Emperor’s Crown appeals most in the Guruvayur Plate (1,200m), the main event of the opening day’s races to be held here on Monday (April 14).

TAMIL NEW YEAR CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 10-20 a.m.: 1. Marmaduke (3) Ross 60.5, 2. Miss Sophisticated (5) Rajendra Singh 59, 3. Party Royal (6) Prem 59, 4. Starlight Princess (2) N. Rupa 59, 5. Imperial Bond (1) Venkatesan 51.5 and 6. Cruise In Style (4) M. Venkatesh 50.

1. Party Royal, 2. Marmaduke

TAMIL NEW YEAR CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 11-00: 1. Apache Warrior (2) Kabdhar 58.5, 2. Miss Acclaimed (3) Ross 57, 3. Beyond Desire (5) M. Venkatesh 54, 4. Night Of Passion (1) Rajendra Singh 54, 5. Vision Of Love (6) N. Rupa 54 and 6. Crystal Monarch (4) N. Murugan 51.5.

1. Vision Of Love, 2. Beyond Desire

GURUVAYUR PLATE (1,200m), rated 80 & above, 11-30: 1. Precious Princess (2) Kabdhar 63, 2. Flash Of Genius (4) M. Venkatesh 62, 3. Emperor’s Crown (6) Rajendra Singh 58, 4. Blazing Comet (5) Ross 57.5, 5. Autumn Pearl (3) N. Rupa 57 and 6. Blushing Romeo (1) Prem 57.

1. Emperor’s Crown, 2. Blazing Comet

GOLF LINK PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 12-00 noon: 1. Arctic Queen (5) Kabdhar 60, 2. Commander Bond (3) Prem 58.5, 3. Flames Of Desire (8) Ross 57.5, 4. Absolute Beauty (7) M. Venkatesh 56.5, 5. The Honorable (1) N. Rupa 56, 6. Wonder Princess (4) Rajendra Singh 56, 7. Millenium Rose (2) Casey 54 and 8. Born Supreme (6) Shahar Babu 51.

1. Arctic Queen, 2. Millenium Rose, 3. Flames Of Desire

STAR SHINE PLATE (1,200m), 4-y-o only (Terms), 12-30 p.m.: 1. Above The Clouds (3) Shahar Babu 62.5, 2. Bounty Star (2) Venkatesan 61, 3. Golden Explorer (5) Casey 61, 4. Open Your Heart (1) N. Murugan 61, 5. Special Edition (6) Lakshmanan 61 and 6. World Of Magic (4) C. A. Brisson 61.

1. World Of Magic, 2. Open Your Heart

WETLANDS PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 1-00: 1. Mesmerize (2) Casey 60, 2. Golden Symbol (4) Lakshmanan 57.5, 3. Green Zone (6) Ross 57, 4. Sweet Sensation (8) Rajendra Singh 57, 5. Our Chieftan (9) C. A. Brisson 55.5, 6. Cosmic Explorer (1) Prem 52.5, 7. Distant Drums (3) N. Rupa 50.5, 8. Fair Option (7) Kabdhar 50.5 and 9. One More Chance (5) M. Venkatesh 50.5.

1. Sweet Sensation, 2. Fair Option, 3. Mesmerize

WELCOME CUP (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 1-30: 1. Polynesian Pearl (16) Akbar 60, 2.Deck Of Cards (6) K. V. Baskar 59.5, 3. King Size (3) S. S. Azad 59, 4. Ashwa Puskar (2) Shahar Babu 58.5, 5. Favourite Warrior (15) Casey 58.5, 6. Windsor Knight (5) Venkatesan 58.5, 7. Ashwa Prajot (18) C. A. Brisson 58, 8. Geisha Girl (13) C. Murugan 58, 9. Give Me Gold (12) S. Manohar 58, 10. Rekindle (17) Lakshmanan 58, 11. Theology (4) C. Umesh 58, 12. Unknown Rebel (9) Manikandan 58, 13. Eveready (10) Hari Krishnan 57.5, 14. Maracana (1) Stephen Raj 57.5, 15. Ocean Odyssey (14) M. Venkatesh 57.5, 16. Samburu (7) Zulquar Nain 57.5, 17. Scarlet Knight (8) N. Murugan 57.5 and 18. Zaracha (11) Mukesh Kumar 57.5.

1. Ocean Odyssey, 2. Scarlet Knight, 3. Windsor Knight

APPLE GARDEN PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 2-00: 1. Strawberry Dream (6) S. Manohar 60, 2. Magical Star (3) Hari Krishnan 59.5, 3. Jack Palance (5) C. A. Brisson 55.5, 4. Guido (4) S. S. Azad 55, 5. Valiant Bay (1) C. Umesh 53 and 6. Arbitrator (2) Stephen Raj 50.5.

1. Strawberry Dream, 2. Valiant Bid

APPLE GARDEN PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 2-30: 1. Supersticous (1) S. Manohar 60, 2. Power Play (5) C. A. Brisson 58, 3. Water Music (2) Hari Krishnan 56, 4. Tender Mist (4) Stephen Raj 55.5 and 5. Flying Man (3) C. Umesh 53.

1. Supersticous, 2. Flying Man

More In: Races | Sport