Countrys Pride, who is in fine nick, may score in the Karnataka Racehorse Owners’ Association Trophy (1,200m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (Jan. 17).

False rails (width about 4m from 1,600m to 1,000m and 6m from 1,000m to the winning post) will be in position.

Jockey for Time And Space (6th race) and Midtown Delight (9th race) will be declared later.

FLASHING STAR PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 1-45 p.m: 1. Arun (6) Rajesh Babu 60, 2. A Game To Remember (5) Christopher 59, 3. Brownie (3) S.K. Paswan 57.5, 4. Attractive Bay (1) Kiran Rai 57, 5. Rebuttal’s Hope (7) Noornabi 57, 6. Fortunate One (4) B. Nayak 56.5, 7. Honourable Empress (9) Raja Rao 56, 8. Jeyem’s Pride (10) I. Chisty 56, 9. Vistabella (8) Anjar Alam 55.5, 10. Delilah (11) Babu Singh 55 and 11. Icecream (2) Adarsh 53.

1. Vistabella, 2. A Game To Remember, 3. Rebuttal’s Hope

ALTERNBURG PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 6-y-o & over, 2-15: 1. Jewel Lady (8) P. Mani 60, 2. Viva Diva (9) Jagadeesh 60, 3. Taylor Made (7) I. Chisty 59, 4. Saratoga Spring (5) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 5. Oceanic Wind (4) Kiran Rai 57.5, 6. Gift Of Love (2) Christopher 56, 7. Star Of Desire (3) Vaibhav 54.5, 8. Angel Queen (10) Prabhakaran 53.5, 9. Spark Of Harmony (6) S. Hussain 52.5 and 10. Hillton (1) Adarsh 52.

1. Saratoga Spring, 2. Taylor Made, 3. Angel Queen

ULLAL BEACH PLATE (1,600m), rated 00 to 25, 2-45: 1. Court Dancer (1) D. Allan 62.5, 2. Magnetic Power (12) S.K. Paswan 62.5, 3. Danube (6) Vaibhav 60.5, 4. Liquid Asset (3) Srinath 60, 5. Winning Story (10) I. Chisty 59.5, 6. La Lanterna (7) Ramesh Kumar 58, 7. Gur Kripa (11) S. Shiva Kumar 57.5, 8. Independence Day (8) Ashok Kumar 57.5, 9. Magnetize (2) Mudassar 57, 10. Mister Grey (4) Gnaneshwar 57, 11. Royal Romario (5) Kiran Rai 57 and 12. Free Choice (9) P. Ramesh 56.

1. Court Dancer, 2. Danube, 3. Liquid Asset

ALTERNBURG PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 6-y-o & over, 3-15: 1. Game Dancer (8) B. Nayak 62.5, 2. Click (2) Kiran Rai 61.5, 3. Magic Wave (9) Rajesh Babu 60.5, 4. The Guardian (4) Noornabi 60.5, 5. Native Indian (5) S. Shiva Kumar 59.5, 6. Alpine Shine (1) Prabhakaran 59, 7. Hatchet Harry (6) Suraj Narredu 59, 8. The Situation (7) Shanth Kumar 56.5, 9. Hill Country (10) Adarsh 54.5 and 10. Astonishing (3) Christopher 53.5.

1. The Guardian, 2. Hatchet Harry, 3. Astonishing

CHATRAPATHI CUP (1,200m), rated 60 & above, 3-45: 1. Icelander (9) Md. Feroz 61.5, 2. Frenemee (1) Kiran Rai 60, 3. Port Blair (3) I. Chisty 60, 4. Sudden Magik (7) Ashok Kumar 58.5, 5. Novel Approach (6) S. John 56.5, 6. Valerian (4) D. Allan 56, 7. Cristoffe (8) L. Beuzelin 55, 8. Next Move (2) P. Mani 53, 9. Alcazaar (5) Nassar Alam 52, 10. Mark Of Genius (12) S.K. Paswan 51, 11. Mountain High (10) S. Hussain 51 and 12. Hillstone (11) Indarjeet Singh 50.5.

1. Cristoffe, 2. Valerian, 3. Port Blair

KARNATAKA RACEHORSE OWNERS’ ASSOCIATION TROPHY (1,200m), 3-y-o, (Terms), 4-15: 1. Rising Romeo (3) S. John 58.5, 2. Countrys Pride (4) Suraj Narredu 55.5, 3. Jersey Bride (2) Christopher 54, 4. Fourth Dimension (7) I. Chisty 51.5, 5. Murcilago (1) Vaibhav 51.5, 6. New Emperor (8) T.S. Jodha 51.5, 7. Smart Connections (5) Anjar Alam 50, 8. Time And Space (9) (-) 50 and 9. Vivid Impression (6) M.A. Roushan 50.

1. Countrys Pride, 2. Jersey Bride, 3. Rising Romeo

KOKKAREBELLUR PLATE (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-45: 1. Ayrton (4) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Cool Baby (11) Prabhakaran 59, 3. Royal Salute (2) T.S. Jodha 58.5, 4. Ace Mesmerise (9) Noornabi 57, 5. Kafka (12) Vaibhav 55.5, 6. Socrates (5) I. Chisty 55.5, 7. Austin (10) S. John 55, 8. Bright Lady (8) Chethana 55, 9. Tony Montana (1) P. Mani 55, 10. Diamond Quest (3) Kiran Rai 54, 11. Placervilles Glory (6) D. Allan 54 and 12. Indian (7) Adarsh 53.

1. Austin, 2. Royal Salute, 3. Ayrton

SHIVANASAMUDRA PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Sweet Secret (8) Srinath 62.5, 2. Clever Trick (6) I. Chisty 61.5, 3. Cocktail Circuit (2) L. Beuzelin 60, 4. Meghalaya (5) P. Ramesh 60, 5. Scenic Blast (9) S. John 59, 6. Bank On Me (4) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 7. Simpleton (1) Noornabi 56.5, 8. Living Legend (10) Christopher 56, 9. Nibbley (3) P. Mani 54, 10. Resurgent (11) T.S. Jodha 54, 11. Mountain Splendor (-) (-) 51.5 and 12. Golden Wisdom (7) S. Hussain 50.5.

1. Cocktail Circuit, 2. Living Legend, 3. Meghalaya

FLASHING STAR PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 5-45: 1. Dance With Me (1) Kiran Rai 62.5, 2. Midtown Delight (10) (-) 62, 3. Blue Star (2) Shobhan 59.5, 4. Joanees Beauty (3) S. Shiva Kumar 59.5, 5. Mellonsdelight (8) Ashok Kumar 58.5, 6. Prom Queen (9) Rajesh Babu 58.5, 7. Dominica (7) I. Chisty 58, 8. Sunday Cruz (11) C. Harish 58, 9. Inspirator (5) Noornabi 57.5, 10. Spanish Fly (12) S. John 56.5, 11. Afternoon Delight (4) Babu Singh 56 and 12. London Eye (6) P. Mani 56.

1. Spanish Fly, 2. Blue Star, 3. Inspirator

Day’s best: Countrys Pride

Double: Court Dancer - Austin

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9; Mini Jkt (i): 2, 4, 6 and 8; (ii): 3, 5, 7 and 9; Tr (i): 4, 5 and 6; (ii): 7, 8 and 9.

More In: Races | Sport