Empirical, who is in fine nick, is expected to score in the Class I, M. Vijayakrishna Memorial Cup (1,200m), the main event of the races to be held here on Wednesday (Nov. 4).

False rails (width about 12 mts from 1,400m to the winning post) will be in position.

MADURAI PLATE (Div.I), (1,000m), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-00 p.m.: 1. Capitaine (2) Prem 55, 2. Cative Heart (5) Brisson 55, 3. Destine To Be (6) Ross 55, 4. Moon Dragon (9) Babul 55, 5. Promised Glory (3) Srinivasan 55, 6. Tribulation (1) Rajendra Singh 55, 7. Flirtatious (8) S. Monohar 53.5, 8. Rainbow Fire (7) Kabthar 53.5 and 9. Salsa Mystery (4) Mukesh Kumar 53.5.

1. Capitaine, 2. Tribulation,

3. Destine To Be

PALLATHUR PLATE (1,000m), Cl. II, 1-30: 1. Cobra King (6) Casey 60, 2. Be My Hero (3) Rajendra Singh 59, 3. Cape Royal (5) M. Venkatesh 53, 4. Gold Crusader (4) Narasimha 53, 5. Mystery Knight (2) Miss Roopa 53 and 6. Wizard Prince (1) Babul 53.

1. Be My Hero, 2. Mystery Knight

MADURAI PLATE (Div.II), (1,000m), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 2-00: 1. Flaming Shadow (4) Mukesh Kumar 55, 2. River Phoenix (7) M. Venkatesh 55, 3. The Honorable (3) Ross 55, 4. Galaxy Girl (9) Manikandan 53.5, 5. Hearts And Flowers (2) Miss Roopa 53.5, 6. Jazzy Lady (6) Narasimha 53.5, 7. Lady Speed (5) Rajendra Singh 53.5, 8. Midnight Glory (8) C. Velu 53.5 and 9. Samba Dancer (1) Brisson 53.5.

1. The Honorable,

2. Hearts And Flowers,

3. Lady Speed

M. VIJAYAKRISHNA MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), Cl. I, 2-30: 1. Flashing Star (6) Manikandan 62, 2. Moon Forest (5) Ross 58.5, 3. Numeric (7) Miss Roopa 57.5, 4. Retained Asset (2) Prem 55.5, 5. Empirical (4) Kabthar 50.5, 6. Noble View (1) S. Manohar 50 and 7. Secret Warrior (3) Babul 50.

1. Empirical, 2. Moon Forest,

3. Retained Asset

MALWA STUD PLATE (Div.I), (1,200m), Cl. III, 3-00: 1. Twilight Time (6) A. Hussain 60, 2. Vantage Point (9) Casey 60, 3. Cosmic Star (7) M. Venkatesh 58, 4. Dolphin Bay (1) Narasimha 58, 5. Magic Flight (5) Prem 57.5, 6. Fragrant Meadow (8) Manikandan 57, 7. Mozart (2) C. Velu 57, 8. Lord Admiral (4) S. Manohar 51 and 9. Best Of The Blues (3) Kabthar 50.

1. Magic Flight, 2. Vantage Point, 3. Lord Admiral

BOBBILI CUP (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-30: 1. Cosmic Explorer (7) Kabthar 56, 2. Heroic Epic (6) Manikandan 56, 3. Gallantry (3) A. Hussain 56, 4. Imperial Sword (5) Srinivasan 56, 5. Sky Crusader (4) C. Velu 56, 6. Key To My Heart (8) Rajendra Singh 54.5, 7. Quest Of Victory (9) Ross 54.5, 8. Rainbow View (2) Babul 54.5 and 9. Savannah Fleet (1) Miss Roopa 54.5.

1. Savannah Fleet,

2. Key To My heart,

3. Quest Of Victory

MALWA STUD PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), Cl. III, 4-00: 1. Forest Knight (7) Narasimha 60, 2. South Star (1) Ross 59, 3. Bold Promise (4) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 4. Bossei Girl (3) C. Velu 55.5, 5. National Trust (5) Prem 53.5, 6. Red Apache (2) S. Manohar 53.5, 7. Galaxy King (6) Zulquar Nain 53 and 8. Enchanted Guest (8) Lakshmanan 52.5.

1. Red Apache, 2. South Star,

3. Bold Promise

WINTER CUP (1,000m), Cl. V-A, 4-30: 1. Rainbow Mirage (16) Huffton 60, 2. Diamond King (13) Huzaif 59.5, 3. Glory Of Gold (1) C. Murugan 59.5, 4. Happy Times (10) Srinivasan 59.5, 5. Potential Star (3) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 6. Touch Of Land (2) Kabthar 55, 7. Allanridge (5) Casey 54.5, 8. Serengeti Sunrise (9) Prem 54.5, 9. Legendary (12) Manikandan 52.5, 10. Rasalas (11) C. Velu 52.5, 11. Kingdom Of Heaven (14) Ross 51.5, 12. Snow Prince (4) S. Manohar 51.5, 13. Starmaniac (8) M. Venkatesh 51.5, 14. Rising Time (7) Zulquar Nain 51, 15. Royal Celebrity (15) Miss Roopa 50.5 and 16. Mister Elegant (6) Babul 50.

1. Legendary,

2. Kingdom Of Heaven,

3. Potential Star

KRISHNA PLATE (1,000m), Cl. V-B, 5-00: .1 Romantic Time (11) Lakshmanan 60, 2. Capricorn Line (10) Srinivasan 59, 3. Over The Limit (13) Prem 59, 4. Social Rhythm (7) C. Velu 59, 5. High Accolade (5) Brisson 56.5, 6. Angelyn (12) Huffton 55, 7. Native Magic (1) A. Hussain 55, 8. Polish Emperor (15) Casey 54, 9. Sharavathi (14) C. Umesh 54, 10. Brave Emperor (4) M. Venkatesh 52, 11. Star Phantom (6) Saddam Iqbal 51.5, 12. Diesel (8) Zulquar Nain 50.5, 13. Queen Of Tamilnadu (2) Huzaif 50.5, 14. Spitfire (3) C. Murugan 50.5 and 15. Imperial Rocket (9) Akbar 50.

1. Sharavathi, 2. High Accolade,

3. Queen Of Tamilnadu

Day’s best: Empirical

Double: Be My Hero – Red Apache

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

More In: Races | Sport