eye (Ex: Cannon Eye) (5) Ravinder 61.5, 2. Jugnu (4) R. B. Shinde 60, 3. Ivory Snow (9) Harish 59.5, 4. Easy Flash (2) Shoban Babu 56.5, 5. Narwhal (8) Sk. Farookh 56, 6. Stroke Of Luck (10) Ali Khan 54, 7. Arsham (1) T. S. Jodha 53.5, 8. Classic One (7) Gnaneshwar 53, 9. Man On Fire (3) Sk. Sharookh 53 and 10. Star Favours (6) S. John 53.

1. Ivory Snow, 2. Kohinoor Eye,

3. Star Favours

MRS. LAKSHMI BHUPAL MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I) (1,200m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 2-20: 1. Air Bender (3) M. Narredu 61.5, 2. Accordion (1) Ali Khan 60.5, 3. Cool Spice (9) Mark 57.5, 4. English Indian (10) Shoban Babu 57, 5. Smarty Prince (2) Gnaneshwar 56.5, 6. Spectacular Hero (8) Chary 55.5, 7. Dancing Harbour (7) Sequeira 55, 8. Just Be Cool (5) K. Anil 53.5, 9. Millennium Queen (6) Umesh 53 and 10. Royal Flyer (4) Sk. Sharookh 52.5.

1. Accordion, 2. Dancing Harbour, 3. Air Bender

KITTY BANK CUP (1,800m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 2-50: 1. Ave Maria (12) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Manduro (11) Vivek 60, 3. Flying Phoenix (4) Rupesh 59, 4. Iki Tombi (1) Y. S. Srinath 58.5, 5. Modest Bride (13) A. Imran Khan 58.5, 6. Scamper (10) B. Prakash 58.5, 7. Lavender Mist (7) Shoban Babu 58, 8. Break Point (Ex: Cherokee Fighter) (6) S. John 57.5, 9. Smrithiman (3) Laxmikanth 56.5, 10. Jia Yoh Jia Yoh (8) W. Smith 56, 11. Tillcowscomehome (9) Uday Kiran 54.5, 12. Auburn Star (5) P. S. Chouhan 54 and 13. Apple Valley (2) I. Chisty 49.

1. Scamper, 2. Ave Maria,

3. Modest Bride

KOLKATA CUP (1,400m), Cat. I, 3-y-o & over, 3-30: 1. Vijayraaj (7) Rupesh 60, 2. Hurricane Bay (6) Gnaneshwar 59.5, 3. Sprucespringstien (2) M. Narredu 59, 4. Bold Blast (11) S. John 58, 5. Crocodile Hunter (3) A. Imran Khan 57.5, 6. Adamant Approach (5) Umesh 57, 7. Global Presence (1) Harish 55, 8. Mission Chief (12) Vivek 54, 9. Spot On (4) P. S. Chouhan 50.5, 10. Lancashire (9) Ali Khan 50, 11. El Paso (8) I. Chisty 49 and 12. Vinaleo (10) Ravinder 49.

1. Spot On, 2. Crocodile Hunter,

3. Sprucespringstien

CHENNAI CUP (1,200m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 4-00: 1. Scubarioo (6) I. Chisty 60, 2. Lone Ranger (10) Y. S. Srinath 59.5, 3. Chesapeake (2) Neeraj Rawal 57, 4. India Gate (3) Ali Khan 55.5, 5. Music Valley (8) A. Imran Khan 55.5, 6. Artistic Emperor (7) T. S. Jodha 54.5, 7. Grey Shot (9) Laxman 54.5, 8. Star Spellbound (4) Asbar 54.5, 9. Cheetah He Jeetha (11) Vivek 53.5, 10. Smart Empire (1) N. Rawal 53 and 11. True Force (5) Sk. Farookh 53.

1. Lone Ranger, 2. Music Valley,

3. India Gate

GOLCONDA TEXTILES DECCAN DERBY (Grade I) (2,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 4-30: 1. Al Fatha (7) M. Narredu 56, 2. Cambiasso (13) Suraj Narredu 56, 3. Davenport (10) Harish 56, 4. Fair Option (9) B. Prakash 56, 5. Fleet Indian (1) Gnaneshwar 56, 6. Leonardo (4) I. Chisty 56, 7. Menlo Park (2) Neeraj Rawal 56, 8. Ramasses (8) Rupesh 56, 9. Red Dragon (11) Y. S. Srinath 56, 10. Red Renegade (5) W. Smith 56, 11. Sparks (3) P. S. Chouhan 56, 12. Vendetta (12) T. S. Jodha 56, 13. Amazing Ray (14) A. Imran Khan 54.5 and 14. Kohinoor Delight (6) S. John 54.5.

1. Fleet Indian, 2. Red Renegade, 3. Amazing Ray

BANGALORE CUP (Div. I) (1,600m), Cat. II, 3-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 5-10: 1. Bernardo (3) Harish 60.5, 2. Dash Of Class (1) Asbar 58, 3. Time On (5) Sequeira 58, 4. Vijaysena (8) Rupesh 57.5, 5. Alcohology (7) S. John 55, 6. Feudal Lords (2) Ali Khan 53, 7. King Of Habashe (10) I. Chisty 53, 8. Firebird (6) P. S. Chouhan 52, 9. Silver Rose (4) T. S. Jodha 52 and 10. Indian Storm (9) Vivek 51.5.

1. Firebird

2. Bernardo

3. Dash Of Class

Day’s best: Spot On

Double: Above The Line — Fleet Indian

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9. Tr:(i):1, 2 & 3, (ii): 4, 5 & 6, (iii): 7, 8 & 9. Tanala: Will operate on races where there are five or more starters.

More In: Races | Sport